I suspect it's the EP that is giving me this error

All topics on The Grand 3

I suspect it's the EP that is giving me this error

Postby WillB » Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:23 pm

I recently installed a trial version of the Grand SE and then went and purchased it. My elicense has the soon to expire Trial and my permanent license.

Now when I load projects with The Grand SE in them I get an error during the load cycle about invalid elicense for "AmpSimPro".

I couldn't figure out what was causing it but I now suspect it is part of The Grand - The electric piano part of it (even though I have only used the C7 Grand) because the error pop-up appears while Cubase 7 is trying to load Grand SE plug-in.

It is an irritation to say the least. Can anyone give my any insight to this and better yet...how to "fix" it?
WillB

Nuendo 1 - 3 / Cubase 4 - 7-64, I7-3770k, Win 8, Hal 4, RND 5033 5043, WL 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, RME UFX+ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.
WillB
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I suspect it's the EP that is giving me this error

Postby Bane » Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:07 pm

I wouldn't be too quick to suspect TG3. The CP80 doesn't have any amp simulators, so if you have used another electric piano/guitar such as Neo Soul Keys trial. That may be an error signaling that your license has expired.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud
User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: I suspect it's the EP that is giving me this error

Postby WillB » Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:01 am

Thanks Rane.
I do have the trial of NeoSoul but I bought NeoSoul a few days later and have a license installed. Of course I can't remove it. Since using C7 I get all kinds of eLicense errors (license not valid) when loading certain projects even though I have valid licenses. Click "OK", load finishes and plug-in works fine. Maintenance done on eLicense too.
WillB

Nuendo 1 - 3 / Cubase 4 - 7-64, I7-3770k, Win 8, Hal 4, RND 5033 5043, WL 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, RME UFX+ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.
WillB
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to The Grand 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest