Automation Track rename

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Automation Track rename

Postby Sinned » Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:31 pm

Hi Steiney,

A solution to this would really help workflow.

Cubase 7. I have guitar rig loaded into an insert slot. I am automating 12 or more parameters within that insert slot.

Is it possible for me to rename the automation tracks to something that is clearer.

E.g. Ins.:2Gu...sy.On/Off

Would be much clearer and quicker for me if it said

Delay

Thanks for any help

Den
Sinned
Junior Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:27 pm

+1
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4856
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 307 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby jaslan » Fri Jun 14, 2013 6:41 pm

+1
Seems like the ability to rename an automation lane (like any audio/MIDI track, or instrument/FX/Group channel would be a good thing.
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2183
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby Babe » Sat Jun 15, 2013 4:21 am

+1

Maybe my biggest request.
Babe
New Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 3:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby r.u.sirius » Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:52 pm

great suggestion!!!
+1
C6.5/7.5 32bit | WL8 | FF800 | 2x UAD2 Quad | Win7 64 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | i7-2600K | 16GB Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800U
User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:27 am

+1
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby De-Fine music » Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:40 pm

+ 1

And to be able to rename cc lanes.
De-Fine music
Junior Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby tepa » Tue Jun 25, 2013 10:48 pm

De-Fine music wrote:+ 1

And to be able to rename cc lanes.


+1 for renaming the midi cc lanes and why not the automation too ;)
Cubase 7.5.2 (64) / Win 8.1 (64) / i7Core / Ram 16G / RME UFX / RME FF800 / PowerCore / UAD 2 / SSD / nVIDIA
tepa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby Sinned » Fri Jul 12, 2013 11:07 pm

Come on guys. Lets keep this one going. I' ve wasted hours messing around trying to work out which automation track is which!
Sinned
Junior Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby suntower » Sat Jul 13, 2013 8:10 am

+1. I'd also say that I'd like to be able to rename lots of other things like VSTi channels or VST FX (like when you have 3 instances of Kontakt)
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Name cycle markers

Postby Patanjali » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:24 am

I would like to be able to name cycle markers so that sections of the song can be easier to identify.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.30 64 : iC Pro : RX4Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 886
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby BriHar » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:13 am

You can name cycle markers :?
In the Marker window enter the name you want in the description field - this then works like a title. I use this e.g. to name verses and chorus, middle8, intro and outro etc.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby spinlud » Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:56 am

+100000.

Any chance to get this feature in a future update?
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby Prock » Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:52 pm

+ 1
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64bit), OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1, CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.5 GHz, RAM: 8GB, Graphics: 1024MB GeForce GTX 650, AI: PreSonus Firebox
User avatar
Prock
Member
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby Arc » Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:49 am

+1 from me! :D
Arc
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby mechanicalocean » Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:26 am

+1, Would also like to be able to rename lanes. Some VSTs aren't fond of reading automation so I have to record it directly to the channel. Being able to differentiate between the automations at a glance would be a huge help.
mechanicalocean
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby BlueRabbit » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:01 pm

+1. But every "automatically generated names" should by able to rename
8 Inserts max, 8 Sends max, 4 MIDI sends max, no Bounce-in-place, ... Creativity First? Really?

Sorry for my bad english :)

Sw: Cubase, Win 7 Ulti. 64 bit. Hw: i7-3930K (6 core), 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD + 2 TB NAS. Plgs: NI Ultimate, iZotope, MeldaProduction, SugarByte,... Support: Agrosy :)
BlueRabbit
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby msy » Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:49 pm

+1
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby Plougot » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:53 pm

+ 1
Renaming for automation lane AND CC. A Must Have, really.

What would be awesome would be to have some profiles that you can save and load on a track, and some "dynamic changes" inside the midi editor.
Moreover, a cool feature would be to be able to specify Keyswitches. If you specify that a key is a Keyswitch, its color could changes to reflect that, and it disapears in the score editor. If you could even do some layers in this KS setup, it would be marvelous (so that you would have different levels of KS, with main KS, and sublevel ones, which would exist only inside this main KS.)

Another idea, which would be absolutely outstanding, would be to give some flexibility to VSTis creators in the cubase midi editor. So that they could choose in which way we (users) interact with their product, and have some sort of custom midi editor specifically designed to use their instrument.

All these things could maybe be included in an extended version of the VST expression.
Cubase 6.
W7 64bits, i7 2600k 3.40 Ghz, 16 Go ram.
Plougot
New Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby spinlud » Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:03 pm

+1. Simple but very useful
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Automation Track rename

Postby mpayne0 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:59 pm

Agreed

Sidechains have this problem.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 62 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests