Batch trimming

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7

Batch trimming

Postby stefangs » Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:24 pm

Hi all,

I'd like to trim dead air at the end of audio files in the batch processor. The trim function seems to only go by duration, but in my case the duration of dead air isn't uniform. Dead air would be identified by absolute zero.

Thanks,
Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer
stefangs
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Batch trimming

Postby PG » Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:36 pm

Use the AutoSplit tool. It can process several files at a time.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Batch trimming

Postby stefangs » Mon Jun 24, 2013 12:07 pm

Ah yes - didn't think of that one. Thank you!

Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer
stefangs
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Batch trimming

Postby Sonik » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:59 am

It's the 1st time I used Autosplit tool.. And it worked good!!! :)
MacPro 8 core 12gb HD 5770 10.8.5|Cubase 7.5.10|Wavelab 8.03|Protools 10|Logic X|3xUAD-2|
Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|API 512c|Avedis MA5|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Neumann M147|Apogee Symphony|Apogee Rosetta 200|RME Fireface 800|Euphonix McMix x2|
Halion Sonic|Komplete8|Korg Legacy|Stylus RMX|VSL Strings|EW|ReFx Nexus 2|Autotune 7|Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase 6.5.4|UAD-1|UA-25|
User avatar
Sonik
Member
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Batch trimming

Postby stefangs » Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:19 pm

Well... not quite.

In 'cut head and tail' mode of the auto-split function silence must be at least -60 dB, and so it will cut off reverb tails. If you try entering a threshold of say -90 dB, it automatically jumps back to -60 dB.

In 'split between silences' mode, I can enter -90 dB, but it cuts off at about -80 dB nonetheless.

Stefan
MacPro, Wavelab7, Logic, ProTools, Digital Performer
stefangs
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest