Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration DSP Studio MR816 CSX and MR816 X.

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby MRedZac » Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:22 pm

tadpole wrote:Here's a picture of the mixer. The picture is from Nuendo but it should look very similar to Cubase. Just make sure that "Hardware" is selected in the "Racks" dropdown list.


How do you have Nuendo 6 already, since it is not available yet ? In Cubase, this doesn't seem to work yet... Anyway, thanks for your screenshot and the effort you made ! :)
DAW 1: Commodore C64, 64 k Ram, Windows Basic, Cinch out, Datasette and 1541 Floppy
DAW 2: Dell E5520 mit i5 2,3 GHz, 8 GB, Win 7 Pro x64, Cubase 7 x64, Nuendo 6 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
DAW 3: Intel i7-2600K, 16GB Ram, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7 x64, Focusrite RedNet PCIe
DAW 4: Dell Precission 390, 4 GB Ram, Win 7 Pro x86, Cubase 7 x86, Dante Virtual Sound Card und RME HDSP 9652
DAW 5: Dell Poweredge 860, 8 GB Ram, Win 7 Pro x64, Nuendo 6 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
DAW 6: Lenovo ThinkPad T430u, i5, 8 GB Ram, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7 x64, Nuendo 6 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
Anderes Zeug: Focusrite RedNet 3, 3x Steinberg MR816x, Cubase iC pro, 2x Behringer ADA8000, Frontier Tranzport, Native Instruments Kore 2, Yamaha LS9-32 mit 2x MY16-AUD Dante Cards, Yamaha 03d, 2x CME UF70, JBL L90, Tannoy 600 als 5.1 System, Sony D7, Sony R7, 2x Sony DVP55M, Lexicon LXP15, Yamaha MU100R, Korg i30, Korg x3, Korg i3, Korg Kronos, u.v.m. - http://www.mediacoustics.eu
User avatar
MRedZac
Junior Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby mozizo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:18 pm

:arrow:
Last edited by mozizo on Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1199
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby mozizo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:19 pm

MRedZac wrote:
tadpole wrote:Here's a picture of the mixer. The picture is from Nuendo but it should look very similar to Cubase. Just make sure that "Hardware" is selected in the "Racks" dropdown list.


How do you have Nuendo 6 already, since it is not available yet ? In Cubase, this doesn't seem to work yet... Anyway, thanks for your screenshot and the effort you made ! :)


for me it is working.
just follow the instructions given here,or u might have issues with ur system.
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1199
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby rtorstrick » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:43 am

No "Hardware" selection appears in the rack on my system.
Windows 7
Cubase 7.5
Halion 5, Wavelab 8.03
Intel Quad Q6600, 8 Gb RAM, Abit IP35-E mobo, 250 Gb SATA system drive, 500 Gb SATA media drive, 2x1 TB storage drives
UAD-2 Solo, UAD-2 Duo, Yamaha KX8, Steinberg MR816csx, CC121, Waves 9: IR-1, Vocal and Diamond Bundles, L316, iZotope Ozone 5, RX2
User avatar
rtorstrick
Junior Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby MRedZac » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:23 pm

OK, for me it´s working now as well ! - Thanks for your precious help again ! :-)
DAW 1: Commodore C64, 64 k Ram, Windows Basic, Cinch out, Datasette and 1541 Floppy
DAW 2: Dell E5520 mit i5 2,3 GHz, 8 GB, Win 7 Pro x64, Cubase 7 x64, Nuendo 6 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
DAW 3: Intel i7-2600K, 16GB Ram, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7 x64, Focusrite RedNet PCIe
DAW 4: Dell Precission 390, 4 GB Ram, Win 7 Pro x86, Cubase 7 x86, Dante Virtual Sound Card und RME HDSP 9652
DAW 5: Dell Poweredge 860, 8 GB Ram, Win 7 Pro x64, Nuendo 6 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
DAW 6: Lenovo ThinkPad T430u, i5, 8 GB Ram, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7 x64, Nuendo 6 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
Anderes Zeug: Focusrite RedNet 3, 3x Steinberg MR816x, Cubase iC pro, 2x Behringer ADA8000, Frontier Tranzport, Native Instruments Kore 2, Yamaha LS9-32 mit 2x MY16-AUD Dante Cards, Yamaha 03d, 2x CME UF70, JBL L90, Tannoy 600 als 5.1 System, Sony D7, Sony R7, 2x Sony DVP55M, Lexicon LXP15, Yamaha MU100R, Korg i30, Korg x3, Korg i3, Korg Kronos, u.v.m. - http://www.mediacoustics.eu
User avatar
MRedZac
Junior Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby mozizo » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:40 pm

rtorstrick wrote:No "Hardware" selection appears in the rack on my system.


Just make sure that "Hardware" is selected in the "Racks" dropdown list.
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1199
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby ltf3 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:08 pm

Hi

On Mac OS 10.7.5 here.

Just updated to MR Tools 1.7.4. Then Installed Cubase 7 and the 7.0.1 hotfix.

Went into AutoMap and deactivated ALL plug in control so nothing was wrapped.

Restarted and sure enough when Cubase 7 loaded I had no "Hardware" items in the Mixer Rack or The Devices Menu.

So I quit the app, re-launched and from the Templates page loaded the MR816 csx Multitrack template. This fixed the issue immediately. I have the old "Hardware: item in the Devices menu ( though they didn't update the look of the panel ... very V 6! ) and in the Mixer Rack.

The Ext FX ( plug in ) mode seems to work fine once the 816 was configured from the Hardware panel.

Now to figure out the new mixer/Control room.... wow!

Best

Lee
Lee

Cubase 7, Nuendo 6, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), MR 816 cs, OS 10.8
ltf3
Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

HELP!.. Using built in CS and RevX effects as plugins

Postby aaroradz1 » Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:37 am

I seem to be having issues using the built in DSP effects as plug-ins in Cubase 7. I set up my MR816csx the same way I did in version 6 when doing this(set to "external effects" in control panel), but when the MR effects are opened as inserts.. they show up as "not available". What am I doing wrong?
Intel i7 990x, 24g Ram, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, Cubase 7.03, Halion 4.5, WaveLab7, Yamaha Vintage Collection, 2 x MR816 CSX, CC121, APC40, MOTU Midi Express 128, MPC 2500, Yamaha V50, Roland SH-32, Axiom61
aaroradz1
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 11:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby hemmick reef » Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:51 am

Hi,

I found this thread as I am having issues with Cubase and my MR816x. I have posted here as I have had no luck elsewhere.

I also have no hardware option in the mixer list.

I could not get the Rev-X to work until I downloaded a Core Audio update, but it works now. Steinberg support did not help me find this? I discovered it myself - they told me I had to register with an authorisation code to get Rev-X working - support got it wrong, it does not use an authorisation code?!

I am not using Cubase 7 but I still have the issue using Cubase 5.5.3, to show that it is not related to Version 7 only with the missing hardware option in the mixer.

iMac late 2012
OSX 10.8.3
hemmick reef
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby MrXodus » Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:11 am

Hello aaroradz1 and all! I tried the automap solution: I went to my computer: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Yamaha
There I deleted all the files that started with !
!ChannelStrip_m (Automap).vst3
!ChannelStrip_s (Automap).vst3 and so on

Now suddenly the cannelstrips ar available!! Wonderful! But I can not controll them with automap (but mabye it is possible som how?
MrXodus
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby ltf3 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 10:41 pm

No I don't think so. Automap and 816 don't get along.... Though to be honest I stopped using auto map ... More trouble than it was worth to me, so I don't know about the latest updates .

In my case I just use the GUI for the 816 plug ins... Though I love the little Steinberg CM controllers... They work great.

Best

Lee
Lee

Cubase 7, Nuendo 6, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), MR 816 cs, OS 10.8
ltf3
Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Known issues with Cubase 7 and MR

Postby ltf3 » Sun Oct 20, 2013 12:25 am

Oh, BTW the CM-QC quick controller controls the 816 plug ins just fine ... push the learn button, mouse point at a plug in control and turn a controller knob. Done.

Remembers each track's assigned controls too.

Ended up being much less strain than Auto Map IMO ... I like the little controllers very much, maybe not the faders... but the others are great.
Lee

Cubase 7, Nuendo 6, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), MR 816 cs, OS 10.8
ltf3
Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Previous

Return to Steinberg MR816

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests