Line-in Visible but Inactive?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Line-in Visible but Inactive?

Postby mrvillan » Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:02 pm

Initially when I setup Cubase 7, I went through and had everything setup and working, AND I successfully tested everything out in a mix. I'm a set-it-and-forget-it kind of guy, so, I don't make a habit of changing anything if it works. Now suddenly my Line-in shows as inactive. Under the device console the only option I have is to make it visible or not. I know the input works because I can hear the sound coming through it. And the device is active on the ASIO console. ...so what gives? Why does Cubase no longer activate my line-in?
Any ideas as to how to fix this?

Running Windows 7 64-bit, 64-bit Cubase 7 installation, generic integrated RealTek sound card.
mrvillan
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Line-in Visible but Inactive?

Postby thinkingcap » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:13 pm

mrvillan wrote:Initially when I setup Cubase 7, I went through and had everything setup and working, AND I successfully tested everything out in a mix. I'm a set-it-and-forget-it kind of guy, so, I don't make a habit of changing anything if it works. Now suddenly my Line-in shows as inactive. Under the device console the only option I have is to make it visible or not. I know the input works because I can hear the sound coming through it. And the device is active on the ASIO console. ...so what gives? Why does Cubase no longer activate my line-in?
Any ideas as to how to fix this?

Running Windows 7 64-bit, 64-bit Cubase 7 installation, generic integrated RealTek sound card.

If with "device console" you mean "device setup", then not Cubase activates in- and outputs - you do. In that way, that you connect the hardware port to a bus in Cubase VST connections - as explained in the manuals and roughly 100 times here on the forum.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests