32 bit or 64 bit

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

32 bit or 64 bit

Postby Gerry » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:35 am

Hi

Would be grateful for some tech advice.

I am currently running Cubase 7 on a dedicated 32 bit PC/Windows 7 that I have owned for a while. New Pcs are now mostly 64 bit systems.

Would I notice a significant improvement with Cubase 7 if I invested in a new 64 bit based PC / Windows version?

Is there any cheaper way to upgrade my existing PC to 64 bit?

Thanks for any help you can offer.

Gerry
Gerry
Gerry
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:52 am

64 bit will allow you to handle what ever ram you have installed on your pc instead of being stuck with the 32 bit limit of 4 gig so if you have 16 gig then 16 gig of ram is what it uses which means your are never stressing or pushing your pc and cubase to the limit , it works floorlessly here on 64 bit and to me it was well worth the move to 64bit

regards
john
Guest
 

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby Scab Pickens » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:53 am

Gerry wrote:Would I notice a significant improvement with Cubase 7 if I invested in a new 64 bit based PC / Windows version


The main benefit of a 64-bit system is the ability to access more RAM.

Gerry wrote:Is there any cheaper way to upgrade my existing PC to 64 bit?


What is your existing PC? Depending on your hardware, it may or may not be worth investing in RAM, new OS software, etc.
Main: Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.20 64 | WaveLab Elements 8.0.3 64 | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40
Mobile: Win 7 64 | Cubase Elements 7.0.7 64 | Core2Duo 2.4 8GB | Tascam US-144MKII
User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1489
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby vinark » Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:22 pm

Note THIS! You will only gain from extra ram (and thus a 64bit OS) if you use it. If you never have out of memory warnings, you don´t need more ram. The only situation you need large amounts of ram for is if you run many very heavy sample vsti´s like Kontakt, with again very large libraries loaded.
So load your most complex cubase project and look in taskmanager how much ram cubase uses.
Cubase 4 latest
Q9550@3,63Ghz@1.2V
P5Q 425FSB
8Gb corsair XMS2 800C4 @1060Mhz
RME hdsp9652+AEB4-O
2 uad1 and 1 liquidmix
XP64
vinark
Junior Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby psvennevig » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:43 pm

vinark wrote:Note THIS! You will only gain from extra ram (and thus a 64bit OS) if you use it. If you never have out of memory warnings, you don´t need more ram. The only situation you need large amounts of ram for is if you run many very heavy sample vsti´s like Kontakt, with again very large libraries loaded.
So load your most complex cubase project and look in taskmanager how much ram cubase uses.


That is not entirely true. Since the 64bit version of Cubendo can use a lot more RAM, it also uses more RAM for event handling etc. Save buffers, etc. etc. So it will run better than 32bit IF you have 8GB of RAM total (more are better).

NB! A project that was running close to memory limit in 32bit, after opened and saved in 64bit version might NEVER open in 32bit version.

Also make sure that all plugins are 64bit capable. bridge is ok for getting a project exported etc, but can't be compared to true 64bit plugins.
Even UAD is out with 64bit plugins now.

Pål
Nuendo 6.0.x, MAC pro, Macbook Pro 17" i7, RME MADIe, RME Babyface, Artist Mix, Control and Transport, CC121.
psvennevig
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:12 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby HughH » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:55 pm

Of course, you can move to a 64bit OS and still run Cubase 32. And 64. On the same machine (though not at the same time - audio interface).

I still run Cubase 32 cause a number of my plugs were still 32bit, didn't want to mess with bridging (which uses processor cycles), and didn't really need the additional RAM - though I have 12G installed.

Running Cubase 64 doesn't really give you any more processing power - save that afforded by the RAM.

This is changing, though. Old plugs get used less and important ones are mostly 64, now. I may reassess soon.
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby Gerry » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:01 pm

Thanks Guys.

Really helpful information - much appreciated.

Gerry
Gerry
Gerry
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 32 bit or 64 bit

Postby neilwilkes » Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:39 pm

filterfreak wrote:64 bit will allow you to handle what ever ram you have installed on your pc instead of being stuck with the 32 bit limit of 4 gig


Hi John.
Sorry for the selective quote here, but the limit of a 32-bit system is 2GB of addressable RAM, not 4GB.
Whilst it is possible to install 4GB of RAM in a 32-bit system, no application will ever be able to access more than 2GB, and the switches added into the INI file are a fudge, probably leading to system instability in the long run as it will remove allocations made by the system for expansion cards & other devices.

@Gerry.
It is indeed true that the only difference is access to more RAM - however, and this is important, there are subtle implications that make this worthwhile even if you do not use large ROMpler libraries. Since the advent of 64-bit, programmers have got even lazier in generak as there is no longer any pressing need to optimize memory footprints so they simply quote ever larger amounts of memory needed as "recommended" or even "minimum" requirements.
Additionally you will find a general improvement in access times for a lot of things, plus you will find you can do more before hitting those brick walls of no more memory available. If you do go 64-bit, and I recommend it even though the actual audio is no better in terms of quality, there are things you need to look out for.
The main one is to ensure your VST2 plugin paths are not picking up both 64 and 32 bit versions of the same plugins.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: derekpert, Straker and 5 guests