Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:29 pm

Hi,

You wanna Bounce-In-Place For One click? Here it is. For the Instrument track.
Just select your Instrument track and press your key command.

Macro:

----------------------------------------------------------
Edit - Select All on Tracks
Transport - Locators To Selection
Edit - Solo
File - Export - Audio Mixdown
Audio Export - Sync Channel Selectio with MixConsole
Audio Export - Increase Counter Start Value
Audio Export - Perfom Audio Export
Navigate - Bottom
--------------------------------------------------------------


After fulfilling this macro you need just to drag your new Audio track to the place you want.

But don't forget to make appropriate settings in Export Audio Mixdown window
before start the macro. You need to do it ONCE. So, check the following settings:

1.Channel Batch Export
2.Path (wherever you want)

3.Naming scheme: 1.Channel Name. 2.Counter
(Counter lets you stay calm about possible file name conflicts, if you do

"Bounce-In-Place" more then once, for certain VSTi. From time to time you'll

need to reset it)

4.Sample Rate
5.Bit Depth
6.Import into Project: Pool! Audio track!
7.Close window after export.


Sure, you'll need to turn off inserts and sends manually if you want the dry
sound and after Audio Export make copy of your Instrument channel settings
to new Audio track, but with new MixConsole it's a piece of cake (select
Instr. Channel - Ctrl+C, select Audio channel - Ctrl+V).


For MIDI Track + Multichannel VSTi Macro will be a bit more complicated.



Cheers.
Last edited by Winter Rat on Sun Dec 16, 2012 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby tombuur » Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:51 pm

Thanks.

This shows how many steps you have to go through to get what you want. And even after your macro, you have to move the tracks to where you want it, then mute the original, and perhaps even disable the insert effects to save cpu (at least in C6.5 you still had to do this).

In my main DAW program (not Cubase) all of this is done automatically. So always do a bounce in place whenever I am ready editing a folder with drums, bass, vocals or whatever I have in there. That way I keep cpu usage low.

... Really beats me why Steinberg has not realized how important this simple time saving thing is to some us.
tombuur
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby Stealth » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:10 pm

Thanks Winter Rat!

I tried the macro but the only problem I'm having is with the "Locators To Selection" part. If I only select one event on a track with many events the Locator covers all the events on the track instead of just the one event I selected...
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby Stealth » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:27 pm

Nevermind. I figured it out. I just replaced "Edit - Select All On Tracks" with "Edit - Select Event" and it now only bounces down the events I select! :D


Just curious... was this Bounce In Place macro possible in C6 too? Or were new key commands introduced in C7 that made it possible..
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby digifot » Fri Dec 14, 2012 1:04 am

It tests great! Many thanks, Winter Rat (and Stealth)!
digifot
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby Stealth » Fri Dec 14, 2012 2:51 am

I just had a very unusual Cubase experience...

I bounced in place a chord from a instrument track with one click, then typed in the name of the new audio file in mediabay and dragged n dropped it directly into Kontakt!! :o :shock:

Is this really Cubase I'm using? :lol:


I hope Steinberg is still working on editable frozen tracks/proper bounce in place but dam if Winter Rat's macro isn't a helluva workaround! Thanks again man!
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby emotive » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:24 am

I realize this is a sought after feature, as well as this thread offering a workaround but to have a bounce "in place" would literally mean that in the case of audio data, that revisions of rendered material would need to be kept, i.e. in the Pool and subsequently stored along with settings to revert.

Freeze kind of does this for VST instruments (and effects) but is arguably very clunky and to my understanding could never serve as the basis for such a requested feature.

This brings to mind the lanes function in Cubase and whether or not there is the ability to handle this type of situation, for both audio and MIDI data.
emotive
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby Winter Rat » Fri Dec 14, 2012 10:03 am

Hi fellows,
Thanks for your response.

tombuur, sure, we all want our DAW to do everything by its own and desirable with voice commands ;) , but still..

Stealth, if you select the event manually, there'll be no need to have string "Edit - Select Event" at all.

Cheers
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby tekniq » Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:32 pm

if you freeze an instrument it generates a wav file already without the need of a macro and all that stuff.


why not just copy this wav file into the pool and / or into the project???

are there several devs working at c7 at the same time doing different stuff and maybe hesitating doing that stuff that overlaps both groups?
tekniq
Junior Member
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby Stealth » Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:12 pm

Winter Rat wrote:Stealth, if you select the event manually, there'll be no need to have string "Edit - Select Event" at all.

Ah ok makes sense... thanks.
tekniq wrote:if you freeze an instrument it generates a wav file already without the need of a macro and all that stuff.

The problem is if you freeze an instrument it freezes ALL the events on the track. I usually just want to bounce in place one or two events at a time.
tekniq wrote:why not just copy this wav file into the pool and / or into the project???

I can't find the wav file anywhere though. I tried giving an instrument track and its events a unique name, then froze it, and then searched for the unique name in mediabay to find the wav file but nothing came up...
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby emotive » Fri Dec 14, 2012 11:12 pm

Stealth wrote:
tekniq wrote:why not just copy this wav file into the pool and / or into the project???


I can't find the wav file anywhere though. I tried giving an instrument track and its events a unique name, then froze it, and then searched for the unique name in mediabay to find the wav file but nothing came up...


That would be due to being in *stealth* mode :)
emotive
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7

Postby Stealth » Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:40 am

emotive wrote:
Stealth wrote:
tekniq wrote:why not just copy this wav file into the pool and / or into the project???


I can't find the wav file anywhere though. I tried giving an instrument track and its events a unique name, then froze it, and then searched for the unique name in mediabay to find the wav file but nothing came up...


That would be due to being in *stealth* mode :)

:lol:
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Sun Dec 16, 2012 4:11 pm

Hi,

I've got some new Macros. Watch the video to see how it works.

http://youtu.be/YI9p4HpEvgc

Cheers.
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby PSYNTHETIK_ » Sun Dec 16, 2012 5:36 pm

This works awesome, thanks! Takes 5 minutes to set up, not an inconvenience at all. Only issue is how did you get the audio file below the track? Mine still goes to the bottom of the project. Also, does it have to go in to a folder like you have or can just the audio file be made? Thanks again
iMac 3.1 GHz quad core i7 8GB RAM, MBP 2.5 GHz dual core i5 8GB RAM, OSX 10.9.2, Cubase 7.5.2, Halion 5, Access Virus C, Nord Rack 2X, xOxbOx, Steinberg UR824, KRK Rokit
PSYNTHETIK_
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Sun Dec 16, 2012 6:27 pm

I use "Move selected tracks to new folder" command, because it's the only way to make a track to move to another place without a user involved. And the Macros that do the job in the video are far more complicated than the one in my first post.
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby CKMusicSCene » Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:51 am

Winter Rat wrote:I use "Move selected tracks to new folder" command, because it's the only way to make a track to move to another place without a user involved. And the Macros that do the job in the video are far more complicated than the one in my first post.


Would I just add the "Move selected tracks to new folder" at the end of the macro? Or is this a new one completely?
Could you show please?

Thanks a million!!

CKMS
CKMusicSCene
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:02 pm

CKMusicSCene wrote:
Winter Rat wrote:I use "Move selected tracks to new folder" command, because it's the only way to make a track to move to another place without a user involved. And the Macros that do the job in the video are far more complicated than the one in my first post.


Would I just add the "Move selected tracks to new folder" at the end of the macro? Or is this a new one completely?
Could you show please?

Thanks a million!!

CKMS


This one is totally new and it requires a couple of presets for the Project Logical Editor. I can upload my key command preset, that contains the macro, and presets for PLE too, if you want...
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby anterroir » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:21 pm

+1 for your hard work and the coming upload
anterroir
Junior Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:33 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:16 pm

Hi,
I'm uploading my Key commands .xml file, that contains 4 Macros for Audio export. And "For Export" Folder with Project Logical Editor presets, which you will need to run those Macros.

Put the .xml (which is in the For Export_xml.zip file) file to
C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 7\Presets\KeyCommands
And "For Export" folder (which is in the For Export.zip file) to
C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 7\Presets\Project Logical Editor.

Before you start, save your key commands to a preset.

So, open your Key commands menu, go to presets and find the one of mine: "For Export", click on it. Then click "Show Macros" button and find 4 new Macro in the list: "Export VSTi", "Export Whole MIDI", "Export Multi MIDI P.1" and "Export Multi MIDI P.2". Then find your saved Key commands preset and load it, because you need my Macros, but not my Key commands assignment. New Macros will stay, if you have no Macros named the same. So assign any keys you want to the macros and that's all.


How it works.

First go to Export Audio Mixdown and check the following settings:

1.Channel Batch Export
2.Path (wherever you want)

3.Naming scheme: 1.Channel Name. 2.Mixer Index 3.Counter
(This scheme will help to avoid file name conflicts, if you do "Bounce-In-Place" more then once, for certain VSTi. From time to time you'll need to reset the counter)

4.Sample Rate
5.Bit Depth
6.Import into Project: Pool! Audio track!
7.Close window after export.


(The rest is shown in the video.)

1."Export VSTi". Pretty easy - choose the track & the event, push the button.
If you want to export several VSTi's at once, you must remember, that all rendered Audio files will be in the one Folder, which will be located below the last selected Instrument Track in the Track List. Like this:

Instrument Track 1
Instrument Track 2
Instrument Track 3
Folder
Audio from Instrument Track 1
Audio from Instrument Track 2
Audio from Instrument Track 3.

Knowing Issue.
If your Instrument Track located between two Folders, like this:

Folder
Instrument Track
Folder

keep those Folders folded before the Audio export, other way a New Folder with rendered Audio will be placed in another (almost unpredictable) location.


2."Export Whole MIDI". Your VST Instruments must be in the VST Folder.
Lets say you have 4 MIDI tracks connected to HalionSonic SE (In the VST rack). HalionSonic has 4 activated outputs, so MIDI tracks connected to them accordingly. And you want these 4 MIDI tracks to be rendered. This is the case for "Export Whole MIDI" Macro. Just push the button and get 4 new Audio tracks inside a Folder, located under selected MIDI tracks.
If you select only 1 or 2 or 3 of 4 MIDI tracks, you'll get 4 audio tracks with Audio events anyway. But the Audio events from the "not selected" MIDI tracks will contain silence. It happens because your HalionSonic has 4 activated outputs.
So, to render only 1 or several MIDI tracks from a Multitrack VSTi with many active outputs you need to use "Export Multi MIDI P.1" and "Export Multi MIDI P.2".

3."Export Multi MIDI P.1".
Choose MIDI track(s) you want to export and remember the number(s) of their MIDI output channels, then press the hot key for the Macro. Macro will zoom out your tracks and bring you to the VST folder, where all active outputs of the selected VSTi will be set to SOLO, so you can easily distinguish them among the others. Now you need to select the output(s) (highlight it/them) you actually want to render (the remembered MIDI output channel(s)). Then press the hotkey for the "Export Multi MIDI P.2" Macro. It will do the job and bring you back to your MIDI tracks and new Audio.

"Export Multi MIDI P.1" and "Export Multi MIDI P.2" Macros will come in handy when you have a large project with lots of tracks and Multioutput VSTi's.


Have a nice day.
Attachments
For Export_xml.zip
Key command Preset
(20.58 KiB) Downloaded 161 times
For Export.zip
Project Logical Editor presets
(8.62 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby DanielAyo » Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:57 am

Thanks a bunch Winter Rat for doing this! :D

Regards,
Daniel
Cubase 7.07(64bit), Halion 4.54(64 bit), Windows 8.1(64bit), ThinkPad Edge E520, Intel i5 2450 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM, E-MU 0404 USB

My SoundCloud: http://soundcloud.com/danielayo :)
User avatar
DanielAyo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 4:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Guest » Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:42 pm

great bounce macro winter rat , thank you for the time you have spend doing these

many thanks
john
Guest
 

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Raggedyjack » Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:54 am

Very very cool macro, great stuff.

I made a variation on the export vsti with a few changes.

New macro tweaked for bouncing just part of a vsti track.

Changes
1. It combines the selected midi
2. It adds a bar to the loop so the bounce includes the tail
3. It mutes subsequent midi parts so they aren't bounced and then unmutes them.
4. It mutes only the bounced midi part (not the track) and renames the part

Files
1. New Key Commands file
For Export (RaggedyJack Edit).zip
C:\Users\***User***\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 7_64\Presets\KeyCommands
(16.04 KiB) Downloaded 121 times


2. Additional Project Editor file
Name Part.zip
C:\Users\***User***\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 7_64\Presets\Project Logical Editor\For Export
(806 Bytes) Downloaded 109 times


Requires winter rat's project editor files

Winter Rat Rocks, credit to him
Raggedyjack
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby emotive » Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:45 am

This isn't a StudioOne forum.
emotive
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Electricjuiz » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:09 pm

Very good work!!!

But still a workaround :-(


+1 for Bounce in Place!!!!!
Electricjuiz
Member
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 2:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:04 pm

Hey guys,
I'm glad if somebody finds my macros useful.

Raggedyjack, cool addition to the stuff.

Audiocave, you're absolutely right, it's my bad and misunderstanding. :oops: Now I see, that my macros are way far from the real "Bounce in place" and sure I had should have named the topic in a different way. I'm sorry for my excessive optimism about the subject. :roll:
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests