Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby crohde » Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:24 am

Hi,

We prepared a video tutorial for you! :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ws9pV30Vfy8
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:31 pm

This video does not mention Bonjour in the Win7 setup. This seems an oversight, yes? Also, as to the adhoc network, I did not set this up in Win7 but instead run on my in house wifi network and everything works fine. Should I change this and instead do things the way you suggest? :?:

As to the rest of the info, this is much appreciated.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:53 am

Carlos? You must be very busy...

Anyway, I was able to setup the Ad Hoc network as suggested. It fought me until I created a new Home Sharing Network. And this is not the 'Ad Hoc' network so I understand why this is difficult for some users to figure out.

But what's cool about this new connection is that I can now disconnect from my internet connection and connect to my home network and basically be free from any Win7 updates or whatever. This is very cool and the smarter way to run the app.

As to those that find the video no help - I totally get this reaction. The video explains very little about making the connection in real world terms. It makes the process look MUCH easier than it is because it skips the NEW Home Sharing Network and Bonjour that needs to be installed and established, as well.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby SuStudio » Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:14 pm

Must you create a separate network to use Cubase IC PRo? What if I already have an established network and just want to use IC Pro across it instead of having to switch out of my existing into a specially created one for this app. Sorry if I'm missing something here but wanted to ask before buying.

Thanks!
Cubase 6.5 & 7.5 - Cubasis & ICPro
Macbook Pro 2.66 i7 - OS 10.7.5 8GB Ram - Dual OWC Mercury HDDs
NI Audio6, Novation SLMKII, True P-Solo, Numerous VSTi & plug-ins.
SuStudio
Junior Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:11 am

Hm, complicated answer. You do need to install Bonjour and then install the Ski software. Then you need to create a network for the ipad to connect to on the main computer. If you don't create the network then the iPad won't find the main computer. It's like a sub internet.

You can keep your internet connection and do this or do the ad hoc network connection that disables the internet connection. I prefer disabling the internet when I record, of course, but I have to say that this is the hardest connection to make. Its a Win7 issue in part, one that fights you for the connection. Typically, to make connection using the ad hoc network I have to run the Win7 Home network diagnostic after I have the ipad recognizing the network, and yet still trying to communicate with Cubase. It is a mind numbing event for the most part because there is no way around this diagnostic fix that I can see. The KEY IS: When the ipad is trying to connect, pull down your device window from Cubase and see if the iC Pro is in the device window of the the Ski device box. Funny thing here is, it wont show up UNTIL you make connection - but then you don't need to see it!! So drop this box down to see where you are at basically. It may mean - not seeing the iC Pro listed - that you are sitting there without a clue waiting for something that will never happen. Which means you need to check all your network settings in the iPad and maybe the Daw again. (Once things are working, you will see it listed in the box, of course.)

Here's the order of turn on, BTW: Turn on Cubase > Connect your DAW to the iPad network via your wireless connections icon > Direct your iPad to the iPad network in its Setting icon > Click on the iC Pro icon > Run the 'Home network' diagnostic tool.

.....and then wait. IF you have your internet connection network on 'Automatic' just remember that as soon as the iPad connection is lost it will reconnect to your internet connection if you have your iPad connecting to your wi-fi. So here you might be looking at your iPad Settings icon dropdown window to see if it has jumped ship back to the internet connection, as well. (The same is true for your DAW.) Gee, its a tap dance to get everything going. If only there were a way to switch Win7 to the Home network that I set the ad hoc network up in without running the Home network diagnostic tool!! You'll see, haha!

But then after a few minutes, maybe 5, everything finds everything and it all works. Just remember it's not as easy as that video would have you think. AND IF IT IS, THE STEINBERG NEEDS TO MAKE A BETTER VIDEO TO SHOW EXACTLY WHAT THEY HAVE DONE TO GET THERE DEVICES CONNECTED. Ha! But eventually they will get this sorted out and it could become easier. I hope. Good luck and I hope what I have written has made sense to you. 8-)
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:36 pm

A follow up here. I have looked all over the internet and not found one explanation as to why the new Home Group I have established just for my DAW and my iPad, will not automatically install itself. It wont switch over to the new network automatically, in other words.

It seems to be a Win7 thing and probably something to do with the firewall settings. I will call MS tomorrow or the next day to see if they can help. But for now, if I want to use the new 'Home Group' I created and one that is disconnected from the internet (the automatically created 'Home Group Network' that Win7 sets up for internet connection), I have to run the Win7 diagnostic network tool. I can get the DAW to find the iPad, and I can get the iPad on the ad hoc network that is shared by the DAW, but to complete the connection - to have the Cubase software connect to the iPad, I need to run the Network Diagnostic Tool to have the original Home Network switched to the NEW Home Network. Its lame and takes about 3 minutes now to get everything connected but it does connect finally.

So the problem is that I am switching from one Home Network to another Home Network and for some reason Win7 does not like this.

The funny thing is, when I first tried running the iC Pro app, I just installed it on my original Home Network - the one connected to the internet - and everything worked fine without running the Network Diagnostic tool. Um, but then you are connected to the internet while you are recording - not good. So I took Steinberg's advice and created the ad hoc network for my iPad and then created a new Home Network (that was disconnected from the internet) and here I am. I agree that the ad hoc network is the best way and that you should be disconnected from the internet, I just wish it was an easier connection.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:41 am

Just a follow up. After talking with MS, we have decided that my process is typical and that the 'home network troubleshooter' needs to be run if I am to connect to the ad hoc network that I set up for my DAW. I use Win7 Home Premium and it seems that if I purchased the 'Pro' version I might fare a little better but perhaps only because the Pro version gives me an opportunity to rename the network that makes connection to the local devices. But they weren't real sure about that, just a possibility. :lol:

It seems that if I had a couple of Win7 computers I was networking to then things would be different, but because I am using an iPad, an iPhone, and a Win7 DAW I will always have this step to perform.

So to those of you that have followed my steps and are having problems I don't know what to add. It can be done. Also note: I did setup the ad hoc network and named it 'iPad Cubase6', so this will show up under my list of connections. After opening Cubase and then minimizing it, I open my taskbar wireless connection list, disconnect from my internet provider connection, and then connect to this, iPad Cubase6, my local ad hoc network. Then I do the same on the iPad.

The network that windows displays (once the connection is made) is called 'Unidentified Network' and has an icon that looks like a computer screen. (BTW, the reason MS has set things up to display an 'Unidentified Network' is for your protection, I'm told.) In the fine print to the right of the connection icon, you can see that the iPad Cubase6 ad hoc network is listed and if you click on 'device map', while the two devices are connected,you will see my DAW and the iPad sharing a connection. The DAW and the iPad are also listed in the 'Manage Wireless Networks' window even when the two devices are not connected.

There is also a way to setup using a password when joining the network, probably a good idea.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby ONSatan » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:23 am

I do not understand why you are fighting with an ”ad-hoc” network and “home group” at all.

The problem with SKI and IC Pro must be somewhere else (My guess is that Steinberg has chosen a technical solution that is not good enough on Windows. I.e. the product is not suited to be sold for Windows users)!

I have both OS X Lion and Windows 8 running on the same PC (a “Hackintosh”).
If boot into OS X, IC Pro has no problem at all to connect and control Cubase (note, this computer is connected to the router via Ethernet).
If I boot into Windows 8 (the same computer) It is more or less impossible to connect with IC Pro to Cubase. The same computer, same hardware, same router, same Ethernet, same IP, same network, same Cubase version (7.02), same SKI version etc etc! I have disabled the firewall, changed to WEP, tried both Bonjour via iTunes and the manually installed version but no prevail (except some rare, limited connections).

I think that Steinberg should choose another solution than Bonjour for Windows. It is not fit for the task (and if not, I would like to be refunded. NOT because it is a lot of money but I am tired of being a unpaid (paying) beta tester). 2 working days+ spent on this crappy software.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 7, Windows 8 (64-bit), Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST...
ONSatan
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:51 am

I think I need to clear my part in this post up. I downloaded the new app and the new SKI remote, the ones available as of 3/1/13.

Things are working well here but there is a turn-on process that I have to obey if I want things to go smoothly. I find that if I have only one device I want to connect, say my iPad, I can automatically connect to my DAW - if Cubase is running - by turning on my iC Pro app. HOWEVER - i have found that this is not always the best way to assure connection, and definitely not the best way to assure connection if two or more devices are going to be used. So I do not connect in this order any more. Instead I ALWAYS turn the app on my devices first, and then turn on Cubase. When I do things in this order I can connect to my devices every time without fail.

I realize some folks are still having problems connecting with the app. I am starting to wonder if it is because these folks already have the other free Cubase iC app on their device. :?: I can't get a solid answer from anyone about this but it is very simple to remove an app from an iPad or iPhone so eventually they'll get back to me on this. It's just a theory but since I am not having problems connecting - and since I don't have any other DAW control apps on my devices - I think it could be a factor.

Alright, that's almost my whole story, just one more thing. In a perfect world, I would like to be able to run on the private ad hoc network that is available in Win7, and the one that Steinberg suggests in their video. Why? Because I don't really want to have my DAW running on my PC while it is on line. And I can connect to this private network but to do this I have to run the Win7 network diagnostic connection tool which is another step. This is the area that I think needs to be addressed by Steinberg and I think that eventually they will. But for now, my DAW runs fine while it is connected to the network and the iC Pro connection is very easy to make. Eh, call me lazy but after spending so much time on this app, I just want to forget about perfection and get on with things. :)
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:55 am

I also downloaded C7 as a trial and found myself wondering what would happen if I opened both C6.5 and C7 on my PC - not at the same time, but keeping one in the tray while I opened the other and vice versa. What's cool is, having opened C6.5 first and then the iC Pro app in my iPad and then C7, connecting and then disconnecting, I saw two instances of 'Cubase and my computer name' show up in the iC Pro connection box, one of them with the number '2' behind it. And then, as I opened either instance of Cubase, I found I could disconnect from one, choose the other connection, and then connect to the other version. Each version of Cubase, in other words, created its own connection different from the other version.

So, I'm thinking the use of this is NOT going to come up very often as a tool in the home studio, but I point it out because I think it shows some sophistication with the app that I didn't know existed. :o
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby alezy » Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:34 pm

Steinberg has released a new Yamaha/Steinberg USB driver version 1.7.3 for Windows. The free update fixes a previous problem which led to noise occurring during audio playback with the WDM.
ccna for dummies ccna for dummies
ccda pass4sure ccda pass4sure
test-king.com http://www.test-king.com/
leatherjackets.mobi leatherjackets.mobi
alezy
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:50 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby mr.roos » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:13 pm

Wha? I don't need a USB driver to connect my iPad or iPhone to my DAW.

Also, reading my other posts, I forgot to update my info. I DO NOT use an ad hoc network any longer. It was too much trouble connecting things. So, since my DAW is has a wifi connection, I simply use it. I have all programs setup to NOT update - and not connect automatically to anything - and this seems to work fine for me. True, while I record my computer is technically 'on line' but it is not actually on line, just on the home network. Which is where the SKI remote and iC Pro finds my DAW. It works great.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby Svenne » Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:42 pm

Steinberg should really amend their set-up information for the Mac in the video. This only pertains to Macs with built in Wi-Fi cards.

If you already have a wireless network, which I suppose that the vast majority of Mac users with a Mac and an IPad has, forget any ad-hock networks.

1. Launch Cubase
2. Launch IC pro and select your computer when prompted. (The next time you launch IC Pro, this will happen automatcally.)
3. Start controlling Cubase.

It's as easy as that. All this talk of setting up ad-hoc networks only serve to confuse matters, for the majority of Mac Users.
Cubase 7.5.10 [64bit] + IC Pro, WaveLab Elements 8, Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 8GB, 10.9.2 Mavericks, Firewire Audiofile (to be replaced)
Svenne
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:29 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby alexis » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:38 am

mr.roos wrote:Wha? I don't need a USB driver to connect my iPad or iPhone to my DAW.

Also, reading my other posts, I forgot to update my info. I DO NOT use an ad hoc network any longer. It was too much trouble connecting things. So, since my DAW is has a wifi connection, I simply use it. I have all programs setup to NOT update - and not connect automatically to anything - and this seems to work fine for me. True, while I record my computer is technically 'on line' but it is not actually on line, just on the home network. Which is where the SKI remote and iC Pro finds my DAW. It works great.


Hey Mr. Roos - thanks for your incredible hard work in documenting how you are doing with this app!

Dumb question here - what is the best way to do that - "have all programs setup to NOT update - and not connect automatically to anything" ?

I mean, I can think of maybe turning Microsoft updates off, but how do you know which of programs AA through ZZ in the computer will update on the sly and mess things up?

Thanks!

Thanks -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 6.5.0, XP SP2 32-bit, Seagate Barracuda 80/160/160GB; Intel 550 Pentium 4 3.4GHz, 2GB RAM, HT+; Intel D915PBL mobo; Dual Radeon ATI X300SE 128MB video; Delta 66 in Omni I/O Studio; Motif8; UAD-1, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K, Melodyne Cre8 3.2; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2089
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial

Postby alexis » Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:15 pm

alexis wrote:
mr.roos wrote:Wha? I don't need a USB driver to connect my iPad or iPhone to my DAW.

Also, reading my other posts, I forgot to update my info. I DO NOT use an ad hoc network any longer. It was too much trouble connecting things. So, since my DAW is has a wifi connection, I simply use it. I have all programs setup to NOT update - and not connect automatically to anything - and this seems to work fine for me. True, while I record my computer is technically 'on line' but it is not actually on line, just on the home network. Which is where the SKI remote and iC Pro finds my DAW. It works great.


Hey Mr. Roos - thanks for your incredible hard work in documenting how you are doing with this app!

Dumb question here - what is the best way to do that - "have all programs setup to NOT update - and not connect automatically to anything" ?

I mean, I can think of maybe turning Microsoft updates off, but how do you know which of programs AA through ZZ in the computer will update on the sly and mess things up?

Thanks!



(wanted to bump this up ... getting my new rig in a week or two, coming from XP ... would like to see about using iC Pro, but (not being very good at this sort of thing), just want to give myself the best fighting chance I can to make it work -

Thanks!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 6.5.0, XP SP2 32-bit, Seagate Barracuda 80/160/160GB; Intel 550 Pentium 4 3.4GHz, 2GB RAM, HT+; Intel D915PBL mobo; Dual Radeon ATI X300SE 128MB video; Delta 66 in Omni I/O Studio; Motif8; UAD-1, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K, Melodyne Cre8 3.2; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2089
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 11 times


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests