Running Cubase Studio 4 on multiple computers

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Running Cubase Studio 4 on multiple computers

Postby fatar760 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 3:44 pm

Hi,

I currently have Cubase Studio 4 set up on my PC. I use this with Dimension Pro VST instruments.

I'm wishing to buy either a laptop or a mac book for when I start working abroad.

Is it possible for me to reinstall my copy of Cubase onto a new laptop/mac book whilst retaining my version on the my current desktop PC? Will there be a problem with the licence?

Thanks in advance for any replies.
fatar760
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Running Cubase Studio 4 on multiple computers

Postby fatar760 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 4:24 pm

Would there be any problem going between PC and Mac though?
fatar760
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Running Cubase Studio 4 on multiple computers

Postby Jarno » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:29 pm

fatar760 wrote:Would there be any problem going between PC and Mac though?

There shouldn't be. I have run single Cubase4 license in both PC and Mac with zero problems.
Cubase4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl drumkit | Olympic by Premier drumkit | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier
User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Running Cubase Studio 4 on multiple computers

Postby fatar760 » Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:56 pm

Ok, so I've installed my version of Cubase studio 4 on my new lap top. No problems.

I then tried to launch it and got error messages regarding the usb security key.

I launched the security key installer on the dvd but it's not recognising it.

I didn't have it plugged in during the cubase installation and the little red light is on when i plug it into the usb...I've tried all three usb ports.

I've also downloaded the latest software from elicenser but it's asking for an activation code. I've been looking through my cubase box and it says the licence is on the key...I've never had an activation code for it as far as i know.

I'm wondering why my laptop can't find the key when i plug it in. It is recognizing other usb devices though...

Any ideas?
fatar760
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests