Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby ahap » Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:57 pm

Seems to be a problem using the sliders on the micrologue envelope page. Need to touch about an inch to the right of each slider to move it and even then its problematic.
ahap
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby schaufuss » Mon Jul 01, 2013 9:22 pm

Can you explain what this means?

"Instrument rack for loading and editing Cubasis' instruments."

Can't seem to find any rack in this version.

Still, excellent update and great with a new synth, keep them coming :D
schaufuss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby Jammers74 » Mon Jul 01, 2013 10:58 pm

Is there any likelihood that there will be an update to be able to quantize audio files in to the Cubasis sequencer. It's frustrating not being able to do this. I understand this is possible with GarageBand on the mac but not on the iPad. Is the iPad limited to what it can do? Surely with Audiobus and the endless possibilities of incorporating audio sounds this is the next thing to happen.
Jammers74
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:42 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby Mgmg4871 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:40 am

@shaufuss if you go to media and choose a instrument the rack should show up with different category icons. If you do get it, go to track screen and click on instrument icon on that track. Also click on keys to get keyboard to open with instrument rack.. It's a very nice addition.
Mgmg4871
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby ipadmusic.com » Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:35 am

Great update! Thanks!
Sampler and drum machine would be nice addition in future releases )

Can you please explain how Micrologue tracks would be imported in Cubase?
Will it be converted to Retrologue? What if I'm importing to Cubase Elements and don't have Retrologue?
ipadmusic.com
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby djjuniorpops » Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:35 am

I must give the development team THANKS, I didn't expect all this in the update . Continue to update Cubasis to make and exceptional iOS DAW.
In the nest update i would like to see Automation, the ability to midi map all controls including the play/record buttons etc, Group tracks and the ability to load your own samples in the drum rack.
Once more LOVE the UPDATE.
djjuniorpops
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby crohde » Tue Jul 02, 2013 7:52 am

ipadmusic.com wrote:Can you please explain how Micrologue tracks would be imported in Cubase?
Will it be converted to Retrologue? What if I'm importing to Cubase Elements and don't have Retrologue?

Hi there,

Yes, Micrologue tracks will be converted to Retrologue instrument tracks in Cubase.
If you don't have Retrologue you will have to insert a different instrument to your track to get a sound.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 823
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby djjuniorpops » Tue Jul 02, 2013 8:50 am

crohde I noticed that Cubasis is very CPU hungry, is there and intentions in future update to get the CPU usage under control. I have Auria also which is CPU hungry but with this update it seems to be using even more CPU.
Please advise.
djjuniorpops
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby astefanello » Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:54 am

I hope Toontrack will do an Internal Instrument or better an external instrument for IOS ...
astefanello
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby schaufuss » Tue Jul 02, 2013 11:06 am

I can't seem to find the new demosong mentioned in the release notes??
schaufuss
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby Frieder » Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:10 pm

schaufuss wrote:I can't seem to find the new demosong mentioned in the release notes??


Hello,

the demo song is available as a template. Open the Projects-folder in the Mediabay and Drag&Drop the "On and On" item into the arranger.

Update: The project is not available on iPad Mini and on iPad 2 due to suboptimal performance on these devices.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby Frieder » Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:13 pm

ahap wrote:Seems to be a problem using the sliders on the micrologue envelope page. Need to touch about an inch to the right of each slider to move it and even then its problematic.


Hello,

sorry we cannot reproduce this issue. The faders are working fine. What iPad are you using? Can you provide further details that could help us reproducing your issues?

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby crohde » Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:57 pm

djjuniorpops wrote:crohde I noticed that Cubasis is very CPU hungry, is there and intentions in future update to get the CPU usage under control. I have Auria also which is CPU hungry but with this update it seems to be using even more CPU.
Please advise.

Hello,

Which iPad do you own?
Please note that Micrologue is ressource intensive.
We are always improving our app. CPU optimizations are on our roadmap as well.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 823
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby Mgmg4871 » Tue Jul 02, 2013 4:59 pm

@djjuniorpops I solved this problem by having Cubasis in output slot of Audiobus. I have AB set to 512 in buffer setting. No more pops or clicks.
Mgmg4871
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby David L » Tue Jul 02, 2013 5:33 pm

Micrologue is indeed resource hungry, on some factory presets i got dropouts when i played major chords (I'm on a 3rd-gen ipad), but i did have some games and such in waiting state that could have been part of it.

Awesome update though, Micrologue sounds great and i can hardly wait for project importer v1.2.
Like others here have said, i would like to extend a massive thanks and kudos to the steinbergers for regularly providing awesome updates! If we get automation / midi-cc on top of this i will be very happy :)
David L
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby stevepcom » Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:59 pm

I'd only just started with Cubasis a couple of weeks ago but I'm very pleased and impressed with it, despite some misgivings over the rather high price. The 1.5 update was a pleasant surprise which made it even better. Good work!

I had been using Garageband previously on iPad, but now I find I'm using Cubasis all the time instead. The only thing I miss from Garageband is easy looping of events. Either I'm doing it wrong, or you are supposed to do a whole bunch of tedious copy and paste operations to achieve the same effect. On the other hand, the list of things which I would miss from Cubasis if I went back to Garageband would be very long, so I can live with it. I'm hopeful a future update might address it though :)

Anyway, Cubasis seems like a quality effort which is both powerful yet really easy to master, which of course is an indicator of good design principles. It's making me wonder about switching from Logic 9 on the Mac to Cubase 7. If Cubase 7 it wasn't so expensive, it would be more tempting though.
stevepcom
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby starcorp » Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:09 pm

Thanks and its a great update.

Jan
starcorp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby Svenne » Fri Jul 05, 2013 8:27 am

Still no support for 24 and/or 32-bit audio? :(
Cubase 7.5.30 [64bit] + IC Pro, WaveLab Elements 8, Cubasis 1.8.1 Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 8GB, 10.9.4 (Mavericks), Firewire Audiofile (to be replaced), iPad Air (128GB)
Svenne
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:29 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby sm7x7 » Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:56 pm

Found one issue (presented in the previous versions, too). When you record a piano track with the sustain pedal, the recorded track sounds different because of "chocking" sustain. The sound is not hold for the desired length but the sustain is abrupt. Hard to explain, just try to record for yourself. My iOS device is an iPad Mini.
Not much...
sm7x7
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 1:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby dagmarpiano » Sat Jul 06, 2013 11:03 am

Micrologue sounds amazing, but aren't control knob changes recorded with the MIDI? If not whats the point of having all that great control if you can't record and edit it? That's annoying!
OSX 10.9 MAVERICKS| Cubase 7.0.6
15" 2012 Retina Display MacBook Pro. Vienna Ensemble Pro.

Gothic Storm Music
The Magic Theatre
dagmarpiano
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.5 available now! - (UPDATE)

Postby StefK » Sun Jul 21, 2013 11:39 am

crohde wrote:
ipadmusic.com wrote:Can you please explain how Micrologue tracks would be imported in Cubase?
Will it be converted to Retrologue? What if I'm importing to Cubase Elements and don't have Retrologue?

Hi there,

Yes, Micrologue tracks will be converted to Retrologue instrument tracks in Cubase.
If you don't have Retrologue you will have to insert a different instrument to your track to get a sound.


Hopefully a quick question :
Is there any option (now or in the future), to allow for running micrologue in stand-alone mode, (ie without being run inside cubasis), so that we can run and enjoy playing the VSTi live, without the extra footprint of the entire cubasis::harness ?
Cubase 6.x|Reason 5.x|Record 1.5|NI Komplete 7|
Win 7 x64| Gigabyte X58A-UD3R| Maudio Delta 1010
MacBook Pro | Maudio FW410 | Line6::KB37
StefK
New Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:49 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Previous

Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests