Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Postby Lorinachie » Mon Apr 22, 2013 2:17 am

When ever i go to Devices for some reason Cubase LE 6 cannot detect my Scarlett 2i2 interface on "VST Audio System"

here's the only thing i see on the drop down.

i tried all three choices on the drop down list but still no luck and i can't even record.

Image

if ever you guys needed my computer information/ specification its on my signature.. i hope someone could help me out ASAP my wife keeps bugging me and wants to sing already. :lol:
MOBO - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
CPU - AMD 8350 Vishera 8 core
PSU - Corsair HX750
GPU - EVGA 660Ti SC
RAM - Patriot Viper 16Gb @ 1866
Case - Haf X 922
Cooling - Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Lorinachie
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Postby Scab Pickens » Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:27 am

Wouldn't it be the "Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver"?

Select that and then configure your required in/outs in VST Connections.
Main: Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.20 64 | WaveLab Elements 8.0.3 64 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40
Mobile: Win 7 64 | Cubase Elements 7.0.7 64 | Core2Duo 2.4 8GB | Tascam US-144MKII
User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1489
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Postby Split » Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:33 pm

Focusrite make the scarlett do they not!!!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Postby Lorinachie » Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:48 pm

Scab Pickens wrote:Wouldn't it be the "Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver"?

Select that and then configure your required in/outs in VST Connections.


You are actually right.. i chose focusrite USB 2.0 and it worked.. but on " VST Connections " do i have to always go back there and enable Focusrite USB 2.0 it seems to always reset when ever i make a new project and i always have to go back to VST connection and enable it.. its quite annoying.
MOBO - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
CPU - AMD 8350 Vishera 8 core
PSU - Corsair HX750
GPU - EVGA 660Ti SC
RAM - Patriot Viper 16Gb @ 1866
Case - Haf X 922
Cooling - Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Lorinachie
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Postby Scab Pickens » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:13 am

Lorinachie wrote:
Scab Pickens wrote:Wouldn't it be the "Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver"?

Select that and then configure your required in/outs in VST Connections.


You are actually right.. i chose focusrite USB 2.0 and it worked.. but on " VST Connections " do i have to always go back there and enable Focusrite USB 2.0 it seems to always reset when ever i make a new project and i always have to go back to VST connection and enable it.. its quite annoying.


You can create a template with everything configured the way you like, then use that template to start new projects.
Main: Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.20 64 | WaveLab Elements 8.0.3 64 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40
Mobile: Win 7 64 | Cubase Elements 7.0.7 64 | Core2Duo 2.4 8GB | Tascam US-144MKII
User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1489
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Help with my Scarlett Studio Package.

Postby beatpete » Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:01 pm

Lorinachie wrote:
Scab Pickens wrote:Wouldn't it be the "Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver"?

Select that and then configure your required in/outs in VST Connections.


You are actually right.. i chose focusrite USB 2.0 and it worked.. but on " VST Connections " do i have to always go back there and enable Focusrite USB 2.0 it seems to always reset when ever i make a new project and i always have to go back to VST connection and enable it.. its quite annoying.


This may be obvious but, make sure you have the Scarlett connected and working BEFORE you load Cubase, you shouldn't have to select it every time.
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.10
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, Q6600, 8 gig Corsair XMS ram, , MR816 X(x2) VE Pro
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests