MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Postby Mikedorey » Mon Jul 07, 2014 3:07 pm

Hi everyone

Apologies if this has been asked before, but I have recently moved from Windows 8 to Mac, and My Cubase setup works fine except for the fact that I cannot preview any MIDI loops (.mid files) in MediaBay. On Windows 8 this used the in-built Windows Synth, but there isn't a default equivalent on the Mac. I have played around with the Audio MIDI set up > IAC driver settings but I am not entirely sure what to do. Any ideas who to set up an equivalent of the Windows Wavetable Synth on the Mac? I also can't just click on a .MID file on the Mac and preview it in the way I would on the PC. Any ideas ?

Many thanks


Mike
Mikedorey
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Postby Rommelaar » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:33 pm

what I have done in my VST connections (F4) is define a output pair (2nd tab from the left) and made sure my audio interface was setup correctly to receive those signals. Doing so allows me to preview the midi loops without setting up anythings else. If I am correctly it uses halion sonic to play those loops.
Rig: i7-990X, 24 GB RAM, 3 x 24" LED, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Audio hardware:Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, Akai MAX49, Steinberg UR44, Steinberg CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD
Steinberg Software: Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8.5, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, Grand 3, Absolute VST Collection, Groove Agent 4
User avatar
Rommelaar
Junior Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Postby Mikedorey » Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:03 pm

How do I do an equivalent of this on a MAC? On my set up, the 'MIDI Output' drop-down in the Scope section of MediaBay only shows the options 'Not Connected' and 'Oxygen 49' (my USB Keyboard). I obviously need to define or install some sort of device to play the previews but I don't know how to do this?
Mikedorey
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MIDI loop Preview in MediaBay

Postby jayrome » Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:40 am

How do I do an equivalent of this on a MAC? On my set up, the 'MIDI Output' drop-down in the Scope section of MediaBay only shows the options 'Not Connected' and 'Oxygen 49' (my USB Keyboard). I obviously need to define or install some sort of device to play the previews but I don't know how to do this?


Hey Bud,
I had the same issue and iI couldn't find anything about this in the manual but what I figured out is that you can only select a plugin that is on your current session on the MediaBay window for a midi device to use for previewing midi files.

So if it's a midi drum file insert a drum plugin in your current session and you should hear drum sounds playing.

I couldn't find a default player so I can't help you there?

The (F4) in VST connections is used as your output speaker connection or headphone output.

No sure if that helped you any but good luck!
jayrome
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest