Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be found here.

Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby TheNavigator » Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:40 am

Why do I have to click TWICE for EVERY VSTi output I want to activate? :evil:

When I want to add many of them, this is really annoying. Why can't the list of outputs simply stay open or have a pin?

Please, this is urgent. Add for 7.0.5, kthxbye.
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 8.0 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air Retina, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby Sirthoms » Sat Jun 08, 2013 11:11 am

Hm I don´t have to click twice, wierd. But I think it´s very annoying that you can´t save a VSTi preset. If I do and for example activate 4 outputs and add inserts on theese 4 channels, then when I open the preset again in another project, there is only 1 channel activated and there is no inserts, ofcourse not on the 3 channels that are not activated, but not even on the one main channel that is.

Will this be fixed in the future?
Attachments
2.jpg
This is how it looks when I have opened the preset file again in a new VSTi.
(30.5 KiB) Not downloaded yet
1.jpg
This is how it looks in the mixer before I save the VSTi as a preset.
(33.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 7.0.5, Logic 9.1.8, OS X 10.8.4, Mac Pro Quad-Core Intel Xeon, CPU 2,8Ghz, 24Gb RAM, SSD + HD, RME Fireface 400
Sirthoms
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby TheNavigator » Sat Jun 08, 2013 11:17 am

No, I meant with clicking twice that I always have to open the menu - add the output - open the menu - add the output, etc, etc...

This is really annoying. :-(
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 8.0 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air Retina, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby Sirthoms » Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:06 pm

So how would you like it to work when you activate then? =)

-----------
Hm when thinking a bit I remember how it worked in logic pro 9. In the mixer on that track where kontakt is loaded, you just click a + button and more channels will popup with the outputs from that kontakt instance. They should do the same in cubase, much better.

Or at least they could just make that popup menu with the channels to have boxes that you can fill with an "x". So if you want to add 8 stereo outputs. You just click ONE time on the channel activator arrow, then just click thoise 8 boxes to activate and then done.

But I still would like the logic way of doing this better, hehe.
Cubase 7.0.5, Logic 9.1.8, OS X 10.8.4, Mac Pro Quad-Core Intel Xeon, CPU 2,8Ghz, 24Gb RAM, SSD + HD, RME Fireface 400
Sirthoms
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby TheNavigator » Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:17 pm

Sirthoms wrote:So how would you like it to work when you activate then? =)


I want the menu to stay open so I can add multiple outputs without reopening it over and over again.

Usually, when I use a multitimbral VSTi I open 4 or 8 outputs, just in case...
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 8.0 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air Retina, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby Sirthoms » Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:29 pm

Well + 1 on this one!
Cubase 7.0.5, Logic 9.1.8, OS X 10.8.4, Mac Pro Quad-Core Intel Xeon, CPU 2,8Ghz, 24Gb RAM, SSD + HD, RME Fireface 400
Sirthoms
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby jaslan » Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:15 pm

TheNavigator wrote:Why do I have to click TWICE for EVERY VSTi output I want to activate? :evil:

When I want to add many of them, this is really annoying. Why can't the list of outputs simply stay open or have a pin?

Please, this is urgent. Add for 7.0.5, kthxbye.

I don't think I would call this "urgent".
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 8 and Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.6. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby TheNavigator » Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:18 pm

jaslan wrote:
TheNavigator wrote:Why do I have to click TWICE for EVERY VSTi output I want to activate? :evil:

When I want to add many of them, this is really annoying. Why can't the list of outputs simply stay open or have a pin?

Please, this is urgent. Add for 7.0.5, kthxbye.

I don't think I would call this "urgent".


It's urgent because it can be solved easily and it would make a huge impact on some of us.
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 8.0 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air Retina, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby Sirthoms » Sat Jun 08, 2013 3:34 pm

Yes this is a very simple fix, and I too have been irritated about this, I often add more than 10 stereo outputs. But I also would really like them to fix the VSTi presets. So you can actually save the activated outputs as well in the preset. This is something I REALLY need. But that goes to another thread anyway (about saving VSTi + midi + inserts etc. as a preset)
Cubase 7.0.5, Logic 9.1.8, OS X 10.8.4, Mac Pro Quad-Core Intel Xeon, CPU 2,8Ghz, 24Gb RAM, SSD + HD, RME Fireface 400
Sirthoms
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby TheNavigator » Sat Jun 08, 2013 3:38 pm

This is again something where I really wonder if ANYBODY at Steinberg really uses Cubase to create something beyond "halion se test project 439.cpr" or "gsdhfgsdfg.cpr"...
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 8.0 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air Retina, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby mozizo » Sun Jun 09, 2013 3:00 am

+1
really don't need to click the arrow that opens output menu in vsti rack for each vsti output activation, let activate/deactivate freely then close the output menu.
cubase Pro 8.0 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby Arijalmari » Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:38 pm

+1
C8.0.0
Asus P8Z77-V
Intel Core i5-3570
16gb RAM
Win7 Pro x64
M-Audio Profire 2626
iPad Air 2
Cubasis 1.8.3
Cubase iC Pro
Arijalmari
Junior Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby Winter Rat » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:21 pm

+1
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby kzarider » Tue Jun 11, 2013 3:44 am

+1=
PC i7-4770K Asus Z87 Expert Win8 64bit -24gb ram; Power Notebooks Sandy Bridge 2820k 12gb; Cubase 7.5.3, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 2, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Hammond B3-VK3c-Sk2, Rhodes, Clav & Wurly, Waldorf, NI Komplete 8, Pearl E-Drums, Omnisphere, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc... Motu 828x, 8pre, Track 16, and MR816CSX
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
User avatar
kzarider
Member
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby beatpete » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:42 pm

+1
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 8 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby tepa » Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:39 pm

Yes true, it would be cool to select the number of output we want before the menu closing, instead re-open menu for each of the number output needed....
+1 ;)
Cubase 7.5.2 (64) / Win 8.1 (64) / i7Core / Ram 16G / RME UFX / RME FF800 / PowerCore / UAD 2 / SSD / nVIDIA
tepa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby mozizo » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:07 am

bump...
i hope steiny consider this "little" workflow improvement for next updates
cubase Pro 8.0 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby r.u.sirius » Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:33 am

+1
choosing all outputs I want before the menu closes is for sure a great time saver!
C6.5/7.5 32bit | WL8 | FF800 | 2x UAD2 Quad | Win7 64 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | i7-2600K | 16GB Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800U
User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby mozizo » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:34 pm

Bump !
its still annoying to activate lot of Vsti outputs one by one !!!
next update ?
cubase Pro 8.0 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 5:00 pm

Would be nice, but it's a lot easier just to "enable all" then delete the ones you don't use. I don't have the patience to twiddle in that dialog.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby mozizo » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:47 pm

JMCecil wrote:Would be nice, but it's a lot easier just to "enable all" then delete the ones you don't use. I don't have the patience to twiddle in that dialog.


yeah but if u want "only" 10 outputs of 20 ? its the same procedure and even worse.. a dialog is popped out when deactivating each output :ugeek:
cubase Pro 8.0 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby JMCecil » Sat Sep 21, 2013 3:10 am

mozizo wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Would be nice, but it's a lot easier just to "enable all" then delete the ones you don't use. I don't have the patience to twiddle in that dialog.


yeah but if u want "only" 10 outputs of 20 ? its the same procedure and even worse.. a dialog is popped out when deactivating each output :ugeek:

I don't deactivate them, I delete the tracks.

EDIT: lol, I just tried and evidently you can't anymore. My bad.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby mozizo » Sat Sep 21, 2013 3:23 am

:mrgreen:
anyway this not a bug or something that stop u from working, but its logical and faster workflow,, thats all about ! its silly the way its now.. :!:
cubase Pro 8.0 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby TheNavigator » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:17 am

JMCecil wrote:Would be nice, but it's a lot easier just to "enable all" then delete the ones you don't use. I don't have the patience to twiddle in that dialog.


Actually that is what I resort to now, too... which is a bit... well. No politically correct way to express it. :?
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 8.0 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air Retina, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: Activating VSTi outputs is annoying

Postby MrMeshuggah » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:53 pm

+1
MrMeshuggah
Junior Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Next

Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests