Cubase IC Pro Connection

Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Norstorm » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:19 pm

I've made sure they are on the same network, by checking ipconfig, and still I get problems on my ipad.
I've tried everything I can come up with in windows and in Cubase, but..

Can anyone help me with this?
Norstorm
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby crohde » Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:07 pm

Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Armand Rochette » Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:11 pm

Hi Norstorm,

Just as a plain note, make sure you've installed the latest versions of Steinberg SKI Remote and Bonjour drivers for Windows.

Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Norstorm » Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:59 pm

Done all of the above..

My Windows machine gets internet from a cable, not wifi, is that an issue?
it IS on the same network tho..
Norstorm
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Armand Rochette » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:47 am

Hi Norstorm,


As mentioned in the link that Carlos previously provided, two networks (and IPs) on the same computer can't be used simultaneously. Please disconnect the ethernet cable from the computer and then connect Cubase iC Pro using the Wi-Fi (Wireless LAN) option of your system.

Are you btw trying to connect to your local Wifi network or directly to an ad-hoc connection between your PC and your iPad? Ad-hoc connection between Apple devices and PC computers sometimes turns out to be unreliable, we'd highly suggest you to try to connect through your local Wifi network instead.

Does your iPad manage to get on the internet through the connection?


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Norstorm » Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:50 pm

Oh crap.. That was something that should def. be mentioned hilighted when buying the product then..
I don't have a wireless net.card on my studio computer.. Only et.cable..
Norstorm
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Arne Scheffler » Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:08 pm

If your computer is connected via ethernet to a wireless router and your iOS device is also connected to the wireless router, than it should work. Just make sure that your computer and your iOS device are on the same local network.
It just doesn't work always if you have an ethernet connection and a wifi connection on a Windows computer.
Which Steinberg SKI Remote version do you have installed ? (Devices->Device Setup->Steinberg SKI Remote)

cheers
arne
Arne Scheffler
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby 8barell » Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:43 pm

I have Cubase IC Pro on my ipad 4, running Cubase 5 win7 Ultimate, everything is running fine IC pro detects my computer but would not connect unless i turn off my AVG antivirus firewall completely...i have some apps that all i have to do is create an exception for in avg and it works...i cant seem o find any .dll or .eve files for either ski remote or IC pro.. any idea on what to do.. i don't wanna keep shutting my firewall down as i use my pc for inter net aswell
8barell
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Connection

Postby Armand Rochette » Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:52 am

Hi,


I do not know how AVG works but you can find the corresponding Ski remote component in:
Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\Shared Components\rotski.dll

You might have to do an exception for Cubase 5 as well:
Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 5


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron