How to run VST plugins?

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers

How to run VST plugins?

Postby AnInterstellarBlast » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:26 am

This is probably the stupidest and most elementary question you'll find on this message board, but I need help with running plugins in cubase le5. Not how to USE plugins, but how to RUN plugins like halion and the other pre-loaded plugins. Where in the software do I go to find and open them? Is it under a specific menu, tab or screen? Thanks.
AnInterstellarBlast
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby Elektrobolt » Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:26 am

An intersellar blast... I sincerely hope that you are just trying to make friends by pulling our chain.

But... BOOM... supernova... if not, I'd suggest you allocate a few hours and read the Cubase "Operation Manual".

It's not a stupid question you are asking, you are asking for someone to teach you the basics of a DAW.
Check youtube, maybe there are some there.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby AnInterstellarBlast » Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:02 am

I am not pulling anyone's chain. I prefaced my opening post by saying that my question was probably going to come off stupid and looking like a joke. Again, I am not asking anyone to teach me HOW to use a plugin or DAW. I am trying to figure out how to RUN plugins in cubase le5. It's a simple question and probably had a simple answer but it looks like I'm too dumb to figure it out. I keep reading about accessing plugins through the "VST Instruments" option in the "Devices" menu, but I do not have "VST Instruments" listed anywhere. Instead I just have "Plugin Information", "VST Connections", "VST Performance", etc. I'm try to figure out if I'm missing a step somewhere or overlooking something. Any help is appreciated.
AnInterstellarBlast
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby Elektrobolt » Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:13 am

"Add Instrument Track ..."
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby AnInterstellarBlast » Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:38 am

Elektrobolt wrote:"Add Instrument Track ..."


Where can I find that option at? Thx.
AnInterstellarBlast
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby AnInterstellarBlast » Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:52 am

AnInterstellarBlast wrote:
Elektrobolt wrote:"Add Instrument Track ..."


Where can I find that option at? Thx.


Ok I located that option. However, the only instrument that is listed is Halion. I can see approximately 30 different plugins listed in my "Plugin Information --> VST Plugins tab", including Halion. Why aren't the other 29 plugins listed when I try to add an instrument track?
AnInterstellarBlast
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby Shinta215 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:03 am

Some plugins are instruments.
Some are effects added in the "inserts" of the channel.
Shinta215
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby goddfodder » Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:01 pm

IF you cant follow the manual, check You Tube. Most elements, even the most basic, are covered there in one way or another. Even if there not specifically aimed at Le5, you'll find them relevant and helpful.
Cubase 7/6/5/4 ~ i7 950 ~ Asus P6X58D-E ~ 12Gb DDR3 1600Mhz ~ ATI Radeon HD 5850 ~ 2T Samsung ~ Akasa Nero S ~ Win 7 (64) ~ Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 ~ Yamaha KX 25, Yamaha KX 49, Novation Impulse 61.~ Yamaha HS80's.
goddfodder
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby LosAmigosdeKilo » Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:12 am

Any VST or plug-in is swimply a file that of the type: *****.dll. So, whenever you download a new plug-in, you must put it in the VST plug-in folder of you DAW (Cubase, Audition, Reaper, ..whayever). It is that simple. I hope this advise is helpful.
Juan Rodríguez/LosAmigosdeKilo
LosAmigosdeKilo
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby neilwilkes » Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:07 pm

What OS are you running?
On a PC, you access VST Instrument Rack by pressing F12.
This will bring up instruments only, such as HALion and synths.

Effects like compressors and delays are accessed by clicking on an insert to an audio channel, group track or effect track.
I think - and do not take this the wrong way - that you really need to spend some serious time with the manual.
I could wear out my fingers typing, and still not cover everything you need to know
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby Mr M » Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:33 pm

I think the Instrument rack is F11 on the PC. F12 is the performance meter. OP should take a few and read the manual . Especially the differences between Midi and Instrument tracks as I think the latter is way less flexible though easier to use. Also consider buying the Tutorial mentioned in the main forum
i7-3930k @3.20Ghz 16gb Win7 64x Cubase 7 Komplete8 Maschine Axon50 and 11 hardware synths
Mr M
Member
 
Posts: 688
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby dlarvin » Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:25 am

I know that this is an older thread...but I couldn't help but add a bit more... Cubase5LE ..DOES NOT have the VST instrument option in the devices menu. Neither does Cubase6 LE...Just a suggestion...but it's always healthy to realize, that just because someone is new to the scene...it doesn't always mean that they are the ones that need to do the searching around the forum...assuming they haven't read the pdf....etc. And if you don't know the difference between using a VST and getting a VST application to run in your DAW, then maybe you should think twice before giving a beginner that DOES know the difference, your advice. No harm intended by my comments here...I just can't help but remember when I was learning and posting on forums. Many times coming up empty because somebody shut me down, assuming I hadn't done the leg work. BTW...I am now a professional audio engineer and there is never a day at the studio that I am not grateful for those in the forums that were kind enough to understand what it was like to be in the overwhelming position of a novice.
dlarvin
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby Elektrobolt » Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:05 am

I was a noob once too, a LONG long long time ago, when there were no proper "forums" and not much more than the manual that came with the software. It was then properly read and used for reference if needed. This is part of the reason that some can answer questions in this forum. The absence of such self actions is also partly the reason that too many cannot resolve their own situations.

There is a reason why the electronic acronym RTFM and its various shapes have come to exist.

People (not all, but all too many) anymore seem to ask before they even look at the operation manual. And some almost lean towards demanding a resolution. That is plain ridiculous, lazy and extremely rude to fellow persons, IMO.

I don't think anyone in the forum mind helping those who want to help themselves.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby spacecadetrg » Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:56 pm

While I agree that many people are looking for shortcuts, I have to disagree that you can assume this is the case or that they haven't tried to resolve the issue by reading the manual first.

I just purchased Cubase 7 and have been struggling to setup and run the Toontracks EZDrummer VST instrument plugin with very little success. I reviewed the manual to see what I was doing wrong. Setting it up In Cubase Studio 4 ( my previous version) was a breeze - almost automatic.

I studied programming for a year back in 2000 and I learned there are 2 types of people -
Type 1 who have a sense of how these things work after reading even an incomplete or confusing manual (such as the one I got with Cubase 7) and through intuition or whatever can resolve these issues rather quickly. These are technical types.
And Type 2 (myself included) who really need a step by step walk through or to be shown by someone who gets it. My intuition doesn't work that way and and I find myself reading and rereading the manual to find the missing tidbit that will resolve some technical issue often not found in the manual at all. More the artistic type I think.

I suggest that if you don't want to help those of us who struggle, you shouldn't respond at all instead of making the problem worse or laying a guilt trip on them. "Try harder" is not a solution.
spacecadetrg
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run VST plugins?

Postby paulvincent » Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:18 pm

Well said "spacecadetrg"!!!
I couldnt have put it better myself!!
paul
paulvincent
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest