Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby ONSatan » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:37 am

This is a poll to try to get a clue of why my IC Pro is not working (does not connect).
Please copy the questions and answer them one by one.

1. Does IC Pro work for you (on Windows)?

2. What Windows version are you on?

3. Are you using an ad-hoc or a “normal” network connection?

4. Router brand, modell

5. WEP or WPA?

6. Are you using “Bonjour” installed by iTunes or “manually” installed?

7. Any thing else?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 7, Windows 8 (64-bit), Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST...
ONSatan
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby ONSatan » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:44 am

OK, ill start...

1. Does IC Pro work for you (on Windows)?
- NO!

2. What Windows version are you on?
- Windows 8 - 64 bit

3. Are you using an ad-hoc or a “normal” network connection?
- Normal Ethernet connection to my router. Do not have a WIFI card in my recording station.

4. Router brand, modell
- Thomson. Do not remember modell. Will check.

5. WEP or WPA?
WEP (have tested WPA as well, does strang enough sometimes connect during the switch between WEP/WPA...?

6. Are you using “Bonjour” installed by iTunes or “manually” installed?
The latest 3.xx version installed by iTunes (have also tested the 2.x verion "manually" installed)

7. Any thing else?
My compuer is a "Hackintosh". When I boot into OS X Lion I have no problem at all to connect (with the same hardware).
Btw, the first version of Cubase 7.0 had problems to connect to the "Steinberg HUB". This was solved with the update (related problems?).
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 7, Windows 8 (64-bit), Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST...
ONSatan
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:50 pm

1) Yes
2) Win7 SP1 x64
3) Normal Internet network via switch (internet box & 4 Computers) & wifi (for iPad & iPhone) via internet box
4) D-Link gigabit switch
5) WEP
6) iTunes installed
Working till day 1
Last edited by Home Studio 87 on Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby wodehouse » Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:52 pm

ONSatan wrote:This is a poll to try to get a clue of why my IC Pro is not working (does not connect).
Please copy the questions and answer them one by one.

1. Does IC Pro work for you (on Windows)?
No

2. What Windows version are you on?
Win7

3. Are you using an ad-hoc or a “normal” network connection?
I followed the video tutorial.

4. Router brand, modell
Thomason

5. WEP or WPA?
WEP

6. Are you using “Bonjour” installed by iTunes or “manually” installed?
Bonjour is installed according to RevUninstaller Pro

7. Any thing else?

I followd the instructions on Steiny's site and followed the video. It doesn't work.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby Oliver » Thu Apr 25, 2013 2:05 pm

Dear all,

as announced yesterday, Cubase iC Pro 1.0.4 is now available at the iTunes App Store:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/cubase-ic-pro/id573140262?mt=8

Besides fixing minor user reported problems, this update adds the option to enter the IP address of a computer manually to support all users having connection problems with Cubase iC Pro.

Furthermore we've added a Knowledge Base article that describes how to determine the correct IP address of your computer (to be entered in the IP address field in iC Pro):
https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/knowledgebase_new/show_details/kb_show/cubase-ic-pro-troubleshooting/kb_back/2025.html

Please give this update a try and let us know if it helps to solve the issue.


Thanks
& greetings from Hamburg
User avatar
Oliver
Steinberg Employee
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:48 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby knuckle47 » Sun Apr 28, 2013 5:34 am

1.) yes works well
2.) Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
3.) normal network connection
4.) Verizon fios. Not sure which model
5.) WEP
6.) bonjour installed originally by iTunes
7.) has solved several remote problems for me. Worked fine from day 1
PC Win 7 64bit | VST Instrument Collection | i7 3930 | 32gb Corsair ram : MOTU 896 HD FireWire, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256gb Win 7 OS | 2nd Crucial 64gb with Cubase 7.5.2| WD 2 TB Caviar Black | 500gb project drive | Cubasis and iPad 4th 64gb. Guitarist not really a keyboard player, but tryin' like hell
User avatar
knuckle47
Member
 
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:24 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby suntower » Wed May 01, 2013 7:15 am

Wasn't working. Then updated to 1.03... which worked for me. Then updated to 1.04 and now broken again... but broken in a different way now.

Contacted SB support via e-mail.

Windows Ultimate 64. WEP

---JC

Oliver wrote:Dear all,

as announced yesterday, Cubase iC Pro 1.0.4 is now available at the iTunes App Store:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/cubase-ic-pro/id573140262?mt=8

Besides fixing minor user reported problems, this update adds the option to enter the IP address of a computer manually to support all users having connection problems with Cubase iC Pro.

Furthermore we've added a Knowledge Base article that describes how to determine the correct IP address of your computer (to be entered in the IP address field in iC Pro):
https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/knowledgebase_new/show_details/kb_show/cubase-ic-pro-troubleshooting/kb_back/2025.html

Please give this update a try and let us know if it helps to solve the issue.


Thanks
& greetings from Hamburg
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Poll: Does IC Pro work for you (Windows)?

Postby Norbury Brook » Wed May 01, 2013 9:53 am

working good here:

old ipad2'

Windows 7 x64
Normal network
DLink wireless router
Bonjour installed...NO iTUNES
WEP
Latest 1.04




MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest