Pre Sales Questions

Pre Sales Questions

Postby suntower » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:05 am

Hi,

I have an iPhone 4 and I was considering getting iC Pro for some -very- simple remote control of Cubase 7.01 Win64 from a separate drum room.

1. Does it work reliably (iPhone 4 and C7)?

2. My wants are few. I want to be able to simply:
a) select a channel
b) arm the channel
c) hit record
d) hit stop
e) select the marker to redo if necessary

I ask because, frankly, I looked @ iC 'free' and it looked -far- simpler. It seems like iC Pro is geared more for an iPad and much more complex stuff. Also, I may have been mistaken, but from the docs I couldn't see how to switch tracks with iC Pro.

Please advise.

TIA!

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby suntower » Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:02 am

Wow. These seem to be pretty basic questions.

Any happy customers? Win7 iPhone4?

TIA,

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby Guest » Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:42 am

It works reliable here and you can do those steps with iC Pro.
Guest
 

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby suntower » Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:08 pm

EdDoll wrote:It works reliable here and you can do those steps with iC Pro.


Thanks Ed.

1. I thought I read some comments that said one cannot select a channel.

2. Also... is there a way to get the 'simplified' UI in 'regular' IC? I don't need all the channel strips... I really just want to use it as a transport control from another room. On a small screen, the simpler the better.

3. I know it's not expensive, but is there a 'demo'? Or some screen shots?

TIA.

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby jpgtr » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:44 pm

I realize official minimum requirements for Cubase is 6.5, but has anyone tried v6 to see if it works anyway?
2012 Mac Pro 10.8.4, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 7.0.6 (and 6.0.7), UAD-2 Duo
jpgtr
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby Tony R » Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:57 pm

I posted a review on the Apple App Store and gave it two stars. I suggest that you check various forums and reviews on the web for opinions. Depending on your particular needs this app might be well worth the low $17 cost, for others the free non-Pro version might do just as well. I did not do the due diligence, so for me it is a bit lackluster and probably should have tried the freebie first. Best of luck.
Tony R
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby jpgtr » Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:50 pm

The free one is no use to me if it can't at least change tracks!
2012 Mac Pro 10.8.4, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 7.0.6 (and 6.0.7), UAD-2 Duo
jpgtr
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Pre Sales Questions

Postby Tony R » Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:31 am

If you mean arm the track to record, you can do that IC Pro. For me, I can arm it at the PC and then punch via the IC. It all depends on your needs. As I found out, it's easy to spend $17 for options that you don't need and not get those that you do. Good luck.
Tony R
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests