plugin preset bug or feature?

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7

plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby da goose » Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:05 pm

There is one thing that is bugging me quite some time which could be a feature that could be turned off, but it could also be a bug. (wavelab 7.10 on PC win7 32bit)

Let's say i have a 5 plugins in line, something like this: psp neon EQ > de-esser > external gear >ozone > pro-l
Then i open another preset with let's say this line of 4 plugins: pro-q EQ > external gear > ozone > pro-l
What i get when i open that preset after is this: pro-q EQ > external gear > ozone > pro-l > pro-l
So basically, it opens the preset the way it should but it adds another pro-l as the last plugin, the one that was number 5 in line, but now i only need 4, not the last pro-l.

Am i missing something here? :?
www.mastering-online.nl
da goose
Junior Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby LutzR » Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:31 pm

When you load a plugin preset a dialog opens before the plugins are loaded. Here you can select if previous plugins should be replaced completely or if the new ones should only be added. Are you sure you have checked the correct fields in this dialog?
Lutz
Wavelab 7.2 (32 bit)/ Windows 7 / Intel Core i7 / 3,5 GHz / 16 GB RAM / Algorithmix / Waves / PSP / Voxengo...
LutzR
Junior Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby da goose » Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:47 pm

It is set to load/reset master plugins, the way it should.
This way it should reset masterplugins and dither settings when opening a preset, but it doesn't.
www.mastering-online.nl
da goose
Junior Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby PG » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:19 am

I can't reproduce this problem with 7.2.1.

Philippe
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3596
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby da goose » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:00 pm

PG wrote:I can't reproduce this problem with 7.2.1.

Philippe

Too bad, I can with 7.1, every time I do this exact same thing as described.
I'm not going to upgrade to 7.2.1 because audio, using external gear is not working the way it should.
www.mastering-online.nl
da goose
Junior Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby Arjan P » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:18 am

Well, at least we know it's neither a bug nor a feature..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.30 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby da goose » Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:53 pm

Arjan P wrote:Well, at least we know it's neither a bug nor a feature..

All i know is that it is not supposed to do that and it's quite annoying and 100% reproducible.
www.mastering-online.nl
da goose
Junior Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby Arjan P » Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:20 pm

da goose wrote:
Arjan P wrote:Well, at least we know it's neither a bug nor a feature..

All i know is that it is not supposed to do that and it's quite annoying and 100% reproducible.

No, we also know that it's 0% reproducible on the current WL version. May not help you much, but it's still the case.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.30 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: plugin preset bug or feature?

Postby Rat » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:53 am

Whilst I have never experienced your issue exactly I can say that the Sonnox Fraunhofer Pro Codec can exhibit some weirdness on my XP system if ... once it's loaded ... it is loaded again but with a different preset.

The workaround is to save a preset 'no insert' ... a preset with no inserts obviously ... and load that 'between' the two desired presets.

Then load the desired new preset.

Works 100% of the time.

I strongly suspect this is something to do with the plugin ... maybe a dongle call issue or something like that ... rather than WL. It only begin to emerge as an issue after a version update.

Good luck.

Hope this helps.
Regards,
Paul Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Intel i7 860 at 2.8GHz, 4 GB platinum memory RAM, ASUS P7855D E-Evo, Windows 7 Professional, 3X SATA internal (Seagate/Raptor) and 2X firewire HD, 2X external DVD drives: Plextor/Pioneer, RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 8.5 current release, iLok, Waves, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff
Rat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest