vst use with cubasis

vst use with cubasis

Postby allenfehr » Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:26 pm

I cant seem to access any sound tank sounds from cubasis, what am i doing wrong? I'd like to upgrade to the full version of sound tank but don't want to until i know for sure how to use it in cubasis.
allenfehr
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby Frieder » Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:00 pm

allenfehr wrote:I cant seem to access any sound tank sounds from cubasis, what am i doing wrong? I'd like to upgrade to the full version of sound tank but don't want to until i know for sure how to use it in cubasis.


Hello,

you are not doing anyhing wrong. There are issues regarding the communication of Sampletank (I assume you are referring to this app) with Cubasis. They are discussed in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=183&t=32201. However, the source of this issue is within Sampletank.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby allenfehr » Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:38 pm

so i downloaded the sylo synth(sp) which is connected to cubasis and i cannot access that from inside cubasis either, this is becoming quite a frustrating endeavor
allenfehr
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby surfer » Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:31 pm

I downloaded Sylo synth, the free version, and maybe I'm dense but I don't see where it supports virtual midi or background audio. Read the help, tutorial and troubleshooting guides on the web site and couldn't see where either feature is supported. Sylo synth does look cool though and hope that the developer eventually adds those features and AudioBus so we can use it with Cubasis.

Suspect that it will be a long time, probably never, before we can manipulate third party synth app parameters from inside Cubasis like we do with VSTs on desktop Cubase.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby allenfehr » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:02 am

are there any vst instruments that can be used inside of cubasis? ones that i can access with my keyboard? when i open the sylo synth i cant return to cubasis to record a track with that synth sound? and i purchased sylo through the cubasis program so i figured it would be rather seamless...
allenfehr
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby surfer » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:38 am

This thread and video should help

viewtopic.php?f=183&t=32580
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby allenfehr » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:51 am

thank you that video is very useful
allenfehr
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: vst use with cubasis

Postby Francesc » Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:49 am

I love sylo synth and would also love to get it working with cubasis. The paid version does have core midi and I've controlled it using cubase on my desktop PC.. I haven't yet worked out what the difference between core midi and virtual midi is.
I'm wondering if something like midibridge would get it working. https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/midibri ... 60859?mt=8
Francesc
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 7:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron