Mute input signal while monitoring?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby smarre » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:47 pm

Hey

When I use the monitor in Cubase 5 and recording, I hear a "doubling voice effect" because of my input signal from my mic. So when I montioring, I hear the input live signal and the monitor signal from Cubase which is the one I want to hear.
How do I fix this? I want to mute the input live signal from my mic and only hear the monitor voice with mt effects while I'm recording.

Regards, Jonas :D
smarre
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby Scab Pickens » Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:25 pm

What is your soundcard/interface?
Main: Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.30 64 | WaveLab Elements 8.0.3 64 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40
Mobile: Win 7 64 | Cubase Elements 7.0.7 64 | Core2Duo 2.4 8GB | Tascam US-144MKII
User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby smarre » Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:41 pm

I use Yamaha Audiogram 3 USB Interface..
smarre
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby Scab Pickens » Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:48 pm

Have you downloaded and installed the latest driver for your device and selected it in Cubase?

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/music-pr ... udiogram3/

Are your speakers/headphones connected to the Auidiogram?

Can you hear the input signal out of the Audiogram's outputs even when Cubase is not running?

Is the option for Direct Monitoring available in Cubase Device Setup?

Your system specs (Mac/PC, etc.) might be helpful, too. ;)
Main: Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.30 64 | WaveLab Elements 8.0.3 64 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40
Mobile: Win 7 64 | Cubase Elements 7.0.7 64 | Core2Duo 2.4 8GB | Tascam US-144MKII
User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby smarre » Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:05 am

Yes, I have downloaded the latest driver for my interface.
My speakers are connected to the Audiogram.
Yes I can hear the input signal even if I'm not inside cubase but I want to controll it and mute it..
I'm not sure if I have access to direct monitoring, I'm not familiar with it.
I have a PC windows 7. 4gb RAM..

Regards Jonas :D
smarre
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby Scab Pickens » Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:04 pm

After doing a bit of Googlin' on your Audiogram 3, it seems others suffer from this problem too due to the fact that it apparently has some type of hardwired direct monitoring :? .

Is there any type of software control panel for the Audiogram 3 that might have monitoring options?

smarre wrote:I'm not sure if I have access to direct monitoring, I'm not familiar with it.


It's explained in the Operation Manual. But, I would guess the option will be grayed out for you. It basically does what you are trying to avoid, allowing you to monitor your input signal directly with "zero" latency. Your hardware needs to support it for the option to be available.

You'll have to do a little more research on that Audiogram 3. I might be wrong, but it looks to me like you might be screwed using that device.

Have you tried to contact Yamaha support? Steinberg support?

Otherwise, I think I'm out of ideas.
Main: Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.30 64 | WaveLab Elements 8.0.3 64 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40
Mobile: Win 7 64 | Cubase Elements 7.0.7 64 | Core2Duo 2.4 8GB | Tascam US-144MKII
User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Mute input signal while monitoring?

Postby smarre » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:16 pm

Okay, I think I might contact Yamaha and look if it's possible to fix this problem. Now I've checked that cubase support direct monitoring but not my driver for my interface. Maybe I'll by a new device or keep the device and ignore this problem.
However, I can't make it work on my own.

Anyway, thank you very much for your answers and taking time with this issue. I appreciate it! :D
smarre
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests