cmc qc midi activity spiking

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby HJAO » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:54 pm

As we are "only" at release 1.1 yet, I will wait for a possible next software or firmware release.
If by then these problems are not yet solved, the bidding can begin! Two CMC's will become for sale after that!
I have gone used to using my keyboard for the functions the TP has to offer and as far as the QC is concerned .... never had the pleasure to experience what aspects of living with Cubase they make easier.
Sorry but I'm not a Guinea Pig.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 6.5.x & Cubase 7.0.x, Intel MAC 10.6.8 Snow Leopard / PC Windows 7 64b, Intel i7-2700k, 16 GB, 256 GB SSD, 2 x 2TB HD's, DynAudio BM12A monitors, Focusrite 24 PRO DSP audio interface, Roland JV-30 keyboard, Roland JV-880 & Vintage Synths board, Roland XV-5050 & SRX-03 & SRX-06 boards, Guitars by Ibanez, Fender & Takamine.
HJAO
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 5:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby Otto Dix » Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:48 pm

It's been a long time since I bump and rolled
MacPro 6 x 3,33Ghz; 10.6.8; 32 bit
SSD 1: System & Nuendo ; HD 1: Audio ; SSD 2: VSTis
Apogee Symphony AD 16X / DA 16X
Otto Dix
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby scottrod » Sat Nov 03, 2012 4:50 pm

Yes, stop the CC121 midi activity thumping.

It's ridiculous AND redundant since the blue "Cubase Ready" light on the console tells you if communication is active.
scottrod
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby JMCecil » Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:23 pm

scottrod wrote:Yes, stop the CC121 midi activity thumping.

It's ridiculous AND redundant since the blue "Cubase Ready" light on the console tells you if communication is active.

+1
+2
+3
+4
.... +infinity
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby hemiole » Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:39 pm

Let's hope, that C7 brings a filter for the spikes!
hemiole
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby devastat » Wed May 15, 2013 11:12 am

+1
devastat
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:42 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Sun Jun 23, 2013 3:21 pm

well it looks like even thou there was the promise from Steinberg to look in to this at the being I suppose it's staying exactly how it is now . If I could find another controller to integrate with the QC's and eq's the same way as the qc I would bin the Qc as since starting this thread im still very *quiz* off with having to watch this midi activity all the time

crohde wrote:Hi there,

We will investigate if that midi spiking can be turned off! :)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby mbr » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:04 pm

many other hardware synths does it too...

it's just active censing


no big deal :roll:
Win 7 64-bit SP1 ;i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ;32 Gigs RAM ; SSD OS ;1 X 3 TB RAID0 for Recording
1 X 3TB RAID0 for Sample Streaming ;Cubase 7.5.30 ;Hammerfall RME ; O1V96(v2) & 3 UAD-1
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee
CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )

Recordings done in 88.2 / 32 bit

aka MIDISLUT (old forums)
mbr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:06 pm

mbr wrote:many other hardware synths does it too...

it's just active censing


no big deal :roll:


so what synth do you own that causes this midi activity ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby mbr » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:08 pm

roland xp 80

nord rack
Win 7 64-bit SP1 ;i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ;32 Gigs RAM ; SSD OS ;1 X 3 TB RAID0 for Recording
1 X 3TB RAID0 for Sample Streaming ;Cubase 7.5.30 ;Hammerfall RME ; O1V96(v2) & 3 UAD-1
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee
CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )

Recordings done in 88.2 / 32 bit

aka MIDISLUT (old forums)
mbr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby JMCecil » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:11 pm

mbr wrote:many other hardware synths does it too...

it's just active censing


no big deal :roll:

Name one built in the last 15 years? My guess if there is one, it is a totally cheap POS. There used to be stage/light/rig controllers that did it. But, those don't do it anymore either ... for the same reason we are complaining. The MIDI indicator has for quite some time been an activity indicator, not a "HI I am here, Are you there? Yes, I am here, are you there?" That implementation has been dead a long time.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:11 pm

really I find that very hard to believe even thou I own neither of those which is funny really as I own 19 synths and loads of modules and not one of the cause this midi detection , so your telling me that the nord still shows this behaviour like this ,then you must have some sysex message option setup wrong because this behaviour is not normal with hardware
Last edited by G-string on Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby JMCecil » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:12 pm

mbr wrote:roland xp 80

nord rack

I'm fairly sure you can turn it off on the xp 80. Maybe it was a mod .. can't remember. But, we had one that didn't do it.

I don't know jack about nords.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:15 pm

sounds like it's transmitting the arp sysex data , which can be switched off
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:17 pm

anyway back topic , the reason I started this thread in the first place is because it is damn right irritating and still is !
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby Freddie H » Tue Jul 02, 2013 11:06 am

Sure I see it too- ;)
What does it mean? = It means CMC communicate with Cubase 7

Does it add any extra midi message/ midi exclusive or something to any other midi recordings? = No

Do I get personal bother with it? = No

If you get irritate by it= inactive "MIDI message" in the transport panel so you can't see it anymore.



No brainer! :mrgreen:
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby JMCecil » Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:10 pm

Freddie H wrote:Sure I see it too- ;)
What does it mean? = It means CMC communicate with Cubase 7

Does it add any extra midi message/ midi exclusive or something to any other midi recordings? = No

Do I get personal bother with it? = No

If you get irritate by it= inactive "MIDI message" in the transport panel so you can't see it anymore.

No brainer! :mrgreen:

Except when you have a ton of external gear that you actually want to monitor. Then it's not a no brainer.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:06 pm

Freddie H wrote:Sure I see it too- ;)
What does it mean? = It means CMC communicate with Cubase 7

Does it add any extra midi message/ midi exclusive or something to any other midi recordings? = No

Do I get personal bother with it? = No

If you get irritate by it= inactive "MIDI message" in the transport panel so you can't see it anymore.



No brainer! :mrgreen:


and how are you going to tell if you have a rogue sysex output from your instrument with out having to open up your midi monitor mister no brainer ????
mr
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby Freddie H » Thu Jul 11, 2013 1:15 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Freddie H wrote:Sure I see it too- ;)
What does it mean? = It means CMC communicate with Cubase 7

Does it add any extra midi message/ midi exclusive or something to any other midi recordings? = No

Do I get personal bother with it? = No

If you get irritate by it= inactive "MIDI message" in the transport panel so you can't see it anymore.

No brainer! :mrgreen:

Except when you have a ton of external gear that you actually want to monitor. Then it's not a no brainer.



Sure, you both have a valid point there. I agree with you! ;)


Perhaps Steinberg can program CMC so you can disable it as an option.
If they did, I would certainly disable the spikes too. :)


Best regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby Freddie H » Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:54 pm

Bump...

Good idea! ;)
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby JMCecil » Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:55 pm

Freddie H wrote:Perhaps Steinberg can program CMC so you can disable it as an option.
If they did, I would certainly disable the spikes too. :)

That's the point of the thread
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby jamusic » Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:05 pm

Having just purchased a CMC-TP last week, I can confirm that this is still indeed happening.

Myself, I was also curious about this when I first plugged it in.

I hadn't read this post yet, so I also had to find & isolate it.

I find it equally annoying as others here do, but it looks like the issue has been bailed on altogether, since this is now August 2013, and it's still happening.

I don't have any other MIDI controllers that do this either, and I agree that disabling it from the Transport Bar isn't really feasible or ideal.

It would nice if Steinberg could revisit this issue, or tell us that it's simply not possible to do and close the issue once and for all, although I believe that it is doable, as virtually all software can be reprogrammed.

The worst part is that the MIDI activity seems to be a 'MIDI output' spike which seems completely unnecessary, since it's indicating nothing more than connectivity, which the little white led at the top right corner is already doing.
-C7.5.20 -Win 7-x64 Home -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16 Gigs RAM
-Hyper 212+ CPU Cooler -3 SSDs -WD 1TB Black Caviar Hard Drive -2 WD & 1 Touro 1TB External USB 3 Drives
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Neumann TLM 103 Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre -Amp
-Yamaha P-200/88 & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules

User avatar
jamusic
Member
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby G-string » Tue May 06, 2014 6:51 pm

just a bump on my OP

Looks like steinberg have totally forgotten about this and it will never be resolved , just dumped like all the other hardware
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: cmc qc midi activity spiking

Postby Freddie H » Wed May 07, 2014 9:57 am

G-string wrote:just a bump on my OP

Looks like steinberg have totally forgotten about this and it will never be resolved , just dumped like all the other hardware



Same sort of spiking will happen with other 3part MIDI hardware's too so its not only Steinberg CMC-Series.
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Previous

Return to Steinberg CMC Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest