selecting zones via midi

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

selecting zones via midi

Postby peter ripa » Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:47 pm

sometimes enabling the selecting zones via midi option doesnt do anything and to select zone i have to click on them to edit them.

this happens more often when loading programs created in halion3 but it can happen with programs created in h4.
further, its not consistent to the programs loaded ie sometimes when loading a specific program it works as supposed to, another time it doesnt.

has anyone found whats causing this and a workaround? it can be very tedious when editing multiple zones.
peter ripa
New Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: selecting zones via midi

Postby peter ripa » Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:41 pm

did anyone besides me even encounter this?
peter ripa
New Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: selecting zones via midi

Postby Bacizone » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:45 pm

Did not notice this phenomenon at all.

Can you make a screen video about it and share its link?
Bacizone
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:47 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: selecting zones via midi

Postby peter ripa » Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:44 pm

im still having the same problem and not yet seen whats causing it. right now i have the same program loaded in slot 1,3 and 6. in slot 1 and 6 i cant select zones via midi but in slot3 it works.

i often can change patches around and get it to work but i havent seen any clear pattern what causes is and if i edit lots of zones and dont get it to work its a real pain to have to have a "mapping window" open and click manually.

again id be grateful for any input on this.
/peter
peter ripa
New Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests