[Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

[Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby dmichael » Thu Oct 25, 2012 2:20 am

Hello,
I am trying to access the HALion 4 flexphraser presets.... I see them on a Mac but on a PC they are missing. In MIDI Mod>Flexphraser: When I click and hold on the preset selection drop down menu nothing drops down. Is there a way to get the flexphraser presets to appear? I'm using a Dell T5400 Precision, 4 GB RAM, Intel Xeon 3 gHz, HALion 4.5 Sampler, Cubase 6.0.7
Thanks,
dmichael
dmichael
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Marcus » Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:31 pm

Hi dmichael,

have you already installed all Updates for the HALion 4.5.2?

Cheers,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby dmichael » Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:14 am

Hello Marcus,
Yep - I have 4.5.2 installed..... thanks for your help in the past by the way.
dmichael
dmichael
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Marcus » Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:47 pm

Hi dmichael,

no probs, you are welcome.

Have maybe written something in the "search box"? Try to reset the search box of the Flexphraser presets and click on "Clear search text" (2 arrows pointing to the left).

Cheers,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby dmichael » Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:29 pm

Hello Marcus,
I don't see the 'clear search text' arrows. I'm in the HALion 4 center window>midi modifiers tab with flexphraser active. I do see a dash (-) in the preset window area but can't seem to clear it. I can select all the other parameters; hold, trigger mode, restart mode... those arrows are probably staring at me... but I don't see it.
dmichael
dmichael
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Marcus » Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:17 am

Hi there,

the "search" box is in the Flexphraser Preset window.

Please try also to re-scan the VST Sound area in the Cubase Mediabay (F5) as well.


Cheers,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby HappyX » Sat Nov 10, 2012 5:15 am

I've got the same problem....
HappyX=.=
HappyX
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby dmichael » Thu Apr 18, 2013 11:57 pm

I still have this problem.... I was hoping the upgrade would fix my flexphraser presets but no luck.... Anyone ever figure this one out?
thanks,
dmichael
dmichael
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Marcus » Wed Apr 24, 2013 11:18 am

Hi there,


when you install the HALion 4.x and the Updates you always need to choose "Install for anyone that uses the computer". If you missed this once, this issue can happen.

Solution:
There are two possible locations in Windows for the presets, so just copy/paste them to both locations:

C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\HALion\Sub Presets

and/or:

C:\ProgramData\Steinberg\HALion\Sub Presets

So take a look where the Flephraser Presets are and copy them to the other location.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby dmichael » Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:44 pm

Hello Marcus,
Thanks for the tip - that did it....

Although there was no HALion folder in the C>Program Data>Steinberg> path.... So once I put the HALion folder with the Sub Presets folder inside, the sampler recognized the flexphraser patterns. Thanks again.
dmichael
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

[Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Marcus » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:43 am

Hi dmichael,


thanks for coming back and good to hear that the issue is solved.


Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: [Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Guest » Wed May 29, 2013 11:24 pm

I know this seems a bit of a idiot question but where is the "programsData" folder . I a have program files folder ?
Guest
 

Re: [Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby dmichael » Wed May 29, 2013 11:27 pm

Hello,
That folder might be hidden. Unhide all your folders and you should see it there......
dmichael
dmichael
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby Guest » Thu May 30, 2013 12:16 am

your an absolute gent , thanks for that ,brilliant job

regards
john
Guest
 

Re: [Solved] Flexphraser presets missing (PC)

Postby solidsilver » Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:43 pm

Thanks, this helped a bunch!
Win 7 Pro 4770K, UAD Apollo Quad, UAD Quad, Dangerous DBox, Elysia Xpressor, Adam A7 and Sub 8.
solidsilver
Junior Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests