HALION 5

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby TheNavigator » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:13 am

Wow. :o :geek:

Just... WOW!! :)

I already love Halion 5 and I'm so glad I own a license already, I can't believe this.
Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 7, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, lots of other nice stuff

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

My homestudio
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby Cantankerous » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:15 am

It really is a nice update guys, you won't be disappointed ;).
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby TheNavigator » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:20 am

Can you tell me about the drawbar organ? Is it good? Can I make it sound like Deep Purples "Child in Time" and Procul Harums "Whiter shade of pale"? :-D

And how is this Voltage VA - synth? :-)

Please tell me!! :-P

(I know, these are old songs. But I just love old music and bands from this era are soooooo damn inspiring to me. Doesn't mean that I'm an old fashioned person, I'm very modern in my philosophy and approach to life.)
Last edited by TheNavigator on Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 7, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, lots of other nice stuff

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

My homestudio
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:20 am

it looks *knuf* awesome ...........take my money NOW !!!!!!!!
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 785 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby TheNavigator » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:28 am

Oh wow, I just listened to the phrase demos. :oops:

This HALiotron deserves much more mentioning as well, I can imagine right now building whole atmospheres with it, like I would have done if I ever had a Mellotron back in it's heyday...

Oh no, why can't I play with it now. SERIOUSLY.
Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 7, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, lots of other nice stuff

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

My homestudio
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby dorremifasol » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:40 am

I'm utterly excited about this new release :o

Still, seems that the GUI drawing speed hasn't improved at all :(
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:54 am

this babies coming to daddy NOW :D :D :D
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 785 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby TheNavigator » Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:58 am

Steinberg should consider offering a Cubase 7 / Halion 5 bundle. 8-)
Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 7, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, lots of other nice stuff

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

My homestudio
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:05 am

it's a shame I purchased v4 at the end of it's life cycle and had to pay another £82.00 on top because of a month but I think it's worth it ! ;)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 785 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby dorremifasol » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:07 am

Does anyone know about the upgrade price yet?

EDIT: Oh, I see it now, it's already in the shop. Now where's my credit card?
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:10 am

dorremifasol wrote:Does anyone know about the upgrade price yet?

EDIT: Oh, I see it now, it's already in the shop. Now where's my credit card?


ive just bought it and downloading .. from v4 it's £82
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 785 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby dorremifasol » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:11 am

Oops, no boxed update yet...
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby dorremifasol » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:13 am

G-string wrote:ive just bought it and downloading .. from v4 it's £82


Please let us know your first impressions once you get it :)
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:16 am

dorremifasol wrote:
G-string wrote:ive just bought it and downloading .. from v4 it's £82


Please let us know your first impressions once you get it :)


I certainly will . ive been waiting for something on these lines for years , im not really interested in the synth side but as a sampler with beat slicing IMO (if it all works correctly )this sampler is now complete !!!
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 785 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby Cantankerous » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:30 am

G-string wrote:
dorremifasol wrote:
G-string wrote:ive just bought it and downloading .. from v4 it's £82


Please let us know your first impressions once you get it :)


I certainly will . ive been waiting for something on these lines for years , im not really interested in the synth side but as a sampler with beat slicing IMO (if it all works correctly )this sampler is now complete !!!


The slicing capabilities are very sweet and they have totally replaced relying on Recycle for me. Everything is kept in one application now and the on the fly tweaking makes getting things to fit to your needs, very quick and simple. The ability to quickly put effects on individual slices is very, very cool and assigning all of this to note expression 2, makes it even better. HALion 5 is one kick ass product!

BTW, from watching the videos, I never seen it mentioned officially, but HALion 5 now has fade in and fade out handles in the sample editor window, a long requested feature that was missing from HALion 4 that allows your samples to fit just that little bit better, without the need to adjust the amp envelope as a workaround for smoothing out fade in and outs.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby Guest » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:43 am

Cantankerous wrote:a long requested feature that was missing from HALion 4 that allows your samples to fit just that little bit better

Do you know if ping-pong loop and change playback direction on the fly are implemented too?
Cheers.
Guest
 

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:49 am

no QC controls in stand alone mode :(
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 785 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby Cantankerous » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:25 pm

Niles wrote:
Cantankerous wrote:a long requested feature that was missing from HALion 4 that allows your samples to fit just that little bit better

Do you know if ping-pong loop and change playback direction on the fly are implemented too?
Cheers.


Unfortunately not, this is still a long outstanding feature request that has yet to be fulfilled. Though I will admit I am disappointed in this omission, there is still so much being offered in HALion 5, that I can't complain. It has never been flat out said, that ping pong/fwd-bkwd loops would not be implemented, there has just been no word at all on it, so I am still hopeful for a future update to contain this.

As for changing playback on the fly? This has always been possible since HALion 4, it just has to be done through automation. What I personally do is, right click on the playback mode drop down menu and assign the playback mode to a cc. I then, via note expression, automate this function by drawing in, on a note I want to change the playback of, this CC (a different value for each of the four modes) and it will do exactly as you are requesting. Very handy to give those drums a little reverse here and there for some flavour!

Best of luck and have fun with HALion 5! 8-)
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby sensorychaos » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:37 pm

I'm impressed.
Congratulations for this new awesome halion.
And now let's discover it :) :mrgreen:
Windows 7/8 ultimate 64 bit
i7 3960x -- 4.3 Ghz (oc)
Asus p9x79
16 Go Hyper-X 1866 Mhz RAM
ASUS GTX 560 DCII TOP
OCZ Agility3 240 Go SSD
Barracuda 7200.12
Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 800W
Corsair hydro series H100
------------------------------
RME Fireface UFX
RME Fireface 800
Cubase 7.0.3 (64 bit)
Live 8.4.x (beta x64) - rewired
Neve 8816 summing mixer
Genelec 1031 A --- Genelec 1092 A
Moog Subphatty
DSI Tempest
Arturia Minibrute
Novation Supernova 2
Roland JP-8000
Keith McMillen QUNEO
NI Maschine
sensorychaos
Junior Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby Guest » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:43 pm

Cantankerous wrote:Unfortunately not, this is still a long outstanding feature request that has yet to be fulfilled.
Okay, thanks for getting back!
Cantankerous wrote:
As for changing playback on the fly? This has always been possible since HALion 4, it just has to be done through automation.

With "on the fly" I mean without re-triggering, like pulling back a turntable. I'll have to try your method when I'm in front of Halion 4.
Guest
 

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby TabSel » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:45 pm

How to Download the grace period upgrade with the eLc already updated?
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby JMCecil » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:47 pm

There's always going to be features to add. I was hoping the mixer routing would be a little bit more flexible instead of the extremely linear path a sound has to take now. I'm disappointed that the QC and PD CMC controllers aren't integrated stand alone.

But, all things considered this looks like a solid update. Can't wait to get my hands on it.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3717
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby JMCecil » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:48 pm

TabSel wrote:How to Download the grace period upgrade with the eLc already updated?

Why would the eLicenser stop you from downloading and installing the software?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3717
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby TheNavigator » Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:56 pm

So who tried it already? :-)
Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 7, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, lots of other nice stuff

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

My homestudio
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALION 5 ????

Postby Cantankerous » Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:00 pm

HALion 5 is very stable too guys and gals. Don't be afraid, that just because this is a new version, that it will be buggy, cause it isn't. I can't say its perfect, but personally, it is just as stable as HALion 4 and has presented zero issues. When loading projects that were done with HALion 4, HALion 5 loads in its place seamlessly and without notice. This is unlike Kontakt, where each version acts as a new plugin, being for a real pain in the ass. All the new features work in tandem with what HALion 4 offered and the extremely familiar GUI we are all used to has remained 100% intact. There is a very slight font/knob look change, but being so minor, you may not notice, or will quickly forget.

As JMCecil mentioned, there will always be additions and changes to be had and we can't all be happy all the time, but being a 5.0 release, it offers tons of stuff that we never thought of and filled in a good few gaps from things we did request since HALion 4. In future updates, I am sure there is lots more to come. For the upgrade price from HALion 4 to 5, it is a no brainer!
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

PreviousNext

Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest