Audiobus and Cubasis instruments

Audiobus and Cubasis instruments

Postby Skipp » Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:33 pm

Is there a way of routing Cubasis instruments through Audiobus other than by soloing and using the master out so that you can hear the effect in context before commiting to record?
Skipp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus and Cubasis instruments

Postby Mgmg4871 » Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:49 pm

If I understand you correctly, Cubasis can be used as input and output.
Mgmg4871
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus and Cubasis instruments

Postby Skipp » Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:27 pm

Cubasis can be used as both input and output. The usual way to achieve this is in AB is to load it in both slots before you activate the App. You can then put something like Live Effects in between and apply it to Cubasis output. Unlike Auria however there is nothing on the channel strip that would let you route the audio directly from a channel. (Though I didn't think to look at the mixer..?)

Still being apple to record Cubasis instruments through AB effects in real time is a step forward.
Skipp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests