CMC PD lights working properly?

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers

CMC PD lights working properly?

Postby gabbimark » Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:35 am

Hi - I thought we were suppose to be able to have feedback with the lights on the PD for example if I am playing a drum track the lights on the pd should respond and also light up based on note assigned. or if I assign one of the pads on the pd to control the mute on the track when the mute is on the pad should light up and when it is off the light on the pad should turn off. This way we are able to monitor whether the mute (only using mute as example) is on or off from just looking at the pad. Right now the lights on the pad only respond when they are touched and that's it

However, i check out some videos on youtube and they show the buttons on some of the controllers lighting up and flashing and doing some really nice stuff. How are they doing this. I cant get my lights to work unless i touch them. There seems to be no playback mode for these lights.

See example: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uLc7n_E4obc

How in the world are they doing this?
gabbimark
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC PD lights working properly?

Postby maxlz » Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:20 am

...demo-mode!

Regards.

m
cubase 7, wave lab 7, macbook pro OSX 10.8, rme fireface 400
maxlz
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC PD lights working properly?

Postby Johnny » Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:28 pm

If you have cubase (not sure about the other versions), then just use a midi send to put the midi data out to the PD's midi port - the lights light up then as you want! :D
Johnny
New Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC PD lights working properly?

Postby BriHar » Sun Mar 17, 2013 11:28 pm

So what exactly do you select in midi sends?
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: CMC PD lights working properly?

Postby Lippi » Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:24 am

The MIDI channels sends are similar to the audio sends in some respect. You can select active VST instruments, effects with MIDI inputs AND physical MIDI outputs. So the CMC device will be there on the list as a selectable MIDI output. That way you can pipe MIDI information to different devices from one MIDI channel. So the MIDI notes will trigger the drum sounds in a sample player (for example Groove Agent One) and at the same time via the send routing the information will reach the CMC PD and light up the appropriate LED.
Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8, Halion 5, HSO, Virtual Guitarist 2, Padshop Pro, Komplete 9 Ultimate, TC Powercore PCIe(2x), UAD 2 Duo and Solo, Gigabyte Z68, I7 2600K, 16GB G.Skill, Sapphire HD6570 Ultimate, RME Firaface UFX
Lippi
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:29 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: CMC PD lights working properly?

Postby BriHar » Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:30 pm

I think you either have an exotic version of Cubase or you're mixing up sends with routing.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times


Return to Steinberg CMC Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests