GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

All topics on Groove Agent

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby countbass » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:21 pm

J L Bowie wrote:Been using GA3 with JBridge in Cubase 6/64 on Win 7/64 for a couple weeks now with no issues. MIDI records as it should and no other problems have presented. Didn't notice this thread prior to installing, and of course ran into the problem of MIDI not recording without JBridge, but once I installed that everything works great without any special attention.


I'm really glad to hear that you got it working. I just upgraded to Cubase 6.5 x64 Windows 7 this past weekend. I tried to install my Groove Agent from the Virtual Instrument collection that I used with Cubase 3, but it wouldn't install. I found GA 3 online at Amazon.com and just ordered it. I would be lost if GA3 doesn't work on Cubase 6.5 x64.....I used GA for all my drum tracks on all my recordings.

I'll have my fingers crossed and hope I get it installed and working. Thank you very much for your post...you've given me hope.

Larry
Larry
countbass
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby Vlado » Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:20 pm

Hi Larry , Hi all

what was a result?

I am ready to get GA 3 with W7 64 bit and Cubase 6 -64 bit ...but i would like to know if there are any news and how was your expiriance

Thank you in advance
Vlado
Vlado
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby Ats » Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:06 pm

Yes, Steinberg should upgrade GA3 to perform as it should be regarding midi output to CB7 projects.

In the mean time remember:

To get the midi file on your desktop, you need to go to the setup page in GA3 and place the "MIDI to file" cursor back to OFF

@
Ats
New Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby Anthony Burbidge » Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:15 pm

Hi all - I've recently upgraded from Cubase SX3 to Cubase 6.5 and I'm stunned to discover that, although I have installed Groove Agent 3 and Hypersonic 2 (the two most used VSTs in my libary), neither one will appear in the VST rack when I attempt to open them via Cubase. I can see all the VSTs included with Cubase 6 (Retrologue etc.) but not GA3 or HS2.

I installed the 32 bit version of Cubase 6.5 and it loads Groove Agent 3 and Hypersonic 2 fine. I've read rumours of an "internal bridge" in Cubase that could connect the old 32 bit plugins within Cubase 64 bit but, if this exists, how do I access and use it?

I've also seen a number of people mention "JBridge" as an effective solution but when I downloaded the demo and ran it, I got an error part way through the process, then the process went through to completion BUT I still cannot see GA3 or HS2 in my rack! I just purchased JBridge in the hope that by buying the full version, it will work but it's been an hour and I still have no email from the JBridge guy in my email inbox.

Can anyone please tell me how to get Groove Agent 3 and Hypersonic 2 to at least appear in my VST rack in Cubase 6.5 64 bit? Also, if I upgrade to Cubase 7 64 bit, will I still have these problems and will there be a solution or should I still with CB 6.5?

I really don't want to sacrifice all the extra RAM I invested in when purchasing my new computer so it would be great to stick with 64 Bit. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Anthony Burbidge
www.anthonyburbidge.com
2009 Indie International Songwriting Contest Winner
2009 Positive Music Award Finalist
17th Annual Billboard World Song Contest Honourable Mention
2010 Positive Music Award Finalist

?I LOVE this music!? ? Jack Canfield,
Best-Selling Author of The Success Principles &
Creator Of the Chicken Soup For The Soul Series
Anthony Burbidge
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby GerogeHatter » Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:36 pm

Isn't it shocking that Steinberg cant/wont provide an upgrade to enable GA3 to work properly in Windows 64 bit?
And yet they go on selling it????
I've bought J bridge and got it to work, but I shouldn't have had to.

Very, very disappointing.
GerogeHatter
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby plectrumboy » Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:25 pm

Anthony Burbidge wrote:I've also seen a number of people mention "JBridge" as an effective solution but when I downloaded the demo and ran it, I got an error part way through the process, then the process went through to completion BUT I still cannot see GA3 or HS2 in my rack! I just purchased JBridge in the hope that by buying the full version, it will work but it's been an hour and I still have no email from the JBridge guy in my email inbox.

I don't know about Hypersonic, but I know GA3 works as expected in Cubase 7 and Cubase 6.5 64 bit - as long as it is run with jBridge. When it came to installing jBridge, I made a point of going through all of my vsts and only choosing Groove Agent 3 to be "jBridged". If I remember correctly, this is called a manual installation. If you look through the forum you'll see many people have been successful with jBridge and GA3, so good luck in tracking down your problem.

Steve.
Core i7 2600K @ 4.3Ghz on Asus Z68-V LX 8Gb running Windows 7 (64 bit), Samsung RF711 laptop 8 Gb running Windows 8.1 (64 bit), 2x UR824, Cubase 7.5.3 (64 bit), Halionsonic 2, The Grand SE3, HSO, Wavelab 8.5.1, Halion 5, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns, Mark 1, Groove Agent 3.02 with jBridge, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, VST Connect Pro.
User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby corchea » Wed Oct 16, 2013 11:36 am

Uwe Huebner wrote:
Why they don't pass this info on, I do not know.

Because we don´t support J-Bridge officially.

You don't but you should, because JBridge is saving my life running VST's including some yours that VSTBridge is not only not opening properlly but crashing constantly Cubase7.
Cheers
HP Envy 700 - i7-4770 (3.4 Ghz.) - 12Gb RAM - Windows 8.1
Cubase 7.5 - UR44
User avatar
corchea
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:13 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby zuluss » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:50 pm

Rickmidnite wrote:Any word if GA 3 works in the new Cubase 6 64 bit program?


HP laptop dv6t core i5 450m 2.40 GHz 4 GB DDR3 SDRAM
Tascam US-1641
Cubase 5.5 Groove agent 3

Steinberg sells hot cakes with dead cats! This product is called GA 3 :lol:
zuluss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby zuluss » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:51 pm

Vlado wrote:Hi Larry , Hi all

what was a result?

I am ready to get GA 3 with W7 64 bit and Cubase 6 -64 bit ...but i would like to know if there are any news and how was your expiriance

Thank you in advance
Vlado

Steinberg sells hot cakes with dead cats! This product is called GA 3 :mrgreen:
zuluss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby zuluss » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:55 pm

countbass wrote:
J L Bowie wrote:Been using GA3 with JBridge in Cubase 6/64 on Win 7/64 for a couple weeks now with no issues. MIDI records as it should and no other problems have presented. Didn't notice this thread prior to installing, and of course ran into the problem of MIDI not recording without JBridge, but once I installed that everything works great without any special attention.


I'm really glad to hear that you got it working. I just upgraded to Cubase 6.5 x64 Windows 7 this past weekend. I tried to install my Groove Agent from the Virtual Instrument collection that I used with Cubase 3, but it wouldn't install. I found GA 3 online at Amazon.com and just ordered it. I would be lost if GA3 doesn't work on Cubase 6.5 x64.....I used GA for all my drum tracks on all my recordings.

I'll have my fingers crossed and hope I get it installed and working. Thank you very much for your post...you've given me hope.

Larry
Steinberg sells hot cakes with dead cats! This product is called GA 3
zuluss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 5.5 windows 7

Postby zuluss » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:57 pm

Bernard Focquet wrote:AFAIK GA3 doesn't work properly with Cubase x64 (it seems to be a VST 64bit bridge issue). Make a search in the old forum.

As a work arround you can Install Cubase 32bit along side the 64bit, use the 32bit to record the midi data from GA3 and then use the 64bit to reopen the project.... or revert back to Cubase 32 bit for more compatibility with a lot of 32-bit plugins and/or VST instruments.

Cheers,
Bernard

Steinberg sells hot cakes with dead cats! This product is called GA 3
zuluss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby zuluss » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:58 pm

plectrumboy wrote:
Anthony Burbidge wrote:I've also seen a number of people mention "JBridge" as an effective solution but when I downloaded the demo and ran it, I got an error part way through the process, then the process went through to completion BUT I still cannot see GA3 or HS2 in my rack! I just purchased JBridge in the hope that by buying the full version, it will work but it's been an hour and I still have no email from the JBridge guy in my email inbox.

I don't know about Hypersonic, but I know GA3 works as expected in Cubase 7 and Cubase 6.5 64 bit - as long as it is run with jBridge. When it came to installing jBridge, I made a point of going through all of my vsts and only choosing Groove Agent 3 to be "jBridged". If I remember correctly, this is called a manual installation. If you look through the forum you'll see many people have been successful with jBridge and GA3, so good luck in tracking down your problem.

Steve.
Steinberg sells hot cakes with dead cats! This product is called GA 3
zuluss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GA 3 with 64 bit Cubase 6 windows 7?

Postby zuluss » Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:39 pm

Rickmidnite wrote:Any word if GA 3 works in the new Cubase 6 64 bit program?


HP laptop dv6t core i5 450m 2.40 GHz 4 GB DDR3 SDRAM
Tascam US-1641
Cubase 5.5 Groove agent 3

Steinberg obliged to give support to their product GA 3 in Cubase 6! Or return the money for a foul cakes with kittens!
zuluss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Groove Agent

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest