Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Setanta2012 » Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:35 pm

Just curious. Upgraded my laptop, which doesn't have any audio software on it. Don't see any major difference, apart from the Start button going AWOL. :lol: Not inclined to mess up the desktop yet though. The conclusion of this http://blog.cakewalk.com/windows-8-a-benchmark-for-music-production-applications/ article looks promising but would like to hear the views of you guys before I consider the move. ;)
Cubase 6.5 (64 bit) | Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit) | Echo Layla 3G PCI | M-Audio Oxygen 61 MIDI keyboard | Yamaha DGX - 205 Keyboard | Alesis M1-Active 520 Monitors | AMD Phenom II x4 840 3.20 GHz | 16G RAM | Dual Acer 24" Monitors | Assorted electric/acoustic/bass/lapsteel guitars.
Setanta2012
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:45 pm

I have an SSD drive sitting on my desk that is going in my laptop this weekend to do the same thing. I'll be installing C6, W7 and other audio dodads. I'll let you know how I fare.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Setanta2012 » Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:39 pm

Thanks guys. Looking forward to any updates you might have. :)

Cubase 7 eh? I'm more suspect of the plug ins myself. Not that I have many but sheesh how long did it take for Waves to put out 64 bit? :lol: The ASIO spikes are more worrying. Are you hearing crackles or just getting visual clues?

Not in a huge rush to make the jump just yet but always like to have the opportunity to tweak mah 'puter. If Windows 8 would help, even a little bit, without too many negatives, then I'm there! :lol:
Cubase 6.5 (64 bit) | Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit) | Echo Layla 3G PCI | M-Audio Oxygen 61 MIDI keyboard | Yamaha DGX - 205 Keyboard | Alesis M1-Active 520 Monitors | AMD Phenom II x4 840 3.20 GHz | 16G RAM | Dual Acer 24" Monitors | Assorted electric/acoustic/bass/lapsteel guitars.
Setanta2012
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Guest » Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:40 pm

UltimateOutsider did some interesting and extensive testing beween Win7 & Win8. Maybe it's worth the read.
Check out the thread here.
Guest
 

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:41 pm

I'm worried about the firewire connection to my audio interface more than anything else. Should be fun to see how that works.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Setanta2012 » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:11 pm

Thanks for the link (and the link within the link :) ). There are obviously still some issues that need sorting before moving to Windows 8 becomes an attractive proposition.

iLok and Waves seem not to do well after the move. Waves, I sorta suspected but iLok? Ouch! Now that would be nasty. :(

PCI here so dunno about Firewire but understand your concern.

Wait and see seems to be the way to go? :D
Cubase 6.5 (64 bit) | Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit) | Echo Layla 3G PCI | M-Audio Oxygen 61 MIDI keyboard | Yamaha DGX - 205 Keyboard | Alesis M1-Active 520 Monitors | AMD Phenom II x4 840 3.20 GHz | 16G RAM | Dual Acer 24" Monitors | Assorted electric/acoustic/bass/lapsteel guitars.
Setanta2012
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:13 pm

Setanta2012 wrote:[color=#0000BF]
PCI here so dunno about Firewire but understand your concern.

I'm MADI on my main computer, but Firewire if I want to hook it up to the laptop. Not too many PCIe slots in my laptop.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Arjan P » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:29 pm

Setanta2012 wrote:Wait and see seems to be the way to go?

IMO, that's always the way to go when running a steady trouble-free rig. I've never been sooner than a year after official release of any Windows version, and usually later beacuse of 'ain't broke, don't fix' reasons. With Steinberg releases I may be a little more impatient.. :)
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.20 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1853
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Strophoid » Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:04 pm

I usually go with ain't broke, spend money until broke instead 8-)
Software: Steinberg Cubase Artist 6.5.5 64-bit.
Hardware: HP elitebook 8530b with W7 Home 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.
Analog: Alesis M1 - Behringer Powerplay Pro-XL - Studio Projects C3 - AKG K612Pro
Instruments: Yamaha DTX750k - Yamaha MO-6 - Waldorf Blofeld - Korg Wavedrum WDX.
3rd party plugins: Native Instruments Prism - Rob Papen Distort - Rob Papen Delay

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.
User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3893
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 111 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby UltimateOutsider » Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:06 pm

My discouraging results are likely due to MOTU driver inefficiencies that are only exposed on Windows 8 (the devices work great on Win 7). I'm left with the conclusion that Win 8 can deliver solid performance, but at the moment the results are very device/driver-specific. (Also, I do not recommend Win 8 yet for anyone who uses a lot of Waves plugins- I couldn't get mine to work, and neither could Vin of DAWBench.)

The Cakewalk blog's SONAR results, however, are misleading. There is no evidence that Win 8 improves actual DAW performance, even if other aspects of using your PC seem faster. At best DAW performance will be the same. This may change with service packs and Win 8-certified drivers, but that's the pulse for now.

But hey, at least it's not Vista.

EDIT: My recent-model iLok2 seemed to work fine (both after a Win 7-to-Win 8 upgrade, and a clean Win 8 install). One of the plugins I used for the benchmark tests was iLok-dependent. OP, did you have the latest drivers?
UltimateOutsider
Junior Member
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:18 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Conman » Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:20 pm

Check all relevant drivers before you jump, men and wait until some other poor beggar falls in the hole first. :mrgreen:
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."
Conman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:30 pm

Conman wrote:Check all relevant drivers before you jump, men and wait until some other poor beggar falls in the hole first. :mrgreen:

That's what the laptop is for! Good for finding out all the BS without interfering with a rock solid working system.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Setanta2012 » Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:40 am

UltimateOutsider wrote:One of the plugins I used for the benchmark tests was iLok-dependent. OP, did you have the latest drivers?


Not an issue for me personally. Was referring to experience of those in the links kindly provided. :)

JMCecil wrote:That's what the laptop is for! Good for finding out all the BS without interfering with a rock solid working system.

My thoughts exactly! :D
Cubase 6.5 (64 bit) | Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit) | Echo Layla 3G PCI | M-Audio Oxygen 61 MIDI keyboard | Yamaha DGX - 205 Keyboard | Alesis M1-Active 520 Monitors | AMD Phenom II x4 840 3.20 GHz | 16G RAM | Dual Acer 24" Monitors | Assorted electric/acoustic/bass/lapsteel guitars.
Setanta2012
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Conman » Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:21 am

JMCecil wrote:
Conman wrote:Check all relevant drivers before you jump, men and wait until some other poor beggar falls in the hole first. :mrgreen:

That's what the laptop is for! Good for finding out all the BS without interfering with a rock solid working system.


All sensible people excepted of course but as I see a lot of people falling into holes created by new software (who seem not to have spare laptops) I thought I'd mention it just before the launch. :mrgreen:
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."
Conman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:55 pm

I installed the new SSD and did a scratch load of Win8, Office 2013 and Visual Studio 2013 last night. Then spent some time wandering around the system admin options.

Quick note on potential reasons for ASIO spikes. Indexing/File Scan is on by default even with the SSD drive. This means every time you access/change a file, the indexer will track it. Also, I had to drill down 40000003 menu levels and screens to turn off the new built in anti-virus "real time protection". This also does a file scan in real time of all accessed files. Between the indexing system and the antivirus, a DAW would have a fight on its hands.

As I fiddle with stuff, I'll update.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby playz123 » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:42 pm

JMCecil wrote: That's what the laptop is for! Good for finding out all the BS without interfering with a rock solid working system.


But only to a point. Anyone who knows computers knows that just because something works or performs in a certain way on one computer doesn't mean it will do the same on another machine. Forums are full of posts where one person is having a problem that someone else hasn't. So before the laptop checking crowd get too tired from patting themselves on their shoulders. :) may I make another suggestion? Another way to prepare for a new o/s and check your solid working system at the same time is by the use of removable hard drives. Buy a bay, and two drawers. Your solid system o/s drive goes in one drawer and a new drive with Windows 8 goes in another. Swapping drives takes less than 30 seconds. And it's a lot cheaper than buying a laptop. :) That way you can test all your hardware in your working computer with Windows 8 and make a proper assessment of the hardware yet not affect that rock solid system drive in any way. What you can't do with that approach is test some of the libraries easily and you don't want to change anything on the other drives, so one has to know what they can do and can't do, but when it comes to hardware, I suggest this approach always beats testing on another computer. Of course, it depend too what one wishes to test. Do you really want to see if audio interfaces have drivers that work etc. or do you just want to explore how Windows 8 itself works in general? What one wishes to do will help one decide the best approach for them. My point is though: what works on a laptop may not on a desktop and vice versa, so it's always best to state what it is you are testing before making blanket statements. Just some thoughts.
Cubase 7.52, WaveLab 8, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.9.2, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.
User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Sat Oct 13, 2012 12:56 am

Bredo, did you patch C6 to C6.5?

EDIT: Never mind .. got it.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby DJ Synchro » Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:09 pm

I'm using Cubase 6.5 x64 on Windows 8 Pro RTM x64 for a couple of weeks now without any problems. Just runs perfectly stable and fast. CPU utilisation looks excellent too.
Only my MOTU driver needs updating. Causes BSOD's at cold boot and resume from sleep. But after reboot everything works fine.
Steinberg Cubase 7, HALion Player, HALion Sonic, Wavelab Elements 7
DJ Synchro
New Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:29 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:34 pm

Just an update after a week of very limited use of C6.5x64 on W8 .. after disabling the indexing and turning off real time protection, I get no unusual ASIO spikes so far. However, it does seem that my performance is reduced somewhat. Although, it is difficult to do an apples to apples compare.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby bilbo_deamer » Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:17 pm

I just installed windows 8 on my MSI laptop and installed Cubase 6.5
Started Cubase 6.5, got a problem with eLicenser (must be run as admin), but solved it and re run Cubase.
Was extremelly slow (useless to try using in a proper way) and got a run error when closing the program.
I looked to the trouble shooter of Windows 8, and I get the message 'Program Cubase is incompatible'.
I just reinstalled Windows 7, that works perfect.
Will wait for a couple of months ( or years) prior trying again.
:(
Musically yours
bilbo_deamer
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Conman » Sun Dec 02, 2012 7:05 pm

bilbo_deamer wrote:I just installed windows 8 on my MSI laptop and installed Cubase 6.5
Started Cubase 6.5, got a problem with eLicenser (must be run as admin), but solved it and re run Cubase.
Was extremelly slow (useless to try using in a proper way) and got a run error when closing the program.
I looked to the trouble shooter of Windows 8, and I get the message 'Program Cubase is incompatible'.
I just reinstalled Windows 7, that works perfect.
Will wait for a couple of months ( or years) prior trying again.
:(


Runs fine hereat 64bit. All hunky except Wavelab 64bit wont run although that's no big deal as WAvelab doesn't need to be run at 64.
What version of Cubase bilbo, 64bit or 32?
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."
Conman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Phillipus » Sun Dec 02, 2012 7:19 pm

Runs perfectly on Windows 8 64-bit with Cubase 6.5 32-bit and 64-bit. Dual booting into Windows 7 all fine as well.
Phillipus
New Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 5:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby Elektrobolt » Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:27 am

Win8 Pro x64 with Cubase 6.5 x64 and MR816.

(Also using HALion Sonic/4 x64 and Padshop Pro x64 from Steinberg.)

Doing fine.
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Anybody using Windows 8 with Cubase?

Postby mroekalea » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:57 pm

Hi there everything runs after the upgrade (do not have waves), however my Q6600 with 4GB doesn't perform like it did on windows 7, many dropout and less plugins, so I'm sorry I upgraded :evil:
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB with Cubase 7.5 & artist 7.5, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, Adam P22a + sub8, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, MB octaver, fender bassman 100, Orange AD200B, MB TTE500, TECAMP, Fender & FMC 12 cabs!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 19 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests