panning midi

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.

panning midi

Postby Dave Drums » Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:30 am

Hi everyone,
I'm trying to pan a midi drum track but not having any luck if anyone has any ideas on how to do this I would much appreciate them.

Cheers, Dave;-)
Dave Drums
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: panning midi

Postby thinkingcap » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:44 pm

Does the receiving device support MIDI panning?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: panning midi

Postby Lord_Nikkeo » Thu Mar 21, 2013 11:30 am

Dave Drums wrote:Hi everyone,
I'm trying to pan a midi drum track but not having any luck if anyone has any ideas on how to do this I would much appreciate them.

Cheers, Dave;-)



You can pan MIDI with automation only :twisted:
>> Meine Sprachen : Deutsch ,..

>> Benutze Cubase AI Elements 6 und Sequel 3,..

Lord_Nikkeo
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:30 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase LE and Cubase AI

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest