iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby SchraderSi » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:11 pm

Leider habe ich auch nach stundenlangen Versuche unter Anwendung aller im Forum ( und sonst wo ) verfügbaren Tips und Anleitungen keine Connection von C7 und iC Pro zustande gebracht. Da V-Control Pro sich einwandfrei verbindet und es sich sehr gut damit arbeiten läßt, werde ich iC Pro aufgeben und weiter mit V-Control arbeiten. Schade die Taststurkomandos hätte ich gern auf dem iPad gehabt, aber sei es drum, geht auch so.
Leider kann ich iC Pro nicht zurückgeben und mein Geld zurückbekommen. In der Werbung sieht alles ganz easy aus, aber im wirklichen Leben fällt man dann leicht mal auf den Bauch.
Ich selbst bin kein technischer Laie ( ich arbeite in der IT-Branche), bin aber kein NERD das scheint aber leider für dieses Produkt Vorausetzung zu sein.
( Soetwas würde bei mir keine Freigabe bekommen, " Ein normaler User sollte mit normalem Aufwand in der Lage sein die App zum Laufen zu bringen.)
Geht ja z.B. bei V-Control und anderen Apps.

Also dann tschüß 15€

SchraderSi


Win7 (64) Cubase 7 (64)
PC, Intel i7, WIN 7 (64), Cubase 7 (64)

- sich an der Perfektion zu messen macht unglücklich -
SchraderSi
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby mr.roos » Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:07 pm

I don't speak German but see the post 'Cubase iC Pro official video tutorial' and read my response if you are having problems connecting the iC Pro.

If you cannot connect, follow my steps and you will. And remember that the last step is running the 'Network Diagnostic in Win7'. I have looked all over the internet and there is no answer as to why Win7 will not connect to the Home Group without running the diagnostic tool. I need to call MS about this.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby SchraderSi » Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:46 pm

Hallo mr.roos

Thank you for the Reply. I did all you mentioned but hat no succsess.
I dont think it is a networkproblem.
I start cubase, than i start Ney-fi (similar to Ski), than i start v-control on my ipad. On the settingspage i select my daw-PC and that is it. I can control my cubase 7. This works in my normal Network (with internet connection) and it works with an ad-hoc Network. So the Network is abel to control cubase7 with my ipad.
As fahr as i know Ney-fi uses Bonjour.
To establish this took me 10 minutes. To get ic-ontrol to work took me severel houres and i had no luck.
Thats why i asked wether ic-control is for NERDs only.

schradersi
PC, Intel i7, WIN 7 (64), Cubase 7 (64)

- sich an der Perfektion zu messen macht unglücklich -
SchraderSi
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby mr.roos » Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:15 am

Ah, I see. :lol: Hm. well, I do think that connecting via the iC Pro app could be easier, YES! But I also think I don't want to be on the internet when I record.

Maybe there is a way with Ney-fi to setup a network that doesn't involve the internet? There probably is.

FWIW, I am starting to get frustrated with Win7 and Administrator rights and the creating of private networks. It is easier to do what you are doing than it is to create an internal, in-house network that connects easily. I can get things to work, yes, but Win7 just fights you. Ha, maybe Steinberg will improve on iC Pro someday. Either that or give some better instructions. And the thing is, the keyboard is a better controller of Cubase, it's just that it seems pretty cool to use a remote device. I need to step away from candy bowl. :)
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby SchraderSi » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:34 am

It works !!

I installed the new version of SKI Remote, updated the App and i got lucky; it works.
The shortcuts on the iPad-screen is a Hammer ( as we say in Germany) thats why i wantet the App. I would like to have a whole Screen of this feature without splitscreen. I don't need the Mixerview on the iPad when i'm at my Workstation.

SchraderSi
PC, Intel i7, WIN 7 (64), Cubase 7 (64)

- sich an der Perfektion zu messen macht unglücklich -
SchraderSi
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby ONSatan » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:23 am

Congratulations!

Some questions:
1. What is your OS (i.e. Windows 7, 8 or OS X)?
2. How is your network set up?
3. What is the brand/model of your router (if any)?

Cheers!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 7, Windows 8 (64-bit), Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST...
ONSatan
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby SchraderSi » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:20 pm

Hi
My System:
PC Workstation
Intel i7 Processor
16 GB RAM
WIN 7 64
Cubase 7 64
iPad 2
Adhoc Network ASUS WiFi Card

I don't know exactly the Version of the ASUS Card

Hope that helps.

SchraderSi
PC, Intel i7, WIN 7 (64), Cubase 7 (64)

- sich an der Perfektion zu messen macht unglücklich -
SchraderSi
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: iC Pro Connection nur was für NERDs ?

Postby Armand Rochette » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:33 am

Hi


I would like to have a whole Screen of this feature without splitscreen. I don't need the Mixerview on the iPad when i'm at my Workstation.



I am glad to tell you that this is part of one of the new features implemented in our ongoing major update!


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests