HIde channels on DM2000 V2

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

HIde channels on DM2000 V2

Postby Merayah » Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:09 pm

Hi all!
I have a big problem concerning the DM2000V2

First of all I would like to say "yes, I also have the problem of midi devices, forgetting my DM2000V2".

But, like we all know, everybody got that problem, so we just have to wait for a bug fix...


My big problem is.... how do you hide channels on your DM2000V2?
In Cubase 6.5, when u did "hide", the channel dissapeared on your DM also...
But now, I can't find a way to hide them on my DM.... They dissapoear in my Cubase mixer, but stay on my DM.

Very confusing to work with all those unneeded faders on the Yamaha.

A solution anyone?

I still didn't get any solution from Steinberg (after a month)
Processor: i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Corsair DDR3 6Gb/ 2 times NVIDIA GeForce GT 440/ SSD OCZ-VERTEX2 180Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Cubase 7.0.1
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware: Yamaha DM2000, QS300, DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzwei K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesisi ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure
Merayah
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: HIde channels on DM2000 V2

Postby beatpete » Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:47 pm

Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.20 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: HIde channels on DM2000 V2

Postby ctmstudios » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:54 pm

I have exactly the same problem. It's very annoying on large projects. I didn't have any problems with this in 6.5 so is it really a Yamaha bug or a Cubase bug?

It's bad enough having to re-install the DM200 as a device after every shut down, again this wasn't an issue in 6.5.

Also the channel names disappear in the mixer view in Cubase and can only be rest by enabling 'pictures' in the mixer view.

I'm fairly disappointed with 7 to be honest.
ctmstudios
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: HIde channels on DM2000 V2

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:51 pm

Merayah wrote:

I also have the problem of midi devices, forgetting my DM2000V2".



viewtopic.php?f=184&t=32796
Guest
 


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests