ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby JCschild » Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:13 pm

why bother just use Vienna Ensemble Pro (network based)
Scott
ADK
Home of the "Kentucky Fried Daw"
JCschild
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby thinkingcap » Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:50 pm

So...connecting 2 sound cards via ADAT is ok I'm assuming?

Yes.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby Jarno » Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:31 pm

JCschild wrote:why bother just use Vienna Ensemble Pro (network based)

Why bother, if you just can use 2 audio interfaces with ADATs?
Cubase4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl drumkit | Olympic by Premier drumkit | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier
User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby JCschild » Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:59 pm

umm lets see much simpler, far far less expensive (unless you already have the cards)
not limited to 8 tracks
did i mention simpler (no sync requirements)
Scott
ADK
Home of the "Kentucky Fried Daw"
JCschild
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby TabSel » Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:42 am

I use 2 RME digifaces with 2 PCs, connected via 3xADAT. Advantage: I can interconnect any softwares.
I use VEpro5, too. Advantage is: dynamically spread the VST workload within ONE project.

Both habe disadvantages and advantages.
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby TabSel » Sat Feb 18, 2012 9:53 pm

Digital Sync depends on the cards used.

I send SPDIF out of #1 to SPDIF in of #2 and Sync #2 to #1 via SPDIF. The digiface features sync via ADAT, too, I believe... Not sure though...

Only One cubase license in use, so no vst system link for me. Its either MTC or MIDI clock via MIDI, depends on the hosts in use...

For spreading the workload of ONE project, I use VEPro5, cause it has ONE huge advantage: the data is saved in the host project! There's no need to load one project on one pc and the dedicated project on the other pc. EVERYTHING is managed on ONE pc, the other pc "only" computes, and is controlled via VNC on the master pc...

I use Gbit net. Haven't touched I/O bandwidth limits, with multiple VNC solutions like Maxivista (use slave PCs physical screen as extended screen of Master PC via network, remote control other PCs screen via VNC) and interconnect midi/audio via VEPro5...

You won't be able to gain much with VEpro5 with 10/100, I guess.

Linking to pcs via adat for spreading workload really is uncomfortable and unergonomic...
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby Split » Sat Feb 18, 2012 9:54 pm

Have you tried the VST System link, this would seem to be the cheapest option, all you need is two computers running a system link supporting application, two ASIO audio cards with digital I/O and a digital cable to connect them.

Simple I think, not that I've ever tried it :lol:
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby TabSel » Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:05 am

Vstack is x32 only I believe. As is fxteleport.

without investments, just try to use adat linking systems with digital syncing supported by your cards, and a midi cable for syncing hosts with MTC or MIDI clock. You can't sync Cubase to clock though, so unless you copy tempo maps and sync to MTC you will have trouble with tempo dependent applications, at least. Maintaining multiple projects on multiple systems for ONE logical project lead to other troubles... It's simply cumbersome...
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:58 am

Steve Fogal wrote:Also my 2 sound cards each have s/pdif coax as well as word clock (what I was planning on using only at 1st originally) ...with ADAT does s/pdif or word clock still need to be used?

No
Steve Fogal wrote:Can they be used in combination?

Yes
Steve Fogal wrote:Or can s/pdif be used to add 2 more channels along with ADAT?

Yes
Steve Fogal wrote:I'm assuming word click is completely separate..

Word clock is a pure digital sync clock only signal - no audio.
Steve Fogal wrote:still wondering if ADAT sends all the sync need though.

Both ADAT´s and SPDif´s channel coding, also transmit digital clocking within the audio signal.
Steve Fogal wrote:Never tried system link either but from what I read vstack eliminates a need for the 2nd host to use vsti's...?

VStack is a (2nd) host
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby MrSoundman » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:45 am

Just to add that although word clock is not necessary in this instance, if both your interfaces have it then it would certainly do no harm to use it. If you have a really good A/D with low jitter, then use that as the master.

I use an older computer running Linux (and occasionally XP with the STeem Atari ST emulator) with an E-MU 1010 PCI card synced via ADAT into an RME RayDAT and it works a treat. I make the RME the master in this case as it has the better clock, but the sync happens via ADAT.
Cubase 7.5.20 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby Split » Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:05 pm

Still think System Link would be good for your setup, you have two sound cards with Spdif I/O and two digital cables two computers and two vst hosts then you have everything you need, it'll take care of all the midi and audio and you don't need to buy or download any software,
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby MrSoundman » Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:41 pm

Split is right. System Link is worth your time researching, especially as the "slave" system can be any Cubase version, even the freebies they give out with audio interfaces.
Steve Fogal wrote:Can't one just simply use a 2nd computer in the exact same way you'd use ANY piece of outboard midi gear?
Yes, one can and one does, on a regular basis! Doing so also means you can cross the boundaries of proprietary operating systems and integrate e.g. Linux sound synthesis into Cubase, or pull stuff off ancient hardware MIDI sequencers, transfer archive material from things like Dr. T's KCS (the Amiga version, just to make it challenging) and all sorts of fun such as some of the the algorithmic composition applications written for the Atari ST back in the day.
Cubase 7.5.20 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby TabSel » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:08 am

Start experimenting now.

You don't need vstack, VST system link. Use any host on the slave, connect the two machines via midi/audio and off you go with your new external sound canvas ;)
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby TabSel » Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:27 am

I bet the First thing you'll change is get rid of multiple keyboards/mice, then add your second PCs screen to your desktop ;)

Have fun! :)
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby Split » Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:55 am

Steve Fogal wrote: If just the s/pdif is enough channels fine, if I need more I'll do ADAT.


You can set the master fader on Computer 2 to output across the system link, thus use the mixer on Computer 2 as a sub mixer and bring that into the Mixer on Computer 1 via a stereo channel.

And of course all timing, Audio and MIDI should be sample accurate. I think that all versions of Cubase including and beyond VST 5.1 are system link compatible?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby TabSel » Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:50 am

I'd like to know if there's any VST system link enabled host FREE of charge. I've bought enough hosts already ;)
Win7x64Prof, Cubase 6 x64
TabSel
Member
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby Split » Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:58 am

AI 6 is and I would presume the other OEM versions that are bundled with things are to?

Maybe look for a giveaway with a magazine!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ADAT to ADAT - 2 sound cards - 2 computers

Postby beatpete » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Sell your other adat card and get Vienna Ensemble Pro. It's SUCH a much better solution (I've tried everything for years)
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.10
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, Q6600, 8 gig Corsair XMS ram, , MR816 X(x2) VE Pro
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests