RE: Direct Monitoring w/Verb Using Nuendo 5.5

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

RE: Direct Monitoring w/Verb Using Nuendo 5.5

Postby Firepan » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:51 pm

Hi -

Can anyone provide configuration insight for using ASIO Direct Monitoring in Nuendo 5.5 and still allow for a comfort mix (i.e. reverb for vocalist etc.).

I have an RME HDSP 9652 card (w/ Total Mix).
I run Nuendo 5.5. and typically use the Control Room w/ one "studio" for doing vocalist work.
I have plenty of reverb plugins; however, they only work when monitoring via Nuendo.
I use a Presonus Central Station for control room monitoring etc. I typically use the headphone cue mix to send signal to the cans in the ISO booth.

What would be the best way to integrate a hardware reverb unit for cue mixes using the above?

I have read some articles that describe using direct monitoring and the DAW plugin with pre-fade sends; however, I cannot get anything like that to work.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Mike

HW = Rain ION Studio: Win7 64bit | 16G Ram / i7 860 @ 2.8 Ghz Quad Core / Dual 24" Display / Multiple Monitors / RME 9562 / Apogee Rosetta 800

SW = Nuendo 6.0.6 64Bit / Wavelab 7 / Multiple VIs: Kontak Etc...

Plugs = UAD, Sound Toys, Waves, Voxengo, Sonnox, etc
Firepan
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RE: Direct Monitoring w/Verb Using Nuendo 5.5

Postby Split » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:13 am

As far as I'm aware when in Direct Monitor mode all sound is routed via the interface, thus plugins will not work. unless the interface has onboard FX

You could maybe put the hardware reverb physically (as it were) in the headphone circuit, not ideal but at least it would work!
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: RE: Direct Monitoring w/Verb Using Nuendo 5.5

Postby beatpete » Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:45 pm

I avoid direct monitoring (Totalmix is SO much better for monitoring IMO) and use Bidule for loading reverbs and route them to to Totalmix for Cuemixes. Because RME HDSP cards are "multi client" you can use 2 programs using the same ASIO driver. You could use reverbs within Cubase, but then you have to set them up for each song, this way they just stay in the background. Can't use Direct Monitoring though...

You can find Bidule here (although lots of programs would work):
http://www.plogue.com/products/bidule/
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 8 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: RE: Direct Monitoring w/Verb Using Nuendo 5.5

Postby Firepan » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:39 am

Ah cool.

I use Vienna Ensemble Pro.

I am unclear when you say you don't use direct monitoring. Are you still recording via the software (e.g. Nuendo), or do you check the direct monitoring box and use Total Mix for the cue routing having Bidule host the verb?

How do you configure?

Thanks,

Mike
Mike

HW = Rain ION Studio: Win7 64bit | 16G Ram / i7 860 @ 2.8 Ghz Quad Core / Dual 24" Display / Multiple Monitors / RME 9562 / Apogee Rosetta 800

SW = Nuendo 6.0.6 64Bit / Wavelab 7 / Multiple VIs: Kontak Etc...

Plugs = UAD, Sound Toys, Waves, Voxengo, Sonnox, etc
Firepan
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RE: Direct Monitoring w/Verb Using Nuendo 5.5

Postby beatpete » Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:37 pm

Firepan wrote:Ah cool.

I use Vienna Ensemble Pro.

I am unclear when you say you don't use direct monitoring. Are you still recording via the software (e.g. Nuendo), or do you check the direct monitoring box and use Total Mix for the cue routing having Bidule host the verb?

How do you configure?

Thanks,

Mike


Yes I use VEP as well although I'm not sure it would work for reverbs becuase it's still associated with Cubase (Nuendo).
I unccheck the Direct Monitoring box in both Cubase 6 (same as Nuendo) and Totalmix and use Totalmix for all "live" input mixing, Cubase for recording and Bidule for cue reverbs (amongst other things).
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 8 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 19 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests