[ISSUES] VST performance related

Everything else...

Huge Hard Drive peaks

Postby babaorum » Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:17 pm

cubase 7.0.1 (64bit) and windows 8 64 pro
I have a moderately project with only 12 tracks Approximately not a lot of effects, and all MIDI tracks frozen(2)
and I can't read the song with 12ms of latency ! there are huge HDD peaks :shock:
Never this issue with cubase 5.5.3 (64)

PC core i7 920
12 Go DDR3 triple channel Corsair RAM
1.7 To HDD (7200 pm)
Radeon HD4870 (1Go DDR5 RAM)
Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar soundcards.
Cubase 7.5.10 64bits- Windows 8.1 pro 64bits - wavelab element 8.0.3 - core i7 920 - 12 Go RAM - 250 Go SSD + 32 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. Creamware/Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar II.
Netyourmix online studio
User avatar
babaorum
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Huge Hard Drive peaks

Postby AlakaLazlo » Sat Jan 12, 2013 7:23 pm

Moog IIP, Dot.Com 66, Cubase 7.5.20/64, Ableton Live 9.1/64, W7Pro/64, i7920/EX58UD5/9Gigs Dominator1600, 2xMR816, MidiExpress128, Novation SL61MKII, MCU + 2 Extenders, HR824s, NS10Ms, Komplet9, Omnisphere, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta+, Axon AX50, Variax700, Alembic Orion 5, LP Giovannis...
Hi, I'm Al, and I'm a gear addict...
User avatar
AlakaLazlo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:44 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Huge Hard Drive peaks

Postby babaorum » Sat Jan 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Yes it seems to be the same issue.
Cubase 7.5.10 64bits- Windows 8.1 pro 64bits - wavelab element 8.0.3 - core i7 920 - 12 Go RAM - 250 Go SSD + 32 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. Creamware/Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar II.
Netyourmix online studio
User avatar
babaorum
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby babaorum » Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:41 pm

It seems like deactivate 'HyperThreading' in BIOS Improve largely and I could again read my song like before !

I will confirm in few days of use. ;)

For my soundcard these param of windows must be deactivated if possible :

Intel EIST
intel C state
CIE support
Overspeed Protection
Hyperthreading
Execute Bit Support
intel virtual tech
intel VT-d tech
Cubase 7.5.10 64bits- Windows 8.1 pro 64bits - wavelab element 8.0.3 - core i7 920 - 12 Go RAM - 250 Go SSD + 32 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. Creamware/Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar II.
Netyourmix online studio
User avatar
babaorum
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby babaorum » Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:18 am

No there is still the problem ...
Cubase 5.5.3 works perfectly but cubase 7.01 do the peaks in the HDD usage (100% overload) :( :cry:
Cubase 7.5.10 64bits- Windows 8.1 pro 64bits - wavelab element 8.0.3 - core i7 920 - 12 Go RAM - 250 Go SSD + 32 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. Creamware/Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar II.
Netyourmix online studio
User avatar
babaorum
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby jayadams » Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:16 pm

+1 on this problem...


Have a small project running. CPU Usage is about 20-25%, but Disk Usage peaks constantly... This bug kills my creativity... :/

Please do something ASAP, Steinberg...
Macbook Pro 2.2 Ghz i7
Mac OSX 10.9.3 (Maverick)
8 GB RAM
750 GB Harddisk
Apogee Duet Firewire
Cubase 7.5.20 64-bit
jayadams
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:51 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby wcb123 » Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:23 pm

Im getting this badly, im certain its what causes the increased crashing (since the .01 update). I don't recall this being such an issue in the 7.0 version. :shock:
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby babaorum » Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:14 pm

apparently this makes it unusable
Cubase 7.5.10 64bits- Windows 8.1 pro 64bits - wavelab element 8.0.3 - core i7 920 - 12 Go RAM - 250 Go SSD + 32 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. Creamware/Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar II.
Netyourmix online studio
User avatar
babaorum
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby JD Batenburg » Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:47 pm

Same, here
I've got a Asus server motherboard with 2 xeon 2.67 processors 16 cores.. 32 gig SSD boot disk, RME HDSP RAY DAT, MOTU midi, etc. updated all hard and software, use to work perfectly with cubase 6.05.
And now cubase 7 is failing completely, plugin's like kontakt (NI) latest update through service centre, works but after saving a project and reopening it, kontakt and other plug's ( except for the east west play engine , this one actually does work) everything fails, vst bridge, gets stuck on kontakt <<< all libraries loaded. gone..
Steinberg HELP!
JD Batenburg
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Real time peak meter exessive behaviour

Postby minddistortionsystem » Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:19 pm

When doing a Ctrl + S i noticed a very big and rapid augmentation of the real time peak meter, causing sometimes crash reports, and having strange behaviour even when no project loaded.

I'm running C 7.01 (32 bits) on a PC (64bits) cause the plugs i use the most stil only 32 bits verssions.
could that be a reason of this problem and others i mentioned in othe topics

- viewtopic.php?f=184&t=31738

- viewtopic.php?f=184&t=32983
minddistortionsystem
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby musicullum » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:01 pm

I had a similar problem and switching off devices/device setup/vst audio system/ASIO Guard fixed it...
musi
User avatar
musicullum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Vst performance meter

Postby tvine2000 » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:28 pm

Hi , i'm having a issue with the above subject.The average load is peaking out after loading mixer.
Real time peak is doing the same thing.
This causes drop outs or the tracks slowing down where you can't do anything.
I worked on a track last night with no issues, the next day i loaded up the tracks and the issue appears.
I never had this issue with 6.5 or any update after. This means i can't use Cubase 7 at all. All tracks, 6 of them so far are East -West Symphonic gold Orch. If loading into 6.5 ..no issue.
My computer uses 16 GB ram ,I7 processer, 1 tb hard drives ,Win 7 64 bit, Cubase 7 64 bits
Please help
Music for life
tvine2000
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Vst performance meter

Postby gianni » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:23 am

INTEL i7-950; ASUS P6T Deluxe v.2; Corsair 12GB; ASUS EAH4350 SILENT/DI/512MD2(LP); WIN 7 64 bit PRO; RME HDSP 9652
gianni
Junior Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby tvine2000 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:04 pm

Bredo wrote:Your "business" should run Cubase 6.5 till this get straightened out. You should know that.

Thay are gonna sort these kinds of things out. But not on the first maintenance pre-release.

That said, on my two test computers (Win7 and Win8) there's not such big difference in performance. After I turned of the new ASIO-guard feature that is.


So when will Steinberg fix this. For me i have 6.5 as a back up, for other who bought a DAW for the first time (C7) are out of luck. This is a major bug that needs to addressed asap
Music for life
tvine2000
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

[Issue] Audio drop out every 30 seconds

Postby Shalako » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:45 pm

Audio dropout.

In version 5.5 I never had audio drop out. Now I'm getting audio drop out every 30 seconds and I only have 4 tracks running, with cpu usage at between 40% - 65%.
Shalako
Shalako
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST performance issues

Postby Elektrobolt » Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:04 am

dr4kan wrote:Ok it looks like that some threads have been merged here…
So I try again here: did you check if C7 uses all processors in your computer?
In my case (i5 mac with 4 cores) just 2 out of 4 are used although "Multi Process"is enabled in VST Audio System. If the latter is disables just one is used.

[please see details and screenshots in my previous post in this thread]

Just because you have 4 cores on your system, does not mean Cubase just gets all those 4 CPU's. I am not an Apple wheenie so I am not familiar with OSX but in general, an OS and its task/thread scheduler itself as well as other applications and services needs CPU too. Depending on how this all cooperates internally with hardware and software resources, Cubase gets alotted a certain amount of CPU resources at any one time.

In short, just because the Multi-Core checkbox is checked, does not mean Cubase automatically gets all CPU resources.

Also, four cores does not equal 4 times the horse power of a single core. There is various administrative costs associated with cores cooperating. Multi-core processor

Other factors to consider is just how Cubase is using its multi-core option. It could just spawn a second thread, or it could run parallel code, or variation of both, and so on. If you are using plugins (which is to be expected) they could be multi-core enabled too, which would affect how the system allocates resources.

Don't get *quiz* here, but I do find it interesting that most customers assume that a new version will be able to run a C6 project. Maybe the internal architecture has changed and the same amount of features cannot be squeezed out of the same hardware. Just because it used to be possible to run X amount of tracks doesn't mean it is still the case, depending on the Cubase changes for C7 and how your plugins affect C7 (even the ones included with C7).

Steinberg might even have to raise the minimum requirements for its products.
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

what is CPU overload?

Postby roman ryg » Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:13 pm

when i try to export a mixdown as a wave file, it stops like in the middle and tells me that a "CPU overload ocurred in the process"

does anyone know what this might mean?
roman ryg
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby Split » Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:50 pm

Go post your system specs/interface please.

I know your using Artist.

How many tracks/plugins/vstis

What is your ASIO meters sitting at?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5230
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby roman ryg » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:14 pm

i have 7 tracks total, 4 using vst instr.
what are plugins?
what are ASIO meters?
roman ryg
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby Split » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:22 pm

What are your computer specs...

What soundcard are you using...

ASIO meter tells you the stress on the ASIO system.... you'll need to look it up in the manual as I don't have access to the C7 manual!

Have you tried freezing the VSTi's before exporting?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5230
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby roman ryg » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:29 pm

what is a sound card?
specs about the hard drive?
roman ryg
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby Split » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:32 pm

roman ryg wrote:what is a sound card?
specs about the hard drive?


Hmm...

What are you wave export options set to?
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5230
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby roman ryg » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:38 pm

i dont know where to find those options!
roman ryg
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: what is CPU overload?

Postby Split » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:44 pm

How did you manage to try exporting a mix in wave format?

Any minute now someone else is going to jump in here and tell you to read the getting started manual.
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5230
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Audio Drop outs!!!

Postby bobbydee » Sun Jan 20, 2013 6:02 pm

Cubase 7.0.1 on Win 7 -64 bit audi drop outs using Kontakt 5 and Omnisphere. Everything works fine and after some minutes, maybe 5? audio is gone! I open channel 2 in for Omnisphere, put another instrument and it works - for another 5 minutes or so, this is terrible!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
bobbydee
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests