1.5 Audiobus recording..

1.5 Audiobus recording..

Postby RobBr » Thu Jul 04, 2013 12:51 pm

.. now sends the channel meters through the roof.
I've tried Jamup and Amplitube in through Audiobus with same results. Records okay, but meters don't show correct levels. Everything peaks out.
RobBr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 1.5 Audiobus recording..

Postby RobBr » Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:07 am

40 views.
:)
Hello, is there anybody out there....
Could some nice person either confirm or deny that recording into Cubasis via Audiobus (I was using Jamup and Amplitube) sends the channel meter to the roof and it stays there. Am I hallucinating, or doing something dreadfully wrong all of a sudden?
Can anyone put me out of my misery?

Thanks.
RobBr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 1.5 Audiobus recording..

Postby FredB » Fri Jul 05, 2013 1:05 pm

Hi,

I haven't tryed recording audio though audiobus with 1.5.

But i can tell that when i'm using audiobus with jamup and cubasis, the level out of jamup (on the top right of the lamup screen) in similar to the recording level in cubasis. So I check check my recording level (in particular to prevent peaks) throught jamup and not cubasis.

I'll tell you more about the channel meter behaviour ASAP
Last edited by FredB on Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ipad 3, Iphone 4s, Cubasis, Jamup pro xt, Garage Band, Tascam 2488, Alesis io dock, Apogee Jam, Vox Tonelab ST, Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro, Music Man John Petrucci 6, Music Man John Petrucci XI 7, Schecter Hellraiser 7, H&K Switchblade 100 Head
FredB
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 1.5 Audiobus recording..

Postby Jan Neddermann » Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:54 pm

Hello RobBr,

I can confirm that the measurement of the peaks are not correct, while recording via Audio Bus.
I don`t know why this is happening, but we will have an eye on this issue.
Maybe we will be able to fix it with an upcoming update, but I can not make any promises at this point.
At first we need to figure out why this is happening.

I have tested it with:
- Sinusoid
- Tiklbox
- DrumLoops

cheers,

Jan
Jan Neddermann, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Jan Neddermann
Moderator
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:43 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 1.5 Audiobus recording..

Postby RobBr » Sat Jul 06, 2013 12:23 am

@FredB,
Thanks for reply, looks like the team have their eye on it now.

@Jan
Thanks for that. I thought I was doing something wrong... again.
Good to know it may be fixed in an upcoming update (seemed to be fine in 1.4).
I find the meters quite useful to monitor the record level.


Rob
RobBr
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 1.5 Audiobus recording..

Postby Frieder » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:58 pm

Hello,

thanks for the report. i can confirm the bug and that we will have it fixed in Cubasis 1.6.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests