I7 2600k vs I7 3770k (on board graphics)

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

I7 2600k vs I7 3770k (on board graphics)

Postby beatpete » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:15 pm

I'm thinking of building a new system and I'm wondering how much of a drain it would be to use onboard graphics with a basic 2 monitor setup with Cubase (I7 2600k vs I7 3770k )?
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.20 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: I7 2600k vs I7 3770k (on board graphics)

Postby beatpete » Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:17 pm

Steve Fogal wrote:
I'd be curious to hear the actual differences in performance though. I'm more in the school of thought of relieving my main music computer of as much as I can, regardless of it's capabilities.


Just trying to simplify. I've got a feeling the onboard graphics doesn't use a lot of power...
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.20 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: I7 2600k vs I7 3770k (on board graphics)

Postby JCschild » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:25 pm

onboard is more than good enough FYI 2600 vs 3770 same performance
ther is no "drain" it could cause you to use some of your ram but in most cases it will not
in todays world with 64bit and 8 gig ram minimum its not even a concern
Scott
ADK
Home of the "Kentucky Fried Daw"
JCschild
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: I7 2600k vs I7 3770k (on board graphics)

Postby beatpete » Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:40 pm

JCschild wrote:onboard is more than good enough FYI 2600 vs 3770 same performance
ther is no "drain" it could cause you to use some of your ram but in most cases it will not
in todays world with 64bit and 8 gig ram minimum its not even a concern


That's kind of what I thought, thanks again for your insight JCschild!
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.20 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests