Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Marcus » Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:59 pm

Hi JMCecil,

"no wories mate" and I always try to focus the "User" in me as well......
;-)


Cheers,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby iRan » Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:52 pm

I always had a love hate with Steinberg Instruments ..
Look at Dark planet as it's own plugin you can't drag it's slice beats
to midi track . you would haft to use HS for this and any Editing of instruments
you need H4... and even that is locked up.. :cry:
Hyper Sonic had more Editing capabilities you could mix and match Drums
and build a kit of your own. Im am so turned off by steinberg policies on there
Instruments :evil: I went to Native Instruments.. and never look back
I still use HS as a default and will keep it's vesion current.
but I will never buy another Steinberg VSTI, just burned to many times
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5
UR824, Yamaha KX61 and KX49, Yamaha monitors
and Headphones. 27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums and Komplete 9
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Whirly » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:31 pm

I'm not happy about this restriction either, but it's far from being a show stopper for me. I find Halion 4 a utterly creative tool that is fun to work with in any session for many reasons as is. My personal view after owing both Kontakt 4 and Motus Mach2 is that Halions library is the best and the most interesting factory library I've seen in a sampler, even with the mentioned limitation. That doesn't mean I am happy with all 1600(?) factory presets, just that Halions competion are not any better in this filed. Again, my personal view.
Cubase 7.5.20
1. MacPro 8 core l OSX 10.7.5
2. Macbook Pro l OSX 10.9.1 l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Bitwig 1 l Ableton Live Suite 9.1 l Reason 7 l Wavelab 7.2
Yamaha S90 l Novation 25SL
MR816x
https://soundcloud.com/vbre
Whirly
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Puma0382 » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:43 pm

iRan wrote:I always had a love hate with Steinberg Instruments ..
Hyper Sonic had more Editing capabilities you could mix and match Drums
and build a kit of your own. Im am so turned off by steinberg policies on there
Instruments
but I will never buy another Steinberg VSTI, just burned to many times

Though, to be clear, Hypersonic wasn't a SB instrument - it was only branded by SB; the actual product was nothing to do with them. Thus, difficult to use it to 'bash' on SB per se
C7.5.20; Win 7 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Whirly » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:33 pm

Among the things Halion is good at is sampling. Just mentioning it... ;)
Cubase 7.5.20
1. MacPro 8 core l OSX 10.7.5
2. Macbook Pro l OSX 10.9.1 l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Bitwig 1 l Ableton Live Suite 9.1 l Reason 7 l Wavelab 7.2
Yamaha S90 l Novation 25SL
MR816x
https://soundcloud.com/vbre
Whirly
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby JMCecil » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:48 pm

Whirly wrote:Among the things Halion is good at is sampling. Just mentioning it... ;)

errr ... Halion doesn't sample at all
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Whirly » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:29 am

JMCecil wrote:
Whirly wrote:Among the things Halion is good at is sampling. Just mentioning it... ;)

errr ... Halion doesn't sample at all


Is the sky actually blue?
Cubase 7.5.20
1. MacPro 8 core l OSX 10.7.5
2. Macbook Pro l OSX 10.9.1 l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Bitwig 1 l Ableton Live Suite 9.1 l Reason 7 l Wavelab 7.2
Yamaha S90 l Novation 25SL
MR816x
https://soundcloud.com/vbre
Whirly
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby JMCecil » Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:12 pm

Whirly wrote:
JMCecil wrote:
Whirly wrote:Among the things Halion is good at is sampling. Just mentioning it... ;)

errr ... Halion doesn't sample at all


Is the sky actually blue?

sometimes :) ...

but seriously, Halion has no capability to sample. It is an editor not a sampler. (unless I'm missing where all the audio capture functionality is, which is possible)
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Whirly » Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:04 pm

JMCecil wrote:sometimes :) ...

but seriously, Halion has no capability to sample. It is an editor not a sampler. (unless I'm missing where all the audio capture functionality is, which is possible)


What you say is of course entirely correct. However, I've accepted and adopted the term sampler when talking about ROMplers in the same way I've accepted that people are using the term project studio in spite of the owner lacking both real projects and a studio :)
Cubase 7.5.20
1. MacPro 8 core l OSX 10.7.5
2. Macbook Pro l OSX 10.9.1 l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Bitwig 1 l Ableton Live Suite 9.1 l Reason 7 l Wavelab 7.2
Yamaha S90 l Novation 25SL
MR816x
https://soundcloud.com/vbre
Whirly
Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby JMCecil » Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:20 pm

Whirly wrote: However, I've accepted and adopted the term sampler when talking about ROMplers in the same way I've accepted that people are using the term project studio in spite of the owner lacking both real projects and a studio :)

I haven't :D I still choose to live in reality. I don't believe that everyone should get a trophy at grammar school sporting events either. Supporting a delusional view of the world is silly at best and extremely harmful at worst (proliferation of pseudo science, scoffing at scholarly pursuits as an unnecessary waste of time and elitist etc..). If we would simply call things what they are, we would be a lot better off.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby Ivan_IGroK » Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:20 pm

please add for macro edition halion sonic sound library
full amplifer section: random pan and aux out( like for drums bd out1, sn out 2 ...)
Ivan_IGroK
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:54 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Edit Halion Sonic Program with Halion 4

Postby MrSoundman » Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:40 pm

JMCecil wrote:HALion has no capability to sample
True, but in combination with Cubase, it's one of the smoothest sample-creation workflows I've tried. The only software "sampler" I know of that can actually "sample", as in, record audio for the purposes of creating patches/presets/sounds, E-MU's Emulator X. The fact is, software "samplers" came at a time when there were already many very capable software audio editor products, so there really was no need for them to be able to "sample" -- it's more a mindset issue, IMHO (although I was convinced otherwise by a DJ who explained the importance of being able to re-sample in realtime during a performance).

Back on topic, (although still slightly off the original topic), I think it would be a killer feature if it were possible to create .vstsound files in H4 that were playable in HSSE. It would be the exact opposite business model to that adopted by NI ... with them you get a free player, but have to pay for the libraries. Steinberg already have an almost "free" player in the form of Cubase LE, so if there was a community-contributed free library for HSSE it would huge incentive for people to try out Cubase, and consequently HSSE and H4.
Cubase 7.5.20 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Member
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Previous

Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mpayne0 and 0 guests