M-Audio ProFire 610 outputs 3/4

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

M-Audio ProFire 610 outputs 3/4

Postby JonaRous » Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:21 pm

Hi,

I can't find outputs 3/4 in VST connections, nor in the Device Setup (see attachments).
I am using Cubase 6.5.3 Build 53 (32 bit)
on a MacBook Pro OS X 10.8.2
using sound card M-Audio ProFire 610 with latest driver 2.4.1, abd latest firmware 1.0.1.

I am positive this problem is fixable, as I tried once to fix it, trying to reset the ports in cubase, turning off the device then on again and some more actions which I don't remember.
The next time I opened cubase, after turning off the device, the problem reoccurred and I can't fix it ever since.

The problem is that outputs 3 and 4 do not exist in any list in cubase as it doesn't recognize it.
There is no option to turn off these outputs in the device control panel.
Currently I work in 32 bit for convenient use, and when I "fixed" the problem before, I didn't change it.
Anyone have an idea what can that be?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-02-09 at 3.48.09 PM.png
Device Setup
(128.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screen Shot 2013-02-09 at 3.47.13 PM.png
VST Connections
(93.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Macbook Pro i7 2.2GHz 8GB 10.9.5 - C6.5
JonaRous
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 11:53 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: M-Audio ProFire 610 outputs 3/4

Postby DavidRavenMoon » Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:16 am

Are the S/PDIF outs showing up as 3 & 4?
Cubase Artist 7.5 - Mac OS X 10.9 - iMac 2.93 GHz Core 2 Duo, 8GB, 1TB.
My music: https://soundcloud.com/davidravenmoon
User avatar
DavidRavenMoon
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:58 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: M-Audio ProFire 610 outputs 3/4

Postby JonaRous » Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:15 pm

DavidRavenMoon wrote:Are the S/PDIF outs showing up as 3 & 4?


It looks as they're taking the place where the 3-4 outputs should be.
I've never experienced that using the same device on a PC with Cubase 5.

Does it look like a problem by the device's driver or a problem in Cubase?

Edit:

As to my last question - I can now confirm it is a Cubase issue as GarageBand by Apple recognizes the 3-4 inputs very well.

I hope this will be solved, I really need to be able to take full advantage of my sound card.
Macbook Pro i7 2.2GHz 8GB 10.9.5 - C6.5
JonaRous
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 11:53 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: M-Audio ProFire 610 outputs 3/4

Postby JonaRous » Tue May 21, 2013 9:24 pm

Found the problem - solved!!!

I created 3 stereo inputs for each of my stereo pairs in the VST connections window, then I looked in the mixer and saw that the S/PDIF stereo inputs were responsive to the signals from my synth that was connected to the 3-4 inputs.

So basically DavidRavenMoon pointed the solution out, but I was sure I checked that before and the S/PDIF did not respond to any signal.

Anyway it is pretty weird, the inputs are named "Input S/PDIF X" in the Port System Name which cannot be edited, but I can change the 'Show As' value so it is ok. But very confusing however.

Happy I can use my 3-4 inputs again :)
Macbook Pro i7 2.2GHz 8GB 10.9.5 - C6.5
JonaRous
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 11:53 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest