"Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.

"Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Johnny B Richman » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:02 pm

This problem I had in WL7 (and reported in WL7 forum) is still present in WL8.
Attachments
remaining time.jpg
(46.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, ATI Radeon HD 5750 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase 6.5.5 WaveLab 8.0.3, HALion 5
User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby PG » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:16 pm

Do you use a special font size on your system? The default is this:
2013-07-10_16-15-20.png
(30.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet


What is your screen resolution?
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Johnny B Richman » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:29 pm

No, I use default 100% setting.
font size.jpg
(31.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet

I have 2 displays both with resolution 1920x1200
monitor setup.jpg
(39.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, ATI Radeon HD 5750 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase 6.5.5 WaveLab 8.0.3, HALion 5
User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby PG » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:36 pm

Strange, because I use the same settings and I don't have the same problem. I will keep an eye on this.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Johnny B Richman » Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:27 pm

I have a new observation which might serve you as a hint.
While processing, if I click on (make active) the Background Tasks tab (upper section of Audio Window), suddenly the remaining time value on the bottom (under wave) appears and decreases accordingly. If I click elsewhere (like on File Browser), remaining time value stays but freezes e.g. it does not decrease anymore. Clicking back on the Background Tasks the value refreshes again etc.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, ATI Radeon HD 5750 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase 6.5.5 WaveLab 8.0.3, HALion 5
User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby JimP » Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:39 pm

Remaining time only appears when the background task panel is active - why is this? There is not the need to have this panel active for most tasks.

Jim
JimP
New Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Arjan P » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:18 pm

Remaining time stays visible here, irrespective of the background task window being there.

On another related note: Is it normal that the Background Task window appears everytime a task is being done? I have no interest whatsoever in this window, and would like it to stay away. It takes focus away from my Timecode window.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.30 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Johnny B Richman » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:28 pm

Arjan P wrote:On another related note: Is it normal that the Background Task window appears everytime a task is being done? I have no interest whatsoever in this window, and would like it to stay away. It takes focus away from my Timecode window.

I believe it can be disabled in Global Preferences -> Options
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, ATI Radeon HD 5750 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase 6.5.5 WaveLab 8.0.3, HALion 5
User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Arjan P » Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:04 pm

Johnny B Richman wrote:I believe it can be disabled in Global Preferences -> Options

You are right, sir! Thanks. 8-)

EDIT: Now the Remaining time indication does indeed stay empty! Just shows "Remaining: " I think actually that this is causing your original problem, Johnny B. Try selecting the option that you just told me about and see..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.30 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby PG » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:59 pm

Right, I know have a way to reproduce the issue.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: "Remaining" time when processing does not show any value

Postby Johnny B Richman » Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:01 pm

This seems to be fixed in 8.0.3 indeed - thank you.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, ATI Radeon HD 5750 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase 6.5.5 WaveLab 8.0.3, HALion 5
User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests