eq's and c7 fixed ???

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration Controller CC121.

eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:27 pm

as title
Guest
 

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby gav » Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:35 am

:D yes, eq works again :D
i7 2700k@3.5GHz | i5 | 2xQ6600 - all Win 7 64 bit | iPad4 | Cubase 5 / 6.5 / 7.02 - all 64 bit | (2x) Soundscape 6.2 (SSL) | Wavelab 6/7 | Cubasis | RME Fireface 800 | RME Babyface | SSL Alpha-Link MADI SX | SSL Alpha-Link MX | MCI 400
gav
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby Chew » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:57 pm

you mean CMC-QC works with Cubase 7 EQ?
I can't use this feature, It was one of the main reasons I bought it about one week ago.
I already updated firmware and drivers.
Does anybody know how to make it work?
Chew
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby spyder » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:50 pm

But the EQ knobs in the CC121 are still vertically reversed as when viewing Cubase EQ.
Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8 Essential, CC121, RME FF800, Omnisphere, EWSO, SupDr2, CH Horns
spyder
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:25 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby Guest » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:59 pm

Chew wrote:you mean CMC-QC works with Cubase 7 EQ?
I can't use this feature, It was one of the main reasons I bought it about one week ago.
I already updated firmware and drivers.
Does anybody know how to make it work?


ask steinberg how to get it working as we have been left in the dark , i can't believe steinberg are still selling hardware that does not work properly ....thats the basic fact of it steinberg are selling controllers not compatible with their own hardware "!!!!!!!!!!
Guest
 

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby arnomusicman » Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:06 pm

Chew wrote:you mean CMC-QC works with Cubase 7 EQ?
I can't use this feature, It was one of the main reasons I bought it about one week ago.
I already updated firmware and drivers.
Does anybody know how to make it work?


Maybe better check the CMC thread instead? You are at the cc121 thread here. CMC has it's own thread.
Computer HW: i7-920 CPU, ASUS P6X58D-E Mobo, 12GB tripple channel DDR3 RAM, WD Caviar Black 1x 500GB, 2x 1TB HDD's
Computer SW: Win7Home 64-bit, Cubase 7,5, WaveLab 8, IK Multimedia Miroslav Philharmonik, Arturia V Collection, Steinberg HALion 4, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance
Interfaces: Echo AudioFire12, MOTU Micro Lite
Controllers: Steinberg cc121, Behringer BCF2000, Frontier Design Tranzport
Hardware: Soundtracs Topaz Project 8 console and lots more.
arnomusicman
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 9:50 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby arnomusicman » Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:22 pm

spyder wrote:But the EQ knobs in the CC121 are still vertically reversed as when viewing Cubase EQ.


What do you mean by that? I'm affraid I don't understand what you mean.
At my system it still works just the same as in Cubase 5, 6 and 6.5.
Do you also have the latest firmware installed?
Computer HW: i7-920 CPU, ASUS P6X58D-E Mobo, 12GB tripple channel DDR3 RAM, WD Caviar Black 1x 500GB, 2x 1TB HDD's
Computer SW: Win7Home 64-bit, Cubase 7,5, WaveLab 8, IK Multimedia Miroslav Philharmonik, Arturia V Collection, Steinberg HALion 4, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance
Interfaces: Echo AudioFire12, MOTU Micro Lite
Controllers: Steinberg cc121, Behringer BCF2000, Frontier Design Tranzport
Hardware: Soundtracs Topaz Project 8 console and lots more.
arnomusicman
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 9:50 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby spyder » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:04 am

Yes, it is indeed the same as C5 and C6 and that is the problem. I have the latest firmware and Tools installed (V150 and V174). I have Cubase 7.

This issue has been discussed before, but to be more clear regarding the reversal of knob positions :

In Cubase the EQ controls are positioned thus (as you look at them) : Top : Gain, Middle : Frequency, Bottom : Q Factor. However, on the CC121, these controls are reversed, i.e. : Top : Q Factor, Middle : Frequency, Bottom : Gain.

This can be very confusing when using the CC121, and particularly so if you occasionally use both mouse and CC121! I had expected this to be fixed in the latest CC121 Tools, or at least configurable in C7.
Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8 Essential, CC121, RME FF800, Omnisphere, EWSO, SupDr2, CH Horns
spyder
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:25 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: eq's and c7 fixed ???

Postby cubace » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:02 pm

spyder wrote:Yes, it is indeed the same as C5 and C6 and that is the problem. I have the latest firmware and Tools installed (V150 and V174). I have Cubase 7.

This issue has been discussed before, but to be more clear regarding the reversal of knob positions :

In Cubase the EQ controls are positioned thus (as you look at them) : Top : Gain, Middle : Frequency, Bottom : Q Factor. However, on the CC121, these controls are reversed, i.e. : Top : Q Factor, Middle : Frequency, Bottom : Gain.

This can be very confusing when using the CC121, and particularly so if you occasionally use both mouse and CC121! I had expected this to be fixed in the latest CC121 Tools, or at least configurable in C7.

And there are no control features for the new EQ features. And the new eq features does not have graphical representation on the spectrum. Should be there with a other color. Green for the post. Red for the pre and green for the sum. And a settings to toggle all of them on-off.
cubace
Junior Member
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Steinberg CC121

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest