Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby LeeMusic » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:38 pm

Downloaded app followed all directions (I think) and it will not make connect. I first opened Cubase 7 Song File and then I opened Cubase IC Pro it recognizes my computer (iMac) but does not connect. I have the Steinberg Remote SKI added to the Devices (without password protection) in Cubase 7. I also disable my Bluetooth on my IPad 4.

Lee
LeeMusic
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:50 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby Wally » Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:57 am

It works fine with Cubase 7!
Maybe you have network issues?
'Please do not persecute me for seeking the truth!'
Wally
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 3:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby Mil » Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:59 am

I am having the same issue with cubase artist 6.5.4
I see my computer, but it just will not connect to it, i have tried turning off the firewall on my mac, without any luck. Bluetooth is not on,on my ipad.
Mil
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby smiley » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:33 am

Same here.
Cannot connect my ipad to Cubase 7.0.1.
Last week it was working fine with ic and ic pro.
What could this be?
regards
Cubase 7.5 (64-bit) | WaveLab 8.5(64-bit) | iZotope Ozone 5 | Cubase iC Pro | Reason 6.5 | TC Studio Konnekt 48 (with Remote) | Windows 7 Professional (64-bit) | Intel Core i5TM Quadcore | ASUS 1156 | 16GB-DDR3 RAM | 128GB SSD-HD | 2 x 27" TFT-Monitors | Location: Imst Tirol Austria | Steinberg-User since 1999 |
User avatar
smiley
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby Armand Rochette » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:23 pm

Hi Lee,


Just to make sure we've understood you right.
You say that Cubase iC Pro is able to see your computer on the connection page but then hangs when trying to open the app. Am I right?


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby smiley » Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:56 am

Today i turned on my computer and suddenly it works. Hmm :?:
Cubase 7.5 (64-bit) | WaveLab 8.5(64-bit) | iZotope Ozone 5 | Cubase iC Pro | Reason 6.5 | TC Studio Konnekt 48 (with Remote) | Windows 7 Professional (64-bit) | Intel Core i5TM Quadcore | ASUS 1156 | 16GB-DDR3 RAM | 128GB SSD-HD | 2 x 27" TFT-Monitors | Location: Imst Tirol Austria | Steinberg-User since 1999 |
User avatar
smiley
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby Armand Rochette » Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:48 am

Hi smiley,


It seems that there are some latencies in your network, it all depends on the current responsiveness of your network.
Make sure this latter one is not doing much more than it should when you're using our remote apps, at least over your local Wifi network.
This can especially happen if you're running on Windows where loading the app itself tends to be a bit slower than on Mac OS. This is likely due to the communication that lays between Windows, Bonjour and your Apple device(s) which by experience seems not to be as reliable as having an entire chain made of mac devices along the network.

If after 30 seconds nothing happens, still, then we recommend you to restart both Cubase and Cubase iC Pro and try to connect again.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby Mil » Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:55 pm

Just wanted to share this. updating my router firmware(netgear wndr3700 v2) helped, now i can connect with Cubase IC Pro
Mil
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Pro Does Not Connect to Cubase 7

Postby Armand Rochette » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:30 am

Ok, good to know. Thank you for the report!

Cheers!
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest