Volume problems

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Volume problems

Postby Fitzleking » Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:18 am

Hey folks,

I'm recording my drumset with micrphones via my audio interface and Cubase LE5. The problem is the volume of all my tracks after I record them. I can't hear them well, so I have to increase the volume of my PC to the maximum to hear them as a normal volume. The peaks of my tracks don't exceed -3dB.

Also, I found that the gain level of my inputs are really low. So, I know that the problem is there, but when I increase the gain of them, I have lots of distortion. So how can I fix that?

Is there a way to increase the input volume in Cubase? Is this a problem with my interface? Please help me.

Thank you
Cheers,
Fitzleking
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:48 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Volume problems

Postby thinkingcap » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:54 am

Is this a problem with my interface?

Hard to tell, without even knowing what your interface is, how you have connected it to what.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: Volume problems

Postby Fitzleking » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:01 am

I have a Tascam US-1800. I have microphones that I plug in via XLR and then I connect my interface via USB to my PC.
Fitzleking
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:48 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Volume problems

Postby RJonesUK » Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:51 pm

Hi there, I am completely new to this forum so I'm not too sure how I should post information so I do apologise if I don't follow the normal procedures that you guys have.

I have a Tascam US-122mkii and have noticed that it only contains one knob for both the line out and phones outputs. I am a total beginner with home recording and I was wondering whether anyone could shed some light on how I may be able to adjust this as I only want playback from the phones when I am recording so my microphone won't pic up the sound from the monitors. I would really appreciate some help with this.

Thanks

Richard
RJonesUK
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Volume problems

Postby Split » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:10 am

RJonesUK wrote:Hi there, I am completely new to this forum so I'm not too sure how I should post information so I do apologise if I don't follow the normal procedures that you guys have.

I have a Tascam US-122mkii and have noticed that it only contains one knob for both the line out and phones outputs. I am a total beginner with home recording and I was wondering whether anyone could shed some light on how I may be able to adjust this as I only want playback from the phones when I am recording so my microphone won't pic up the sound from the monitors. I would really appreciate some help with this.

Thanks

Richard


First off, start a new topic!

Second, turn off your speakers!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Volume problems

Postby RJonesUK » Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:36 pm

Hi there,
I do apolgise, I have literally just made an account and this seemed to be the most relevant topic I found, just started a new one, so I wont be a hassle anymore. I know i could turn off the monitors each time but I want to be able to only have playback in my headphones by doing something really easy (using a knob on the interface), rather than having the hassle of turning off both switches off/on when I wish to hear the monitors.

Take it easy!

Rich
RJonesUK
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Volume problems

Postby thinkingcap » Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:11 am

RJonesUK wrote:...- but I want to be able to only have playback in my headphones by doing something really easy (using a knob on the interface), rather than having the hassle of turning off both switches off/on when I wish to hear the monitors.

Then buy an interface that has such a knob...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: Volume problems

Postby heavenmusic » Sat Feb 16, 2013 4:36 am

I have the same problem with my Tascam 1800
Watching this thread. Not necessary opening a new one :D
heavenmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tonytravis and 3 guests