Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:53 am

By default its +/-24db, which makes it hard to make subtle eq adjustments.

Is there a way to adjust it? I know some 3rd party EQ's give u some great controls on that. Basically, if I just wanna drove 2-3 freq 1-2db...jeez its sure hard in the default display.

If not, I'll stick to 3rd parties...sometimes its easier to just not load a plugin though...

THANKS!
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:02 am

Also, I've always wanted to know this (related to the channel EQ):

By default, I believe Low Shelf II and High Shelf II are loaded as the 1 & 4 filters. Can I change these to Low Shelf I and High Shelf I by default? I always change them anyways....

THANKS!! :D
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Jeff Hayat » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:22 am

JLiRD808 wrote:By default its +/-24db, which makes it hard to make subtle eq adjustments.

Is there a way to adjust it? I know some 3rd party EQ's give u some great controls on that. Basically, if I just wanna drove 2-3 freq 1-2db...jeez its sure hard in the default display.

If not, I'll stick to 3rd parties...sometimes its easier to just not load a plugin though...

THANKS!


Not sure what you mean. The range is +/-24db, but you can dial in any value you wish, in increments of 1/10th db. Either type it in manually, or hold shift while moving the slider.
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:32 am

I'm talking about the EQ display. In some 3rd party EQs u can change the parameters to AT LEAST +/-12 db just so that when u need to make smaller incremental changes with ur mouse, its not such a chore/impossibility.

Check out FabFilter Pro-Q's GUI. Its huge...and to make small incremental EQ changes is not difficult. Than look at Waves' GUIs there's so small, a tiny flick of the mouse and ur off by 50hz and 5db. I supposed I could try typing in the changes but I like the graphical format, drawing/dragging filters around. I just thought it'd be cool to alter Cubase's default EQ filter db range.

Guess not.....
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:36 am

Basically my point is, sometimes u just wanna make a +/-2db change, and on a 48db scale...well, thats like playing surgeon with Mickey Mouse gloves on :cry:
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Jeff Hayat » Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:44 pm

JLiRD808 wrote:I'm talking about the EQ display.


I have no idea what you mean. Maybe post a screenshot.
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JMCecil » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:05 pm

Hold Shift to put each control in fine mode.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Quadrod » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:33 pm

JLiRD808 wrote:By default its +/-24db, which makes it hard to make subtle eq adjustments.

Is there a way to adjust it? I know some 3rd party EQ's give u some great controls on that. Basically, if I just wanna drove 2-3 freq 1-2db...jeez its sure hard in the default display.

If not, I'll stick to 3rd parties...sometimes its easier to just not load a plugin though...

THANKS!


Hi, It's not possible to adjust the display like Fabfilter.
and the Shelf 1 vs Shelf 2 can be set in the prefs. Don't remember at the moment exactly where, but yes. It's a tick box that lets you load shelf 1 when new eq is loaded.
Cubase 6.5 | Intel i7-920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 | 12 Gig Cosair DDR3 RAM | Win 7 64bit | M-Audio Project Mix I/O | And trust me, I did a Search on the Forum and I DID RTFM, so if your answer is RTFM or SEARCH, don't bother replying.
Quadrod
New Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Elektrobolt » Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:45 pm

Are you referring to changing the scale of the EQ in Edit Channel Settings, JLiRD808?

I.e. zooming the Equalizers area in towards an EQ range so that the top/bottom of the display show say, +6/-6, instead of the default +24/-24? This way, the max/min are scaled based on the zoom level and finer adjustments are easier to accomplish. Also, the EQ engine doesn't have to be altered in any way, since it is simply the area that restrict the mouse movement within the visible (zoomed or not) range.
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:18 pm

Elektrobolt wrote:Are you referring to changing the scale of the EQ in Edit Channel Settings, JLiRD808?

I.e. zooming the Equalizers area in towards an EQ range so that the top/bottom of the display show say, +6/-6, instead of the default +24/-24? This way, the max/min are scaled based on the zoom level and finer adjustments are easier to accomplish. Also, the EQ engine doesn't have to be altered in any way, since it is simply the area that restrict the mouse movement within the visible (zoomed or not) range.


^ Thats exactly what I'm talking about! Zooming the scale I guess...sorry if I was unclear. Lol u didnt tell me if it was possible though :D

THANKS!!
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:43 pm

JMCecil wrote:Hold Shift to put each control in fine mode.


And holding Shift just allows me to raise/lower the Q..
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby thinkingcap » Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 pm

JLiRD808 wrote:And holding Shift just allows me to raise/lower the Q..

Holding shift to fine adjust works only in the numerical value field, not in the EQ display.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JMCecil » Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:39 pm

thinkingcap wrote:
JLiRD808 wrote:And holding Shift just allows me to raise/lower the Q..

Holding shift to fine adjust works only in the numerical value field, not in the EQ display.

No, if you hold shift while dragging in the window, it will change in smaller increments. Also, you can use modifiers to choose what value you are changing.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:36 am

JMCecil wrote:
thinkingcap wrote:
JLiRD808 wrote:And holding Shift just allows me to raise/lower the Q..

Holding shift to fine adjust works only in the numerical value field, not in the EQ display.

No, if you hold shift while dragging in the window, it will change in smaller increments. Also, you can use modifiers to choose what value you are changing.


For me (on a PC), holding down:
Shift - changes Q
Control - Allows only vertical movement
Alt - Allows only horizontal movement

I do, however, slightly remember seeing somewhere where u can change that. Still, holding down Shift to make small changes seems a bit odd, does it slow down ur mouse speed lol??
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:44 am

JLiRD808 wrote:For me (on a PC), holding down:
Shift - changes Q
Control - Allows only vertical movement
Alt - Allows only horizontal movement

Yes, that´s how it has been at least until V6 and according to the C6 manual it is still that way. But I´m sure JMCecil will tell us how it works...

JLiRD808 wrote:Still, holding down Shift to make small changes seems a bit odd, does it slow down ur mouse speed lol??

Well, it makes smaller value increments than normal in relation to the same mouse movement. You can simply try it. ( But only works in the slider area of the EQ window (- or generally with any fader), not in the EQ graph - at least until JMCecil tells us how).
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Elektrobolt » Sun Apr 01, 2012 2:23 am

JLiRD808 wrote:
Elektrobolt wrote:Are you referring to changing the scale of the EQ in Edit Channel Settings, JLiRD808?

I.e. zooming the Equalizers area in towards an EQ range so that the top/bottom of the display show say, +6/-6, instead of the default +24/-24? This way, the max/min are scaled based on the zoom level and finer adjustments are easier to accomplish. Also, the EQ engine doesn't have to be altered in any way, since it is simply the area that restrict the mouse movement within the visible (zoomed or not) range.


^ Thats exactly what I'm talking about! Zooming the scale I guess...sorry if I was unclear. Lol u didnt tell me if it was possible though :D

THANKS!!

I don't know if that is possible, but considering the input in the thread, I would say that it is not. But I do agree that it would be nice if you could, per channel if possible! :)

Take a look at EQuality http://dmgaudio.com/products_equality.php (click on the product image to zoom in), to the right of the display, there is range slider... that would be awesome. In cubase, the slider at full range it would be +/- 24 dB (behave just like it currently does) and when lowered, it would be scaled accordingly.
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Q

Postby JLiRD808 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 2:40 am

Elektrobolt wrote: Take a look at EQuality http://dmgaudio.com/products_equality.php (click on the product image to zoom in), to the right of the display, there is range slider... that would be awesome. In cubase, the slider at full range it would be +/- 24 dB (behave just like it currently does) and when lowered, it would be scaled accordingly.


Yeah DMG EQuality is great I hear...a lot of ppl's fav EQ along with Sonalksis & the FabFilter. I love the huge display of Fabfilter and the cool shelves in Sonalksis. FabFilter's db span will automatically change as u start drawing bigger cuts/boosts. I think it starts off around +/-6db and, as u drag a filter up/down, it will expand...super cool. If u reduce the boosts/cuts I'm assuming the db range shrinks as well. I like what ur saying about DMG EQuality's slider bar though...maybe I'll give the demo a shot.

Thanks!
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Jeff Hayat » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 am

JLiRD808 wrote:For me (on a PC), holding down:
Shift - changes Q
Control - Allows only vertical movement
Alt - Allows only horizontal movement


Then something is wrong with the way you have your PC setup.

In Cubase, holding down shift will move (horizontal) sliders in smaller increments, it will move (vertical) faders in smaller increments, and it will rotate knobs in smaller increments, both clockwise and counter. Been this way in v2, v3, v4, v5. If this is not what you are seeing, you have PC issues.

JLiRD808 wrote:Still, holding down Shift to make small changes seems a bit odd, does it slow down ur mouse speed lol??


It's not odd; that is the way it's supposed to work.
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:10 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:
JLiRD808 wrote:For me (on a PC), holding down:
Shift - changes Q
Control - Allows only vertical movement
Alt - Allows only horizontal movement


Then something is wrong with the way you have your PC setup.

In Cubase, holding down shift will move (horizontal) sliders in smaller increments, it will move (vertical) faders in smaller increments, and it will rotate knobs in smaller increments, both clockwise and counter. Been this way in v2, v3, v4, v5. If this is not what you are seeing, you have PC issues..

The OP is talking about the EQ graph, not sliders, and not knobs, but the graphical representation, where you can drag the points.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Jeff Hayat » Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:49 am

thinkingcap wrote:The OP is talking about the EQ graph, not sliders, and not knobs, but the graphical representation, where you can drag the points.


Oh.

:|

Well, that is not what he said. :roll:
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby JLiRD808 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 7:51 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:
thinkingcap wrote:The OP is talking about the EQ graph, not sliders, and not knobs, but the graphical representation, where you can drag the points.


Oh.

:|

Well, that is not what he said. :roll:


To avoid any future misinterpretation, yes I am referring to the graphical EQ display. It would be nice to "narrow down" the EQ db range to make finer tuned edits. Check out some of the aforementioned 3rd party EQ's and u will see/know what we're talking about. Again, making 2-3db edits on a 48db scale is hard....like hitting a fastball with a golf club LOL
JML SOUNDS

C6.5.4 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 3.4Ghz - 8gb DDR3 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - Unidyne 545SD - GAP Pre 73 - HS80m's - UAD-1 - Yamaha KX49 - Presonus HP4 -Shure SRH840 - Equation RP-22x - NI/IK/Waves Bundles
JLiRD808
Member
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby Centralmusic » Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:49 am

erm... I think it is better to trust your ears instead any graphics (!)

For more accurate finetunings you can press ALT to adjust directly on plugin-knobs - then an additional fader appears.
I use this great feature very often in cubase.
Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3565
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 184 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: Can I change the default db range on the channel EQ editor?

Postby TwinOak » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:25 pm

I agree that using the knobs/sliders is the only current solution as well as a good way to force you to mix with your ears rather than eyes. That has actually happened naturally for me, and I almost never use the graphical display anymore when setting the eq, in part due to having an external controller with an eq-section.

But, I do still think that a fine tune mouse mode for the graphical section would be a good feature, since the modifier keys are already in use one solution would be to use the right mouse button for it.

/A
ASUS Z8NA-D6, 2 x Xeon 5620, Kingston 16GB, RME Fireface 800, Win 7 x64, Cubase 5.5.2, Cubase 6.0.5
TwinOak
Member
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Funky1 and 2 guests