Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby ABC » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:46 pm

I'm actually searching the internet since a few days nonstop and tried out almost everything but still found no solution.

I've got a AKAI MPK25 Keyboard that has some endless rotary knobs. I can set the MPK25 to send NRPN Inc and Dec so i could really use them like endless knobs but it seeems like Cubase can't handle those signals.
I tried to se the MPK25 as generic remote, setting midi status to ctrl-nrpn and set the midi channel and adress the same as on the mpk. I tried different max values including 16383 and 127 but i think this shouldn't matter, right? For the flags I tried all different combinations possible althougt I'm pretty shure it should be recieve and relative, correct?
Oh and I also editet the XML file and addet 16 to the flag value as discribed in some thred here as possible solution.
NOTHING WORKED!
I've got no more Ideas, can anybody help please?
Thanks

Edit: finally found the the thread about changing the flags value again. Pretty interesting, unfortunately doesn't solve my problem :-) http://www.cubase.net/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=129545
ABC
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby taifun » Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:19 am

I'm sorry to read this. I am currently looking into getting a controller that can be used with Cubase to control parameters via nrpn's and this is worrying to read. How come Cubase doesn't have decent nrpn implementation after all this time? I've also dabbled quite a few hours in the generic remote setup in the past, and in short it just sucks! As the Akai mpk is on my shortlist, I would be very interested to know if anyone has found a way to get this to work?
Scan 3XS i7 3960X - 16 GB RAM - Nvidia Geforce GT 520 - Fireface 400 on a Lycom firewire card - Cubase 6.0.6 x64 - Win7 Pro x64 - Edirol PCR 800
taifun
New Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:29 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby tb2496 » Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:31 am

I've tried to set this up a while ago with my MPK25. learned a lot about midi in the process. theoretically the generic remote in cubase should work with NRPN but looks like the function is broken.

I even opened a support ticket with Steinberg, took a while to get them to understand what the issue was. in the end they said its a bug that this doesnt work and will be fixed someday....

so in the end, getting a keyboard like MPK with endless rotary knobs is kinda pointless (if you use cubase). now I just use them as standard knobs, sending values from 0 to 127 for which the traditional knob is better since you have an idea where is 0 and where is 127.
tb2496
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby davec1 » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:38 pm

That's a bummer, I've been trying to get NRPN to work with cubase 5.5 and an mpk88 and just couldn't. Seems like I can stop wasting my time, then...(is there any way to at least get a soft takeover/pickup behaviour like other german daws? That would be the next best thing, I guess)

It sounds like such an obvious thing, too: nowadays most daw projects have tons of channels->great likelyhood of a physical knob to be used with different parameters-> endless controllers that just inc/dec the value of whatever parameter they've been assigned to-> no value jumping each time you manipulate a different parameter!
davec1
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby tb2496 » Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:00 pm

davec1 wrote:is there any way to at least get a soft takeover/pickup behaviour like other german daws? That would be the next best thing, I guess)


I'm not sure what you mean, like converting NRPN to CC with another software?

it does suck, I was expecting things to just work.
tb2496
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby davec1 » Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:01 am

By soft takeover I meant a cc controller behaviour where you turn the knob and nothing happens until you pass through the value that the parameter had previously. This avoids parameters getting messed up when you switch your hardwa controller's focus to them, as well as preventing sudden jumps in parameters when you touch the knobs, faders etc.
Ableton live lets you select this behaviour, for instance, I think it's called pickup mode there.
davec1
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Generic Remote: relative NRPN in Cubase

Postby cubic13 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:45 am

Soft takeover is a well hidden feature in Cubase : it is neither documented, nor available in the 'Device setup' window UI. But it is functional, provided that you add 8 to the flag values stored for each controller in your Generic Remote definition .xml file. As an example, for a knob control of my MPD32 controller device, I replaced the 'flags' value of 1 in the following line :
<ctrl><name>K 13 (B5)</name><stat>176</stat><chan>7</chan><addr>56</addr><max>127</max><flags>1</flags></ctrl>

in order to be like this :
<ctrl><name>K 13 (B5)</name><stat>176</stat><chan>7</chan><addr>56</addr><max>127</max><flags>9</flags></ctrl>

The result is that the knob is usable as a soft takeover one, after relaunching Cubase.


About the NRPN Incr/Decr messages, FWIW, I found a workaround that can be used as long as you don't need more than 16 controllers (as using this workaround requires that each involved controller needs its own dedicated MIDI channel). See here :

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?p=298954#p298954

But indeed, the NRPN implementation in Cubase is flawed. Still expecting anyone from Steiny crew to give us thoughts/explanations about this...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests