Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby amiguinho » Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:44 am

Hello,

Recently I've bought a UR22 to use with my Cubase 5. I was using a line6 UX2 before and was runing pretty good, but the UR22 with the MIDI and the low Latency win me over.

I Have 2 questions, first and most important, wich is the best way to set up the UR22. I think that the Ideal configuration is 44.10khz 24 bits and 64 samples, is this correct? with this configuration I have 3ms of latency, allmost none.
I'm runing a Intel I5 with 4g of ram.

And the second question is... if I record on input one the sound only comes out from the left speaker, If I record with input 2 it only comes out of speaker 2.. why??? I know it has to be the configuration of the outputs because all the VST instruments, audion imports etc comes out stereo. I just can't figure out were and how to change the configuration.

Thanks!
amiguinho
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby Strophoid » Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:39 pm

1. Yes, that would be the best setup in your case. Increase the 64 samples if you run into crackling/dropouts in heavy projects, but as long as you can work with 64 samples that's great.
2. Are you recording to a mono track?
Software: Steinberg Cubase Artist 6.5.5 64-bit.
Hardware: HP elitebook 8530b with W7 Home 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.
Analog: Alesis M1 - Behringer Powerplay Pro-XL - Studio Projects C3 - AKG K612Pro
Instruments: Yamaha DTX750k - Yamaha MO-6 - Waldorf Blofeld - Korg Wavedrum WDX.
3rd party plugins: Native Instruments Prism - Rob Papen Distort - Rob Papen Delay

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.
User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3897
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby amiguinho » Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:46 pm

Hi, I'll work with 10-15 tracks (guitars, vocals, midi drums, etc) i'll try to stick to the 64 samples then, because if I put it on 512 it jumps to 18ms.

It's a stereo track, i've been using cubase for quite a while, and I know all the basic stuff, with my previous sound card (Line6 UX2) I had no problem... I do not understand why is this happening
amiguinho
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby Jarno » Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:04 pm

amiguinho wrote:It's a stereo track

You should record mono sources (the ones only connected to only one input) into a mono track.
Cubase4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl drumkit | Olympic by Premier drumkit | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier
User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby amiguinho » Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:07 pm

mmm ok, but even so it doesn't explain the problem.
amiguinho
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby Jarno » Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:43 pm

amiguinho wrote:mmm ok, but even so it doesn't explain the problem.

Yes it does. If you record a stereo track, input 1 is recorded as a LEFT channel of the stereo track and input 2 to RIGHT channel. If you record a mono track, you can decide which input (1 or 2) is going to becorded on the track.
Cubase4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl drumkit | Olympic by Premier drumkit | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier
User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1218
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby amiguinho » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:24 am

Ok, it's solved!! :o)

I don't know why I was spining around this "thingy"...
I record on a mono track, select the input 2 and a stereo out and it's done!

Thanks Jarno!!! :o)

One more thing, and this is because I've never done this. How can I configure the MIDI in and out? I have a Keyboard and want to try to record a few things but i'm unable to send signal to the sound card.
amiguinho
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby BriHar » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:54 am

amiguinho wrote:One more thing, and this is because I've never done this. How can I configure the MIDI in and out? I have a Keyboard and want to try to record a few things but i'm unable to send signal to the sound card.

The operation manual explains this quite well. If something is not clear then ask - but be specific, you can't expect people here to reiterate and paraphrase the manual for you. ;)

(Please don't double post - the UR Forum would be the correct forum for these issues) viewtopic.php?f=157&t=60531
Last edited by BriHar on Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1928
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby amiguinho » Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:04 am

I have the manual, and for starters it's not very clear on the MIDI section.

The especific question is that It doesn't recognise my keyboard. It's all pluged in, it's all fine, but it does not send sound, yes, the cables are on the right In and OUT places.

I'll try it with another one to see if does the same thing, but it doesn't send the signal. And as far as I can see the MIDI connections are all ok
amiguinho
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Set up UR22 with Cubase 5

Postby BriHar » Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:30 am

...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1928
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 134 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests