Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers

Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Raj » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:48 pm

I understand that waves V7 has not gone into 64bit yet. Has anyone
tried using waves V7 with Cubase 6 64bit on windows 7?
Raj
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby fastlane » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:02 pm

I haven't tried on C6 but on C5 I couldn't get them to work. Didn't try JBridge though
fastlane
Junior Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Chris Beuermann » Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:16 pm

Hello,

It is not possible to run 32-bit VST 3 plugins over the VSTBridge.

cheers,

Chris
Chris Beuermann
 

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby DjRavix » Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:19 pm

I believe that most of the 32 bit VST2 versions of the Waves plugins will work
However there are still A lot of company's that do not provide Native 64 bit versions of there plugins
I advice to avoid those since these plugins are not future proof
PC Related Hardware:
Intel 3930K, 64GB Ram, 256GB+2X1TB+640GB
Audio Related Hardware:
828MK3,61SL MKII,Virus A,Ultra Nova,AirFX,Perception 200,Se Reflexion Filter,iNano,KRK RP8
Audio Related Software:
Cubase 7.5,HSO,Grand3,HALion5,Korg LCAE,Predator,SBB,RP-Verb/Delay/Distort,FF Bundle,Inflator,Sylenth1,Z3TA+2,Various Sample Packs
DjRavix
Junior Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:41 am
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Tones2 » Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:15 pm

DjRavix wrote:owever there are still A lot of company's that do not provide Native 64 bit versions of there plugins I advice to avoid those since these plugins are not future proof


Unless you own them already, that is. :) That's why I can't go 64 bit just yet. :evil:
Tony

I still want to move frozen VSTi parts, even in the new forum!
Tones2
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby kyrildrums » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:42 am

I got the Wave bundle working with Cubase 5 64 only via JBridge.

But there was a problem, copying e.g. the same EQ into another track. Then you wasn't able to edit the EQ 'lines' correctly, they were stuck or something..
Intel QuadCore 2,6 Ghz - 8 GB RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Cubase 7 64 Bit - Tascam US-1641 - Steinberg CMC-PD - Komplete 8 - Vienna Symphonic Library - Fabfilter Mastering Bundle - ...
kyrildrums
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby fastlane » Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:45 am

kyrildrums wrote:I got the Wave bundle working with Cubase 5 64 only via JBridge.

But there was a problem, copying e.g. the same EQ into another track. Then you wasn't able to edit the EQ 'lines' correctly, they were stuck or something..


Really, Version 7?
fastlane
Junior Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Raj » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:25 am

Pity, I really hope waves will make 64 bit version soon. They have a good line of high quality plugins. This will make them loose a lot of customers as everyone are moving to 64bit. Any other good plugins out there runs on 64bit host?
Raj
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby DjRavix » Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:54 am

Raj wrote:Pity, I really hope waves will make 64 bit version soon. They have a good line of high quality plugins. This will make them loose a lot of customers as everyone are moving to 64bit. Any other good plugins out there runs on 64bit host?

Just for the Record:
http://www.wavesupport.net/Content.aspx?id=4307
So don't worry to much they are working on it ;)
PC Related Hardware:
Intel 3930K, 64GB Ram, 256GB+2X1TB+640GB
Audio Related Hardware:
828MK3,61SL MKII,Virus A,Ultra Nova,AirFX,Perception 200,Se Reflexion Filter,iNano,KRK RP8
Audio Related Software:
Cubase 7.5,HSO,Grand3,HALion5,Korg LCAE,Predator,SBB,RP-Verb/Delay/Distort,FF Bundle,Inflator,Sylenth1,Z3TA+2,Various Sample Packs
DjRavix
Junior Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:41 am
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Raj » Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:17 am

Thanks for the info, Dj Ravix. Can't wait :-)
Raj
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby CinStudios » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:12 pm

kyrildrums wrote:I got the Wave bundle working with Cubase 5 64 only via JBridge.

But there was a problem, copying e.g. the same EQ into another track. Then you wasn't able to edit the EQ 'lines' correctly, they were stuck or something..


How did you get it working? I have JBridge and can't figure it out...
CinStudios
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:35 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby kyrildrums » Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:40 pm

I just load the Waves plugin file into JBridge and then I got a file called 'WaveShell-VST_7.1.64.dll' which I moved into the Cubase VSTPlugins-folder.

Have Cubase 6 now, seems that Waves 7 still doesn't work on 64 bit, but it works like described above.
Intel QuadCore 2,6 Ghz - 8 GB RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Cubase 7 64 Bit - Tascam US-1641 - Steinberg CMC-PD - Komplete 8 - Vienna Symphonic Library - Fabfilter Mastering Bundle - ...
kyrildrums
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby goddfodder » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:43 am

On Wavessupport.net where it goes through the benefits of the Waves Update Plan it gaurentees "Complete Compatibility with all major audio hosts and operating systems." Its not quite as watertight as they make out is it. :roll:
Cubase 7/6/5/4 ~ i7 950 ~ Asus P6X58D-E ~ 12Gb DDR3 1600Mhz ~ ATI Radeon HD 5850 ~ 2T Samsung ~ Akasa Nero S ~ Win 7 (64) ~ Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 ~ Yamaha KX 25, Yamaha KX 49, Novation Impulse 61.~ Yamaha HS80's.
goddfodder
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Sonik » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:54 am

goddfodder wrote:On Wavessupport.net where it goes through the benefits of the Waves Update Plan it gaurentees "Complete Compatibility with all major audio hosts and operating systems." Its not quite as watertight as they make out is it. :roll:


November 2010

Waves is pleased to announce that Waves Version 7 now supports 32-bit audio hosts running on PCs with Windows 7 64-bit operating systems. Full support for 64-bit audio hosts is not yet available. Waves is making every effort to provide full support as quickly as possible.
MacPro 8 core 12gb HD 5770 10.8.5|Cubase 7.5.10|Wavelab 8.03|Protools 10|Logic X|3xUAD-2|
Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|API 512c|Avedis MA5|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Neumann M147|Apogee Symphony|Apogee Rosetta 200|RME Fireface 800|Euphonix McMix x2|
Halion Sonic|Komplete8|Korg Legacy|Stylus RMX|VSL Strings|EW|ReFx Nexus 2|Autotune 7|Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase 6.5.4|UAD-1|UA-25|
User avatar
Sonik
Member
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Sonik » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:57 am

Waves 8 is coming, but I don't know when...

Some weeks ago, they were asking for some beta testers using 64bits systems...
MacPro 8 core 12gb HD 5770 10.8.5|Cubase 7.5.10|Wavelab 8.03|Protools 10|Logic X|3xUAD-2|
Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|API 512c|Avedis MA5|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Neumann M147|Apogee Symphony|Apogee Rosetta 200|RME Fireface 800|Euphonix McMix x2|
Halion Sonic|Komplete8|Korg Legacy|Stylus RMX|VSL Strings|EW|ReFx Nexus 2|Autotune 7|Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase 6.5.4|UAD-1|UA-25|
User avatar
Sonik
Member
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby goddfodder » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:06 am

Well lets hope that this C6 is motivation for them.
Cubase 7/6/5/4 ~ i7 950 ~ Asus P6X58D-E ~ 12Gb DDR3 1600Mhz ~ ATI Radeon HD 5850 ~ 2T Samsung ~ Akasa Nero S ~ Win 7 (64) ~ Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 ~ Yamaha KX 25, Yamaha KX 49, Novation Impulse 61.~ Yamaha HS80's.
goddfodder
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby CinStudios » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:28 pm

JBridge has made it all happen!

Working perfectly with C4/ W6

Can't wait till my C6 arrives!
CinStudios
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:35 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Devin D » Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:54 pm

sometimes you need to use an app that converts waveshells into VSTs to employ jbridge properly (has worked with and without in case on different installs)

it can be found through jbridge's site and the kvr forums

The waveshell just make things tricky

feel free to email J of jbridge - he provides mind blowingly good support (has helped me through some mission critical situations)

I have heard waves v.8 which should be out in a couple of weeks will initially NOT be 64 bit - though it is planned for the near future

I am pretty darn sure it will be 64 bit and stable when PT 9 is 64 bit and stable (hopefully waves will be out of excuses by then ;)
Mac Pro 2.8gHz 8 Core
Win 7 OSX 10.6.5
RME Multiface II w/HdspE + Profire 2626
Focal Twin6be + Avantone mix cube + Dangerous Monitor ST
Cubase 5.5.2 Logic 8
Euphonix MC Control
Euphonix MC Mix
M-Audio Axiom 61 Pro + Novation 61SL mkii
Purple Audio BIZ MK + Pants
A Designs P-1 (pair)
API 560 Graphic EQ (pair)
SSL Alpha Channel
LA Scoring Strings, EW Orch Gold (with Close and Surr.), Storm Drum 2, Komplete 7, Heavyocity Evolve, Ivory II, Superior Drummer with NYC and Metal Foundry EXP, Chris Hein Horns Vol 1+2, Miroslav Philharmonik
UAD 2 Solo, Waves Platinum, Amplitube 3, Slate Digital Virtual Console Collection, Izotope Ozone, Melodyne Editor
Neumann TLM103, AKG C414XL-II, Shure SM7B, Se Electronics Z5600aII (pair), Peluso CEMC6 (pair), Cascade Fathed II (pair), Shure SM57,
Shure Beta 57, Audix I5, Audix D6
Devin D
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby XL » Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:40 am

I was successfully jbridging Waves V7 (VST2) to C5 x64, but C6 x64 did not work. I got the error "could not load the plug-in" during initialization. I sent a mail to J and he sent me his latest beta build (1.27h6) which worked without problems. I wish Steinberg had programmers responding like J does...

Anyway, as Chris B already said, there is no way to bridge VST3 plug-ins from x32 to x64 (jbridge can only handle VST2), so you will not be able to use the features of the VST3 version of Waves V7 (which is, for the most part, sidechaining in plug-ins like Vocal Rider, and stopping the plug-in's engine while there is no audio to process).
XL
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby JezCorbett » Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:34 pm

Waves 8 is out!

Still not 64 bit.

Words fail me.
Work system: Cubase 6.0.2 32/64 | Windows 7 64bit | Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83GHz | 8GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.? | Window 7 32bit | AMD AthlonX2 4800 | 2GB RAM
JezCorbett
Junior Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Devin D » Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:22 pm

waves said the 64 bit thing is coming soon...
but i am assuming it will drop when 64 bit PT drops... so maybe before 2011 is done?
In that most every major DAW (except that underground one called "pro-something or another" ;) ) has a 64 bit offering - that will light a fire for the 32 bit dinosaurs left

i would really love to not have to bridge plugs...

at least they added all the V series plugs to the major bundles - though still not sure if i can justify the 180 bucks on WUP until it is 64 bit
Mac Pro 2.8gHz 8 Core
Win 7 OSX 10.6.5
RME Multiface II w/HdspE + Profire 2626
Focal Twin6be + Avantone mix cube + Dangerous Monitor ST
Cubase 5.5.2 Logic 8
Euphonix MC Control
Euphonix MC Mix
M-Audio Axiom 61 Pro + Novation 61SL mkii
Purple Audio BIZ MK + Pants
A Designs P-1 (pair)
API 560 Graphic EQ (pair)
SSL Alpha Channel
LA Scoring Strings, EW Orch Gold (with Close and Surr.), Storm Drum 2, Komplete 7, Heavyocity Evolve, Ivory II, Superior Drummer with NYC and Metal Foundry EXP, Chris Hein Horns Vol 1+2, Miroslav Philharmonik
UAD 2 Solo, Waves Platinum, Amplitube 3, Slate Digital Virtual Console Collection, Izotope Ozone, Melodyne Editor
Neumann TLM103, AKG C414XL-II, Shure SM7B, Se Electronics Z5600aII (pair), Peluso CEMC6 (pair), Cascade Fathed II (pair), Shure SM57,
Shure Beta 57, Audix I5, Audix D6
Devin D
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Timo Hohnholz » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:21 am

Hi!

Anybody here who could test Waves V8 in Cubase and check the loading times of a plugin for the first time you instantiate it? With V7 i have to wait 3-4 sec until i can go on.

All the best,
Timo
Intel DP35DP
Intel Q6600 4 x 2,4 GHz
8 GB A-DATA RAM PC6400
2 x Samsung sATA II 500 GB
Matrox P690 PCIe 16x
Matrox P690 PCIe 1x Low Profile
4 x 22" Widescreen TFT SyncMaster 226BW
RME Hammerfall DSP PCIe 3.08.4 + Multiface
UAD-2 DUO PCIe 5.8
TC Powercore PCI MKII 4.0.0
Windows 7 Premium Home (64Bit)
Cubase 5.5 32 Bit
Yamaha KX49/25
To see all plugins i run on this system go to:
www.creativeaudiodesign.de
Timo Hohnholz
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby Kirk » Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:21 pm

I've been waiting for Waves to update to 64 bit for over 2 years now. I'll believe it when I see it. You see companies like Vienna and EastWest (and Steinberg) that have their products ready, and then you have companies like Waves and Tascam that have theirs ready about the time the industry has already moved on.
Now:
MacBook Pro - PCs not cutting it
(Someday I'll grow up and be a MacPro)
RME Fireface UFX (loving it!!)

B4:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit SP1
Intel i7-2600 quad core CPU @3.40 GHz
16 gigs RAM
ASUS P8P67 Motherboard
(consistent latency spikes - audio glitches)
Kirk
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby goddfodder » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:51 pm

I've been waiting to invest in Waves for sometime now but dont consider it
worth while until they support 64bit. Its increasingly a plan i need an alternative too.
Cubase 7/6/5/4 ~ i7 950 ~ Asus P6X58D-E ~ 12Gb DDR3 1600Mhz ~ ATI Radeon HD 5850 ~ 2T Samsung ~ Akasa Nero S ~ Win 7 (64) ~ Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 ~ Yamaha KX 25, Yamaha KX 49, Novation Impulse 61.~ Yamaha HS80's.
goddfodder
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Does Waves V7 32bit runs on Cubase 6 64bit?

Postby billum » Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:14 am

Timo Hohnholz wrote:Anybody here who could test Waves V8 in Cubase and check the loading times of a plugin for the first time you instantiate it? With V7 i have to wait 3-4 sec until i can go on.


Waves V8 working pretty well here in 64bit Cub on Win7 through jBridge - but waiting time for instantiation seems unchanged, still 4 - 6 sec for a plug to appear for me. Hope the 64bit Waves improves this!
Bill M
Cubase6 64bit, Hal4.5, GA3, Wavelab 7.2
Win7 64bit, i7 930 2.8GHz, 18GB RAM,
UAD-2, TC PoCo, Liquid Mix, MBox3 Pro, Apogee MiniMe

If it ain't broke - fix it until it is
billum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest