Can't connect

Can't connect

Postby jb » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:18 pm

Hello,

I tried all suggestions, lemur, Touchosc and other remotes are working flawlesly on my system, so no big network problems. Port 5353 (the "bonjour port") is forwarded in my router to to the (static) ipadresses of my ipad and computer. Exeptions in my firewall for cubase, bonjour AND the printerservice (not shure I need that, but I'l just leave that for now).No difference when I switch my firewall off anyway.

Tried rebooting computer, router and Ipad, reinstalling, repairing bonjour and ski remote, and everything else suggested exept installing Itunes (And I won't).

I'm on XP, but that is not the problem I hope?
The rotski dll is v1.0.3.1791 and located at:"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\Shared Components", and works (is selectable as a remote) in cubase 6.5

Again: Lemur works, Touchosc works, AC-7 works, V-control pro works,(if I start the corresponding services this is..)

All I see is "No computer found"......
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby Armand Rochette » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:35 am

Hi jb,


Just to make sure we understand your description, did you make sure the Bonjour service was enabled?
Click on start, in the search field type msconfig, then go to the Service tab, and look for Bonjour service and make sure it's enabled on your computer.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby Goeran » Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:12 pm

Same here, Lemur, Remote for iTunes all works.
Opened Cubase IC and notices that iPhone shows up in Devices list
https://www.dropbox.com/s/piawtsqjzc20u31/CubaseIC.jpg

This don't happens with Cubase IC Pro "No computer found"
Goeran
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:42 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby jb » Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:40 am

Yes bonjour is enabeled, as stated in my post. But I double checked, to be shure.
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby jb » Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:03 pm

Bump
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby Armand Rochette » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:19 pm

Hi jb,


We'd like to ask you whether you could install Cubase iC (free version) and check if you can connect with this one.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby jb » Mon Feb 04, 2013 4:46 pm

I'm at a different location, different network now, using my laptop instead of my desktop, and now I can connect!.. (using IC-pro, not the free version) So the problems are related to either my desktop or my home network (I think I did try to connect to my laptop running cubase on my own home-network already without success, but I will try again as soon as I am @ home...)

I'll post the results later, will aso try your suggestion, thanks for your reaction..
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby Armand Rochette » Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:10 pm

Hi jb,


Could you confirm that you're attempting to reach you ad-hoc connection trough a WEP connection?
WPA and WPA2 are deprecated because it seems they lead to some issues between the PCs broadcasting an ad-hoc connection and the Apple devices.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby jb » Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:51 pm

I checked the settings on my router, it is set to WPA2-PSK, the encryption is set to "AES". This was the only way I could register to my network on my ipad, other ways would not let me enter the correct password.

just to explain: my desktop is connected with a wire (so NOT wireless) to my router, and my ipad is on wireless.
I also don't think I am using an ad-hoc network as this is from wireless to wireless network as far as I understood.

But anyway, I think you suggested to change the securitysettings in my router to WEP instead of WPA2-PSK?

I will try this, and post the results, thanks..


changed security settings in y router to WEP,
-------------rebooted router, computer and Ipad-----------

Entered new WEP-password for the Ipad on my wireless, it is working, I can access internet and use Lemur on my ipad, so there is a connection, lemur and Cubase can connect too, but still "no computer found" on the Ic pro-app...

There is definitely something fishy going on in my network, and personaly don't think I am going to investigate any further at the moment. I was able to try out the ic-pro-app at this "other location" mentioned before, so I have seen it working, and have already concluded that it looks promising, but that I prefer using Lemur at the moment for controlling Cubase...

So unless I am an interesting case for you to try out some network-troubleshouting I suggest we rest this case for now..

Anyway, thanks for your time, I will certainly look into updates of ICpro, and follow its developement.

kind regards, Jurgen
Last edited by jb on Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby Armand Rochette » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:13 pm

Hi jb,


Sorry I thought you were using an ad-hoc connection but it seems you're not.
But still, try to change to WEP security in your router yes. Hopefully this'd solve the problem.
We managed to make one die-hard laptop work with this trick last week.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby jb » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:22 pm

hi Armand, thanks, check my previous post, again many thanks but I think I give up for now..
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby Goeran » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:34 am

jb wrote:... but I think I give up for now..

+1
Goeran
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:42 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby Armand Rochette » Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:10 pm

Hi jb,


Sad to hear we couldn't manage to resolve your networking issues.

We'd like to get back to you soon and see if you'd be willing to let us access your computer in order to have a remote support session.
If you're fine with that, I'll forward the request to our support so that they can arrange an appointment with you and we'll follow this up by PM then.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't connect

Postby jb » Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:11 pm

Thanks but:

It has something to do with the internet-router in my studio, in other places on my laptop it worked as expected so I have had the oppertunity to check out the app, and also I bought another router that I now keep with my ipad (as a portable set) and with this one no problems...So thanks for your time and support, for me the problem is solved.
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
User avatar
jb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't connect

Postby Goeran » Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:42 pm

Goeran wrote:Same here, Lemur, Remote for iTunes all works.
Opened Cubase IC and notices that iPhone shows up in Devices list
https://www.dropbox.com/s/piawtsqjzc20u31/CubaseIC.jpg

This don't happens with Cubase IC Pro "No computer found"


Problem "solved": buyed a iPad Air :mrgreen:
Goeran
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:42 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests