Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby wooller2004 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:05 am

Hi there,

Wondering if anybody here is using 3 monitors and if so what their motherboard/GPU/OS combination is.

I'm currently using Cubase Studio 5 on Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit) on a Asus P5W Deluxe motherboard with NVIDA graphics using two displays - arrangement window on the left and mixer window on the right. I'd like to expand this so I've always got a spectrum analyser on the master bus on a separate screen.

I've also noticed that with some plug-ins (e.g. - LFO Tool and SPAN) if their GUI is displayed my audio driver starts clipping out but when I look at the performance monitor still looks good... so I guess I'm in the market for a newer graphics card anyway.

Any advice/recommendations welcome.

Cheers,

Paul.
We all Float Down Here
wooller2004
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:44 pm

5 monitors here 4 on two graphic cards & one on the motherboard graphic (see signature)
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby Split » Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:37 pm

Using three here, all is fine :)
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby wooller2004 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:50 pm

thanks for the responses - which ATI Radeon model do you have a couple of and is it using their Eyefinity technology to get you all the way up to five displays? I've spotted this one here as an example:

http://shop.amd.com/US/All/Detail/Graph ... -675X-ZDFR

what's your graphics card set up Split?
We all Float Down Here
wooller2004
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:43 pm

it will be better with fanless ! use it like a single card no need "special" thing just instal your two graphic cards & instal latest driver et voila 4 screen !
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby Split » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:45 pm

wooller2004 wrote:
what's your graphics card set up Split?


I cant remember :oops: but it (i think) can support 4 monitors through some link thing?

Found it, it was one of these> http://www.avadirect.com/product_details_parts.asp?PRID=21565

But I run my two primary 24" displays form it and the 19" from the on board video. All DVI

I can say that I have a fanny card but when running Cubase the fan is silent as the video is hardly stressed.

I could have 6 monitors if I felt the need with the setup!!!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby wooller2004 » Sat Dec 29, 2012 4:10 am

Thanks fellas - you've been very helpful.

Paul.
We all Float Down Here
wooller2004
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby ZeroZero » Sat Dec 29, 2012 5:25 pm

Cubase 7.5 64 bit Corei7 12 gig PC Win 7 64 bit, Focusrite Liquid 56 TLA Ivory 5051, Running in Surround 5.1 HAlion 4 HALion Symph Orch + other gear: British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero
ZeroZero
Member
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Using three monitor displays with Cubase

Postby wooller2004 » Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:14 am

So I added a Card today that a friend gave me - completely different make and specs - and they both seem to work in tandem no problem with three monitors... windows even suggested I should add another couple!
We all Float Down Here
wooller2004
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests