omf makes stereo to mono

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

omf makes stereo to mono

Postby simsung » Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:57 pm

hey,

i imported an omf movie session into my cubase 6.05.
by importing all stereotracks have been transfered to 2 mono tracks.
thats a bit annoying to edit - i.e. for doing level automation.

i couldnt find an option to combine the 2 mono tracks as 1 stereo track.
does this funcion exist?

thanks
simon
simsung
New Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: omf makes stereo to mono

Postby killawattz » Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:47 pm

Sounds like you're using the OMF-G mode. :lol:

Sorry couldnt resist.


AFAIK, the OMF format only deals with stereo as 2 mono tracks - as per the standard pro-tools format
killawattz
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: omf makes stereo to mono

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:59 pm

killawattz wrote:AFAIK, the OMF format only deals with stereo as 2 mono tracks - as per the standard pro-tools format

No.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: omf makes stereo to mono

Postby killawattz » Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:30 pm

Short and sweet answer there ThinkingCap.

Are you sure the original movie session wasn't already separate monos?

A slight pain, but you could always link left and right channels and send to a group.
killawattz
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: omf makes stereo to mono

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:20 pm

killawattz wrote:Short and sweet answer there ThinkingCap.

Sometimes it´s that simple...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ramon69 and 5 guests