Ram

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Ram

Postby auggybendoggy » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:40 am

Recently I upgraded my DAW to an i7 3770, 16gb ram.

I use Gplayer (gigastudio libraries) and Miroslav primarily with some occasional Omnisphere and Stylus RMX.

My question is: Is 16gb suffiecient or shall I spend the 90 bucks and purchase more ram to max out at 32gb.

I'm asking because I've learned that it's good to buy your ram while it's popular because it's cheaper. What I seem to have found is the older it becomes the more expensive. So my older system never got upgraded on memory. I figure, if I'm going to do it, it might be now.

But if folks here say 16gb is fully sufficient for a small orchestra, then I suppose I'll just stick with 16. I was for a long time using 3 (xp32) so I think the 16gb is a pretty strong plus :)

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
auggybendoggy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Ram

Postby Split » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:15 am

The simple thing to do would be to monitor how much memory you use during a project.

Also what O/S version do you use? not all versions of windows 7 support 32gigs?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5216
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ram

Postby auggybendoggy » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:14 pm

I'm now using W8 64bit pro. How do I monitor the ram? Is it a Cubase meter or a Windows?
auggybendoggy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Ram

Postby Split » Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:03 am

Windows Task Manager
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5216
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ram

Postby auggybendoggy » Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:10 pm

Thanks Split. As soon as I get my instruments setup and loaded, I'll look at the ram in the task manager.
auggybendoggy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests